DOG LOVERS BOOKSHOP

Breeds F-L

Field Spaniel

  • Field Spaniel Champions 1968-1989 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Field Spaniel Champions 1990-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 49 pages, color photos. $36.95

  • WOLKENHEIM, Becki Jo Field Spaniel: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Bitterblue's Triple Crown). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95

    table of contents

    Finnish Spitz

  • Finnish Spitz Champions 1988-2000 Incline Village: Camino, 2002. Spiral binding, 4to, 46 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95

  • NICHOLAS, Anna Katherine Finnish Spitz Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in Mylar jacket. $6.00

    table of contents

    Flat-Coated Retriever

  • Flat-Coated Retriever Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Flat-Coated Retriever Champions 1988-2000 Incline Village: Camino, 2001. Spiral binding, 4to, 81 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95

  • PHILLIPS, Brenda The World of Dogs: Flatcoated Retrievers Waterlooville (U.K.): Kingdom Press, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 288 pages, index, bibliography, color and black-and-white photos. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $22.00

    Foxhound, English and American

    Breed Books

  • LATIMER, Emily, and Suzy Reingold English Foxhound: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color and a few black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Plum Rum Blackjack). With a chapter on "The Purpose of the English Foxhound." Excellent illustrations. 1st edition, very good condition (sole defect is manufacturing-related: half-title is glued to pastedown endpaper; illustrated endpapers are visible and in perfect condition at the back of the book), in as new dust jacket; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $15.00

    More About Foxhounds

  • BROWN, Rita Mae Outfoxed New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 409 pages. Fiction set in Virginia foxhunting country; the story's clever hounds even help solve a murder. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $16.00

  • COOPER, Leonard R. S. Surtees London: Arthur Barker Ltd. (The English Novelists Series), 1952. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 180 pages, index, bibliography; 17 full-page color and black-and-white illustrations by John Leech from the novels of Surtees. Biography of Robert Smith Surtees, whose 19th-century novels captured and satirized the British sporting and social scenes, with many observations on the foxhounds and other sporting breeds, the famous packs and kennels of the day. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor wear and small chips; price clip) in Mylar. $20.00

  • FREDERICK, Sir Charles Fox-hunting London: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd. (The Lonsdale Library of Sports, Games & Pastimes, volume VII), 1930. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 368 pages, index, 65 illustrations (including 4 color plates and 18 reproductions of notable hunting scenes). A comprehensive look at foxhunting, from horses to kennel management and hounds and hunt terriers; with reports on the scene throughout Britain and Ireland. Contributors include Cecil Aldin, James Andrews, Isaac Bell, M. E. Barclay, Earl Bathurst, M. Borwick, Geoffrey Brooke, Major Burnaby, L. C. R. Cameron, Richard Clapham, J. D. D. Evans, Charles McNeill, G. R. Mott, Guy Paget, Otho Paget, Eric Parker, A. P. Pollok, Lord George Scott, A. G. Todd, E. Venn, and V. D. S. Williams. 1st edition. Good condition (binding firm; some fading on spine and soil on top and fore edges; endpapers discolored), in good dust jacket (lightly soiled) in Mylar. $55.00

  • GRAND, Gordon The Silver Horn and Other Sporting Tales of John Weatherford Lyon: Derrydale Press, 1991. Red leather binding, 8vo, 229 pages; 6 full-page black-and-white illustrations by J. Alden Twachtman. Foxhunting is the focus of this classic collection. Limited edition of 2,500 copies (first published in 1932), with illustrated endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine condition. $32.00

  • GREAVES, Ralph Dainty: A Foxhound London: Adam and Charles Black, 1948. Cloth, 8vo, 156 pages; illustrated by Lionel Edwards. Fiction, with appealing full-page and smaller illustrations depicting foxhounds and their milieu. 1st edition. Fair condition (boards warped; tight; light foxing on endpapers; minor stains and faint discoloration throughout; large inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $30.00

  • HANSON, Maurice F. Pierpont the Foxhound New York: Scribner's, 1939. Paper-covered boards, 4to, 44 pages; drawings by D. T. Carlisle. Sophisticated fiction; especially notable for its artwork. Good condition, in Mylar. $33.00

  • LYNCH, Stanislaus Hounds Are Running Dublin: Golden Eagle Books Limited, no date (ca. 1949). Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 78 pages. Foxhunting in Ireland, following the Kildare Hounds, the Ward Union Staghounds, and other notables. With frontispiece in color and many full-page and smaller black-and-white text illustrations by Tom Carr. 1st edition; errata notice laid in. Very good condition (some discoloration on endpapers; modest edgewear), in good+ dust jacket (price clip; small chips) in Mylar. $90.00

  • MILLS, John The Flyers of the Hunt London: The Field, 1859. Red pebbled cloth binding with gilt stamping, 12mo, 115 pages; 5 full-page illustrations and frontispiece by John Leech. Hounds and horses abound in this novel of the British foxhunting scene. 1st edition, good condition for its age (firm; charming inscription from 1859; dealer's embossed stamp on free endpaper; all original artwork intact). $130.00
    ---- The Life of a Foxhound London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1892. Red cloth binding, 8vo, 222 pages plus 16 pages of publisher's advertising, 5 full-page engravings plus frontispiece. The story of Ringwood, an English foxhound, with wonderful period illustrations. 3d printing, poor condition overall but tight (spine worn; bookplate on paste-down endpaper; small embossed stamp on free endpaper), in Mylar. $70.00

  • SINCLAIR-SMITH, Michael J. The Rider with the Little Bugle Westmount (Canada): Anvil Press, 1987. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 125 pages; illustrated by Michael Fog. Sequel to Don't Trample the Dogs set in England, Canada, and Jamaica; a lighthearted memoir of foxhunting, with drawings to match. 1st edition, good+ condition (slight warp); $14.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition (inscribed on free endpaper); $18.00

  • SURTEES, R. S. Handley Cross, or Mr. Jorrocks' Hunt London: Lawrence and Bullen (Sportsman's Pocket Series), 1898. Small 8vo, two-volume set (568 pages); illustrated by John Leech. First published in 1843; one of the popular sporting journalist's most successful novels, with foxhounds aplenty. Fair condition (spines worn at head and tail; endpapers discolored); red-cloth binding with foxhunting motifs. $110.00
    ---- Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities London: Downey & Co. Limited, 1901. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding and gilt top edge, 4to, 356 pages; introduction by Joseph Grego; 31 full-page plates, with tissue overlays, and 9 smaller text illustrations by H. Alken, Phiz, and W. Heath. Subtitled "The Hunting, Shooting, Racing, Driving, Sailing, Eating Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits of that Renowned Sporting Citizen, Mr. John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram Street." A novel, hard to find in this edition, serialized between 1831 and 1834 and first issued complete in 1838; rich in hounds (foxhounds and staghounds abound) and the ambiance of the hunt. Fair condition (boards weathered; some foxing, especially on endpapers; inscription inside front cover). $95.00
    ---- by the author of "Handley Cross," "Romford's Hounds," "Sponge's Sporting Tour," etc., etc. "Ask Mamma," or, The Richest Commoner in England Bath: George Bayntun, 1926. Decorated blue cloth binding, 8vo, 423 pages; illustrated with 19 full-page and numerous smaller engravings on wood by John Leech. A novel of foxhounds and other sporting matters; first published in 1858. Fair condition (slightly shaken; all art intact and pristine; covers water-stained); no dust jacket. $20.00

    table of contents

    Fox Terrier, Smooth and Wire

    Breed Books

  • Fox Terrier (Smooth) Champions 1985-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 245 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • Fox Terrier (Wire) Champions 1985-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 184 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • HEARN, Ann Smooth Fox Terrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color and a few black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Son-Es Aphrodesia). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • See also Toy Fox Terrier.

    More About Fox Terriers

  • ADAMS, Richard The Plague Dogs New York: Fawcett, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 480 pages, maps. Snitter, one of this novel's unforgettable protagonists, is a fox terrier. 19th printing. Very good condition (shows light shelf wear; otherwise a new copy). $4.00
  • Hardcover copies of The Plague Dogs are listed under Fiction and Literature.

  • BOWEN, Olwen Dogs' Delight London: Thomas Nelson, 1949. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 136 pages; illsutrated by L. R. Brightwell (frontispiece in color; 5 full-page and numerous smaller black-and-white drawings throughout text). Fox terrier Scrap takes his boy Simon on a visit to a land run by and for dogs; a romp for children of all ages. 1st edition. Good condition (edgewear; faint browning), in fair dust jacket (chipped and worn) in clear Mylar cover. $30.00

  • CAESAR ("The King's Dog") Where's Master? London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Decorated boards, 12mo, 54 pages; black-and-white frontispiece and cover art by Maud Earl. Edward VII's Caesar is of fox terrier type. Probable 1st edition. Good condition (firm; boards worn and stained, but cover art in good condition; endpapers discolored). $40.00

  • MORSHEAD, Christopher Terrier's Days, Being the Story of a Good Foxhunter and a Very Gallant Gentleman Faithfully Related by a Friend and Admirer London: Jonathan Cape, 1937. Decorated brown cloth (terrier on the front cover), 8vo, 121 pages; full-page and smaller black-and-white illustrations from drawings by Cecil G. Trew. Scrapper, the rough-haired terrier at the heart of this lively tale set in England's West Country, "was a real dog and although none of the events which you will find in this book ever happened and none of the people are real, this story is a true account of the life he led and the things he did." Appealing artwork. Good condition (ex-library: partial label of a British school library on free endpaper and minor abrasions where pocket was removed from front pastedown endpaper; boards soiled and worn); no dust jacket. $45.00

  • SAUNDERS, Marshall "Boy" the Wandering Dog: Adventures of a Fox-terrier New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Cloth, 12mo, 363 pages, black-and-white photos (frontispiece of title character; other full-page photos throughout). Sterling account, in the tradition of Beautiful Joe. Fair to good condition (lacks frontispiece), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $25.00

  • WALDEN, Jane Brevoort Igloo New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. Cloth, 8vo, 211 pages; illustrated by Diana Thorne; foreword by Richard E. Byrd. Biography of the dog who knew Byrd before he was an admiral, and later joined him on several expeditions. 2d printing (December 1931). Very good condition (scuff on front paste-down endpaper) in Mylar; no dust jacket. $20.00

    table of contents

    French Bulldog

    Breed Books

  • French Bulldog Champions 1952-1988 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • French Bulldog Champions 1989-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 98 pages, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • French Bulldog Champions 2001-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 130 pages, color photos; with Ch. Jackpot! I'm the Boss of Justus on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • French Bulldog Champions 2005-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 139 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • LEE, Muriel French Bulldog: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, no date (1999). Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, more than 75 color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Lefox Goodtime Steel Magnolia). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $15.00

    table of contents

    German Pinscher

    Breed Books

  • German Pinscher Champions 2001-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 91 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

    table of contents

    German Shepherd Dog/Alsatian

    Breed Books

  • ALLAN, Roy and Clarissa The Essential German Shepherd Dog (second edition) Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1999. Pictorial hardcover (reproducing the dust jacket's color photo of Ch. Nero of Shootersway), 4to, dust jacket, 232 pages plus 7 pages of breed-related advertising, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $25.00

  • BENNETT, Jane G. The New Complete German Shepherd Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1982. Hardcover, 8vo, 255 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos and drawings; revision of Milo Denlinger edition. 12th printing. Very good condition. $12.00

  • CREE, John Training the German Shepherd Dog Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 208 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. Revision of Training the Alsatian (Pelham Books, 1977). 1998 impression. As new condition. $35.00
    ---- Understanding the German Shepherd Dog Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 2000. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 144 pages, index, suggested reading list, numerous black-and-white photos and drawings. Insight from the German shepherd expert on the breed's psyche and skills, with chapters on such topics as alertness, loyalty, intelligence, agility, and environmental influences. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00

  • DUNBAR, Ian, PhD, MRCVS, consulting editor The Essential German Shepherd New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, concise reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renée Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference card" for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of The German Shepherd Dog: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet (Howell, 1995). 1st printing. As new condition. $9.00

  • FOGLE, Bruce, DVM German Shepherd New York: Dorling Kindersley (Dog Breed Handbooks series), 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages, index; color photography by Tracy Morgan. Notable for its pictorial approach. 1st American edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • German Shepherd Champions 1952-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • German Shepherd Champions 1981-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95

  • KERN, Francis German Shepherd Dogs Neptune City: TFH, 1979. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 125 pages, black-and-white and (fabulous!) color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
    ---- German Shepherds Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00

  • MARS, Julie German Shepherds Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95

  • NEVILLE, Dr. Peter German Shepherd: An Owner's Guide London: Collins, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, 1-page glossary, "Useful Addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, drawings; with contributions by veterinarians John and Caroline Bower (health), Hazel Palmer (breed history), Sarah Whitehead (care of the German shepherd puppy and adult), and David Cavill (showing). Well-illustrated, concise guide to the breed. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.00

  • PALIKA, Liz The German Shepherd Dog: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • PICKUP, Madeleine The German Shepherd Dog (Alsatian) Owner's Encyclopaedia (2d edition) London: Pelham Books, 1981. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 107 pages, black-and-white line drawings, 8pp black-and-white photo insert, glossary of German descriptive terms. Lexicon format. 1987 reprint. Very good condition (faint browning of pages is the sole demerit), in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $17.00
    ---- Pet Library's German Shepherd Guide London: Pet Library Ltd., 1969. Hardcover, 8vo, 250 pages, glossary, color photos, black-and-white photos and drawings. Probable 1st edition. Good+ condition (some cover scoring; small nick on spine; text and illustrations pristine). $9.00

  • RANKIN, Sheila, edited by The Ultimate German Shepherd New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 256 pages, black-and-white line drawings, numerous color photos. Good action photography. Pedigrees for Sieger (1899-1913), Siegerinnen (1899-1913), Leistungssieger (1906-1913), and Tending Sieger (1901-1913). 1st edition. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (one small closed tear on back). $30.00

  • SIEGAL, Mordecai, and Matthew Margolis The Good Shepherd: A Pet Owner's Guide to the German Shepherd Dog Boston: Little, Brown (The Siegal-Margolis Dog Library series), 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 224 pages, index, appendix (guide dog schools); color photos by Barbara Hoffmann. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $14.00

  • STRICKLAND, Winifred Gibson, and James A. Moses The German Shepherd Today: A Complete Reference for the German Shepherd Owner New York: Howell Book House, 1988. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 460 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. 9th printing. As new condition. $22.00

  • WALKOWICZ, Chris The German Shepherd Dog Fairfax: Denlinger, 1991. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, brief index and end notes, numerous black-and-white photos and drawings. Especially lovely endpaper illustrations by M. Shola. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00

  • WILLIS, Malcolm B., BSc, PhD The German Shepherd Dog: A Genetic History New York: Howell Book House, 1991. Blue cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 439 pages, detailed general index and separate index of dogs, extensive references, bibliography, color and black-and-white photos, line drawings, charts and diagrams. The respected authority on the breed and senior lecturer in animal breeding and genetics (The University, Newcastle upon Tyne) details the inheritance of coat color, genetic principles and defects, the inheritance of reproductive traits, hip dysplasia, and other topics, and devotes a chapter to "The Genetics of Behaviour." Numerous fine illustrations. Covers the breed in Europe, Britain, North America, Australia, and New Zealand. Lists German Auslesgruppe winners (1938-1990), British champions (1920-1990), American selects (1961-1990), and "Progeny Tests for Hip Scores" for both active and inactive sires. 1st printing. Very good condition (sole defect: one bumped corner; text pages and illustrations pristine), in near fine dust jacket in Mylar. $125.00

    More About German Shepherds

  • ACKERLEY, J. R. My Dog Tulip New York: Poseidon, 1965. Wraps, 8vo, 160 pages. Memoir acclaimed as one of the best dog books ever written. 1987 reprint. Near fine condition. $10.00
    ---- My Dog Tulip New York: Fleet, 1965. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 159 pages; dust jacket illustrated by Gladys Emerson Cook. 1st American edition, good+ condition (gold stamping on spine in very good condition), in good+ dust jacket (small tears, especially at spine head and tail) in Mylar. $35.00
    ---- My Dog Tulip New York: New York Review Books, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 190 pages; introduction by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas. Reissue of the classic memoir, with a photo of Ackerley and the dog on the front cover. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.00
    ---- We Think the World of You New York: Poseidon, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 158 pages. Fictionalized account of the My Dog Tulip story; for adults. 2d printing, as new condition; $7.00. A second copy: 1st thus, as new condition; $7.95
    ---- We Think the World of You New York: New York Review Books, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 211 pages; introduction by P. N. Furbank. Reissue of the fictionalized version of Ackerley's My Dog Tulip. 1st thus. As new condition. $12.95

  • AUDRY, Colette Behind the Bathtub: The Story of a French Dog Boston: Little, Brown, 1963. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 307 pages; translated from the French by Peter Green. Originally published as Derrière la Baignoire (France: Gallimard, 1962). Charming nonfiction about a German shepherd dog and her French family. 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00

  • BOONE, J. Allen Letters to Strongheart New York: Prentice-Hall, 1939. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, 241 pages, black-and-white frontispiece. Heartfelt correspondence, written after the death of the leading canine star of early film history. 5th printing (September 1941). Very good condition, in badly worn original slipcase. $23.00

  • CARLSON, Natalie Savage Chalou New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Illustrated boards, 8vo, 110 pages; black-and-white drawings by George Loh. Fiction for young adults; Chalou is a guard dog on a dairy farm in French Canada. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition, fair to good condition (inscription in child's hand on front paste-down endpaper); no dust jacket. $10.00

  • CHIPPERFIELD, Joseph E. Storm of Dancerwood (Chestnut Library edition) London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People, no date [1967]. Stamped yellow cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 176 pages; black-and-white drawings (frontispiece and 15 full pages) by C. Gifford Ambler. Stirring fiction; a German shepherd's adventures in England's West Country. 1st printing. Good condition (endpapers lightly foxed; boards show light wear and soil; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00

  • DICKSON, Pamela M. Noble Friends Middleburg: Fursman Kennels Ltd., 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 215 pages, black-and-white and color photos (including color frontispiece of Rocky, the German shepherd whose life and deeds, including therapy work, are central to this memoir of farm and kennel life). 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00

  • FAMIGLIETTI, Sandy Lane The Tails of Tara and Sheena New York: Vantage Press, 2003. Wraps, 8vo, 71 pages, black-and-white photos. Memoir of contemporary life with "polar opposites:" German shepherd Tara, happy on the homefront, and Sheena, a husky with "an unconquerable wanderlust." Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00

  • HOFFMAN, Alice Turtle Moon New York: Berkley, 1992. Wraps, 16mo, 291 pages. Novel set in Florida and featuring a German shepherd character. 6th printing. As new condition. $4.00

  • KNIGHT, Ruth Adams A Friend in the Dark: The Story of a "Seeing Eye" Dog New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Blue cloth binding (with a small drawing of a recumbent German sheperd, by Morgan Dennis, on the front cover), 8vo, 65 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos; foreword by Morris Frank; illustrations by Morgan Dennis. Fiction about a German shepherd service dog named Hero. Unspecified later printing. Fair condition (boards faded; front cover art in very good condition); no dust jacket. $16.00

  • LEVITIN, Sonia Reigning Cats and Dogs New York: Atheneum, 1978. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 151 pages; black-and-white drawings by Joan Berg Victor. The story of Baron and Barney, the kittens the younger dog adopts, and the repercussions on family life. A delightful memoir. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $15.00

  • MARTIN, Al Dog Gone Hollywood Hollywood: Martin Publishing Co., 1930. Illustrated boards, 12mo, 47 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Jud Wright. Saucy epistolary novel of Major, a German shepherd who heads to Hollywood in pursuit of a film career; he's depicted handsomely on the cover. 1st edition. Fair condition (slight foxing; spine scuffed; slight water stains on endpapers), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $15.00

  • PARKER, Peter Ackerley: The Life of J. R. Ackerley New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages, index, bibliography, source notes, black-and-white photos. Biography of the author of My Dog Tulip and We Think the World of You; with additional insights into the dog, who is seen in several photos and a drawing by Ackerley. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition (sticker damage on paste-down endpaper), in good+ dust jacket. $18.00

  • STRICKLAND, Winifred G. Joll and Me Wilmington: Cedar Tree Press, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 224 pages, black-and-white photos. The noted breeder and author recounts life with a memorable dog. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Near fine condition. $36.00

  • WARNOCK, Mary Lee Always Say Please: A Biography New York: Vantage Press, 2004. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 44 pages, black-and-white photos, including a frontispiece of Kielja of Long-worth (Key), which also appears on the front cover. The breeder of the Kemarok line remembers Key, her foundation dog who provided friendship, fun, and pranks as well as fine pups. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00

  • German shepherds figure prominently in the varied literature devoted to Dogs at Work.

    table of contents

    German Shorthaired Pointer

    Breed Books

  • German Shorthaired Pointer Champions 1952-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • German Shorthaired Pointer Champions 1981-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • German Shorthaired Pointer Champions 1987-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • German Shorthaired Pointer Champions 1995-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 122 pages, color photos. $42.95
  • German Shorthaired Pointer Champions 2004-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 115 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • LAYTON, David German Shorthaired Pointers Today New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 175 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 2d printing. As new condition. $25.95

  • McCARTY, Diane German Shorthaired Pointers Neptune City: TFH, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $7.00

    More About German Shorthairs

  • BASS, Rick Colter: The True Story of the Best Dog I Ever Had Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 188 pages. Memoir of the author's German shorthaired pointer, and life and sport in Montana's Yaak Valley; by the author of The Ninemile Wolves. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00

  • German shorthaired pointer rubber stamp In pointing stance, shown full-length. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $7.00

    table of contents

    German Wirehaired Pointer

    Breed Books

  • COMPERE, Newton L. German Wirehaired Pointers Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00

  • German Wirehaired Pointer Champions 1959-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • German Wirehaired Pointer Champions 1981-1995 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • German Wirehaired Pointer Champions 1996-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 82 pages, color photos. $46.95

    More About German Wirehaired Pointers

  • German wirehaired pointer rubber stamp An alert, seated dog, shown in profile. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.00

    table of contents

    Golden Retriever

    Breed Books

  • BARGH, Bernard Pet Owner's Guide to the Golden Retriever Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, color photos. Well-illustrated basic guide. 1996 reprint. Near fine condition. $7.00

  • CAIRNS, Julie The Golden Retriever: All That Glitters New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 228 pages, index, bibliography, numerous color and a few black-and-white photos, black-and-white line drawings. With a list of national specialty winners (1988 to 1997). Handsome, dust-jacketed edition. 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00

  • CASANOVA, Mary The Golden Retriever New York: Howell Book House (Top Dog series for children), 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, index, glossary, color photos. A young person's introduction to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • DUNBAR, Ian, PhD, MRCVS, consulting editor The Essential Golden Retriever New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renée Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference card" for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of The Golden Retriever: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet (Howell, 1995). 1st printing. As new condition. $7.95

  • FOGLE, Bruce, DVM Golden Retriever New York: Dorling Kindersley (Dog Breed Handbooks series), 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages, index; color photography by Tracy Morgan. Notable for its pictorial approach. 1st American edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • FOSS, Valerie Golden Retrievers Today New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 174 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition; very good condition (minor edgewear), in very good dust jacket; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $16.00
    ----, edited by The Ultimate Golden Retriever New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 256 pages, color photos. Comprehensive and well illustrated; contributors include Foss, Marcia R. Schlehr, Joan Gill, Daphne Philpott, Patrick Holden, Val Birkin, Anne Weeks, Anne Falconer, Hilary Vogel, Dick Lane, and Alison Jones. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $28.00

  • Golden Retriever Champions 1952-1982 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Golden Retriever Champions 1983-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • Golden Retriever Champions 1987-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 181 pages, color photos. With Ch. Ivyhill's Camelot Illusion in color on the front cover. $46.95

  • McDONALD, Jane Golden Retrievers Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95

  • SCHLEHR, Marcia The New Golden Retriever New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 272 pages, glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • SIEGAL, Mordecai, and Matthew Margolis The Golden Years: A Pet Owner's Guide to the Golden Retriever Boston: Little, Brown (The Siegal-Margolis Dog Library series), 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 208 pages, index, appendix (guide dog schools); color photos by Karen Taylor. The prolific authors' advice on all aspects of life with goldens. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00

  • WOODCOCK, Anne The Golden Retriever London: J. A. Allen (Allen Photographic Guides no. 3), 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 24 pages, color photos. Introductory text by a British breeder; with fine photos on every page. 1st printing. Very good condition. $9.00

    More About Goldens

  • CURTIS THE DOG, "with an assist from his human Dan Gersten" Ask Curtis Agoura Hills: Dogwalk Press, 2005. Pictorial wraps (featuring a portrait of the author), 8vo, 137 pages, 8 pages of color photos, black-and-white photos and drawings. A golden's entertaining take on life and its quotidian concerns; dog-biscuit-shaped sidebars dispense humorous and insightful quotes throughout. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00

  • EAGLE, Ellen Gypsy's Cleaning Day New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1990. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Children's picture book about a golden who gamely helps her neighbor, a pig, clean house. Exuberant pastel-tone drawings, with highly expressive faces. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • Golden Retrievers: A Book of Postcards Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1996. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. 30 color photos; detachable. As new. $6.95

  • HICKFORD, Jessie Eyes at My Feet London: Michael Joseph, 1973. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 144 pages, black-and-white photos; preface by Lord Fraser of Lonsdale. A British schoolteacher's memoir of life with her golden retriever guide dog Prudence. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket. $18.00

  • Just Goldens Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 141 pages; text by Tom Davis; color photos by Dale C. Spartas. An ideal gift book; beautifully produced and profusely illustrated tribute to one of the best-loved breeds. 1st edition, very good condition (minor edgewear), in very good dust jacket; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $35.00

  • KODA-CALLAN, Elizabeth The Two Best Friends New York: Workman, 1994. Die-cut hardcover, 8vo, unpaginated (36 pages); includes a "magic charm" necklace. A golden retriever named Murphy befriends a lonely little girl; for ages 4 to 8. 1st edition, as new condition; $9.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition in original shrinkwrap; $10.00

  • KRAUSHAAR, Karen Grassmuck Gas Station Charlie: A True Story About a Real Dog Privately printed, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (24 pages); color photos by Doris Kays Kraushaar; commemorative drawing by Daniel Fenech. Golden retriever Charlie (1989-99) helped run a Michigan gas station; fine photos on every page follow him through a busy day. As new condition. $25.00

  • McGEORGE, Constance W. Boomer's Big Day San Francisco: Chronicle, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (24 pages); illustrated by Mary Whyte. Picture book following the adventures of a golden retriever on moving day. 1st edition. As new condition, in very good dust jacket (one small closed tear). $10.00

  • OTTO, Carolyn Our Puppies Are Growing New York: HarperTrophy, 1998. Illustrated wraps, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Mary Morgan. A child follows a litter's progress from birth through the first weeks of life; for ages 3 to 6. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95

  • SCHORIES, Pat He's Your Dog! New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). Children's picture book about a golden retriever who chews one shoe too many. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $10.00

  • SHIELDS, Captain Scott, with Nancy M. West Bear: Heart of a Dog -- The Story of a Man and His Ground Zero Search and Rescue Dog Thornwood: Hero Dog Publications, 2003. Pictorial wraps (color photo of Bear on the front cover), 8vo, 160 pages, black-and-white photos, brief author biographies, facsimiles of Bear's awards documents. Biography of a golden retriever who served at the World Trade Center site after the September 11, 2001, attack. Includes "Scott's Poems" about his beloved friend and colleague and details on the Bear Search and Rescue Foundation. 1st printing. Pristine, as new condition. $38.00

  • STRAIN, Jim Bingo: The Illustrated Rhyme Book Portland: Graphic Arts, 1991. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by Warren Hile. Versified story based on the popular movie Bingo, by the author of the original screenplay. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • TAFURI, Nancy Who's Counting? New York: Mulberry Books/William Morrow, 1993. Illustrated wraps, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (28 pages). Toddler's picture book designed to teach numbers; golden retrievers help on every page. 1st thus. Very good condition (one corner slightly bumped). $4.95

  • TAYLOR, Livingston Can I Be Good? San Diego: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Ted Rand. Children's picture book, with rhyming text, about an ebullient golden who tries hard to behave. 3d printing. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (narrow band of faint discoloration at top edge of dust jacket). $10.00

  • TAZEWELL, Charles The Littlest Uninvited One Nashville: Ideals Children's Books, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Gail Tribble. A mischievous cherub brings a puppy, depicted as a golden retriever, to "Celestial City." For ages 3 to 7. 1st edition. Very good condition (boards slightly warped), in as new dust jacket. $15.00

  • VANDERBILT, Arthur Golden Days: Memoirs of a Golden Retriever New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 143 pages; black-and-white drawings by Marjori W. Stoll. Memoir of a beloved dog. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00

  • WELLER, Frances Ward Riptide New York: Sandcastle/Putnam, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Robert J. Blake. Children's picture book about a golden retriever who becomes lifeguard on Cape Cod's Nanuet Beach. 1st thus. As new condition. $5.95

  • WHITE, Betty, and Tom Sullivan The Leading Lady: Dinah's Story New York: Bantam, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 211 pages, black-and-white photos. True story of Dinah, a golden retriever guide dog, and her musician master. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $14.00

  • WOLF, Bernard Connie's New Eyes Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1976. Cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages; black-and-white photos by the author. Chronicle of a golden's service to a blind woman. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition (inscribed by Wolf to author Isabelle Holland), in good dust jacket (minor chipping) in Mylar. $32.00

    table of contents

    Gordon Setter

    Breed Books

  • Gordon Setter Champions 1952-1990 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Gordon Setter Champions 1991-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 98 pages, color photos. $42.95

  • Gordon setters are also discussed, and pictured, in Hutchinson on Setters.

    Great Dane

    Breed Books

  • Great Dane Champions 1952-1982 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Great Dane Champions 1983-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • Great Dane Champions 1987-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 161 pages, color photos. $36.95
  • Great Dane Champions 2001-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 176 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • JOHNSON, Di Great Danes Today (second edition) Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 158 pages plus 18 pages of breed-related advertising, black-and-white photos and line drawings; dust jacket portrait of Gemflora Sirius, in color, by Carol Ann Johnson. A thorough study of the breed, updated. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
    ---- Great Danes Today New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 158 pages, black-and-white photos. Ch. Patchwork's Ashley Wilkes appears, in color, on the dust jacket. A thorough study of the breed. 2d printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $20.00

  • LE MARE, Karina Great Danes: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 224 pages, index, black-and-white photos. A handsome and comprehensive volume. 1995 impression. As new condition. $30.00

  • McCRACKEN, Mary J. The Great Dane Handbook Centreville: OTR, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 239 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Compendium of just about everything a Great Dane fancier wants and needs to know. 1st edition. As new condition. $27.95

    More About Great Danes

  • DYE, Dan, and Mark Beckloff Amazing Gracie: A Dog's Tale New York: Workman, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 248 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white drawings by Meg Cundiff. A Great Dane's life; set in Kansas City, by the founders of Three Dog Bakery. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $15.00

  • ERICKSON, John R. The Case of the Car-Barkaholic Dog Houston: Maverick Books/Gulf (Hank the Cowdog series, vol. 17), 1991. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 116 pages; illustrated by Gerald L. Holmes. A Great Dane plays a role in this comic mystery novel for youngsters. 2d printing. As new condition. $6.95

  • Great Dane rubber stamp A noble standing Dane, shown full-length. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $7.50

  • STERN, G. B. The Ugly Dachshund New York: Macmillan, 1938. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 132 pages; 12 black-and-white drawings by K. F. Barker. The classic novel of a Great Dane among dachshunds, set in Provence. 1st edition. Good condition (edgewear; endpapers foxed; slight roll; bookplate on free endpaper; text and art clean); no dust jacket. $15.00
    ---- The Ugly Dachshund Exeter: J. N. Townsend Publishing, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 170 pages; black-and-white illustrations by K. F. Barker; foreword by Barbara Holland. The classic novel of a Great Dane among dachshunds, set in Provence; with drawings from the original 1938 edition. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00

  • WATSON, Heather Take the Lead Stonemarket (U.K.): Whittet Books, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 112 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Libby Drew. This training book, by a former trainer of guide dogs in Great Britain, is illustrated throughout by a harlequin Great Dane. 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95

    table of contents

    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

  • HENNIGAN, Shannon An Introduction to the Greater Swiss Mountain Dog Half Moon Bay: Dog Tales, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 90 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. From puppy selection to the show ring; includes both American and European breed standards and the U.S. breed club's breeding principles. 1st printing. Very good condition. $20.00

  • Greater Swiss Mountain Dog Champions 1995-2001 Incline Village: Camino, 2002. Spiral binding, 4to, 51 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95

    Greyhound

    Breed Books

  • BARNES, Julia George Curtis: Training Greyhounds Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1991. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 220 pages, black-and-white photos, pedigrees (Ballyregan Bob and Yankee Express). A revision of the 1987 edition of the classic for racing greyhound enthusiasts. 1993 reprint. As new condition. $40.00
    ----, editor The Complete Book of Greyhounds New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 238 pages, black-and-white illustrations, 8-page color insert. A definitive look at the breed. 3d printing, as new condition; $19.00. A second copy: 2d printing, as new condition; $20.00

  • BRANIGAN, Cynthia A. The Reign of the Greyhound: A Popular History of the Oldest Family of Dogs New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 193 pages, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations throughout, 16-page insert of color art reproductions. 1st edition. As new condition. $24.95

  • COILE, D. Caroline, PhD Greyhounds: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 104 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Tana Hakanson. 2d printing. Near fine condition. $5.00

  • FINCH, Anne Pet Owner's Guide to the Greyhound Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; numerous color photos by Steve Nash. A good basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00

  • Greyhound Champions 1952-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Greyhound Champions 1987-1993 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95
  • Greyhound Champions 1994-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 71 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual; covers all 503 champions recorded in the years of the title. $36.95
  • Greyhound Champions 2002-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 81 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • SANFORD, William R., and Carl R. Green The Greyhound New York: Crestwood House/Macmillan (Top Dog series for children), 1989. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, index, glossary, color photos. A good primer on the breed for youngsters. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00

  • STERN, Daniel Braun The Greyhound: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and a few drawings, bibliography; training chapter by Ian Dunbar; activities chapter by Bardi McLennan. Good introductory reading. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • SULLIVAN, Mark, edited by The Ultimate Greyhound New York: Howell Book House, 1999. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 260 pages, numerous color photos and other illustrations; with contributions by breed experts Espen Engh, Anne Finch, John Kohnke, Nick Waters, and photographer Steve Nash. Details on all aspects of the breed, beautifully presented. 1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in clear Mylar cover. $30.00

    More About Greyhounds

  • BRANIGAN, Cynthia A. Adopting the Racing Greyhound New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 148 pages, index, black-and-white photos; foreword by Cleveland Amory. 10th printing. As new condition. $4.00
    ---- Adopting the Racing Greyhound (2d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 178 pages, index, photographic anatomy chart, black-and-white photos (including a gallery of other sighthounds), lengthy list of adoption organizations and other resources. 1st printing. As new condition. $8.00

  • LYONS, Daniel Dog Days New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 302 pages. Contemporary fiction featuring a kidnapped racing greyhound; based on the author's short story "The Greyhound." 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
    ---- Dog Days London: Bloomsbury, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 312 pages. Paperback edition of the above title. 1st thus. Near fine condition. $9.00

  • RAEKE, Carolyn Guide to Adopting an Ex-Racing Greyhound Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 64 pages, index, color photos (and a few black-and-whites of historical interest). 1st edition. Near fine condition. $6.95

  • SALMON, M. H. Dutch Gazehounds & Coursing: The History, Art and Sport of Hunting with Sighthounds (revised and expanded second edition) Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, coursing glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos and reproductions. All about the lore and skill of sighthounds, with incisive observations and guidance on selection and training. Breeds profiled include Afghan hound, borzoi, greyhound, Irish wolfhound, saluki, Scottish deerhound, and whippet. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00

  • STAR, Nora, edited by Greyhound Tales: True Stories of Rescue, Compassion & Love Fort Bragg: Lost Coast Press, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 116 pages, resources, 16-page color photo insert of portraits of rescued dogs; introduction by Susan Netboy. Numerous contributors share inspiring stories of rescued greyhounds. 1st edition. As new condition. $11.00

  • WEISS, Ellen, and Mel Friedman The Animal Rescue Squad: Nobody's Dog New York: Bullseye/Random House, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 108 pages. Fiction for youngsters about a lost racing greyhound named Belle. 1st thus. Very good condition (faintly browned pages). $3.00

    table of contents

    Harrier

  • AUBORN, John, Donna Smiley-Auborn, and Kathryn Martel Harrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, no date (1999). Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color and a few black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Kingbury's Sweet Desert Fire). 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • BRYDEN, H. A. Hare-Hunting and Harriers, with Notices of Beagles and Basset Hounds London: Grant Richards (The Hunting Library, volume I), 1903. Red cloth (gilt-stamped spine and decorated front cover), 8vo, 360 pages, index, lists of hound names, roster of beagle packs (1902-03); 23 pages of black-and-white photos by R. B. Lodge et al. History and sporting role of the harrier and related breeds. Includes the poem "The Hunting of the Hare" and other literary references. 1st edition. Good condition (text block firm and pages clean, especially for the book's age; one illustration missing, all others intact and in excellent condition; previous owner's inscription on front pastedown endpaper; boards worn, with a few small stains; spine sunned). $60.00

    Havanese

  • Havanese Champions 1995-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 137 pages, color photos. With Ch. D'Va's Prince in White Armor in color on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • Havanese Champions 2004-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 149 pages, color photos. $46.95

    Hounds

    Breed Books

  • LLOYD, Jack Ivester Hounds of Britain London: Adam and Charles Black, 1973. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, 135 pages, index; illustrated by the author and James R. Mead (23 black-and-white photos); foreword by the Duke of Beaufort. Chapters on hounds (foxhound, Dumfriesshire black and tan, Welsh hound, fell hound, harrier, beagle, basset, bloodhound, staghound, otterhound) and on their quarry (fox, otter, deer, hare). 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (featuring the Whaddon Chase foxhounds in color; large closed tear) in Mylar. $35.00

  • See also specific breed listings and Sporting Dogs for more training and general nonfiction choices.

    More About Hounds

  • ARMSTRONG, William H. Sounder New York: HarperCollins, 1972. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 116 pages; illustrated by James Barkley. Novel of a boy and his hound dog in the American South; winner of the Newbery Medal. Reprint (1985). Near fine condition (pages lightly browned). $3.00

  • BORLAND, Hal The Dog Who Came to Stay Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1961. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages. The story of the hound Pat, and his life at the Borland home in northwestern Connecticut. 3d impression. Good condition (ex-library, with most evidence removed; small portion of title page excised; 1 text page clipped, with only a few words affected), in good+ dust jacket (library Mylar jacket attached to covers with discolored tape). $8.00

  • COOPER, Leonard R. S. Surtees London: Arthur Barker Ltd. (The English Novelists Series), 1952. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 180 pages, index, bibliography; 17 full-page color and black-and-white illustrations by John Leech from the novels of Surtees. Biography of Robert Smith Surtees, whose 19th-century novels captured and satirized the British sporting and social scenes, with many observations on the foxhounds and other sporting breeds, the famous packs and kennels of the day. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor wear and small chips) in Mylar. $20.00

  • DE VEZINS, Comte Elie Hounds for a Pack London: J. A. Allen, 1974. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 48 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white drawings (after paintings by Baron Karl Reille); translated from the French and with an introduction by Lionel R. Woolner; foreword by Sir Rupert Buchanan-Jardine. Hare hunting by a master huntsman, with such hounds as the black and tan, griffon, griffon basset, and Porcelaine. 1st English-language edition of Les Chiens courant français pour la chasse, du lièvre dans le Midi de la France (Montauban, 1882). Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $35.00

  • GIPSON, Fred Hound-dog Man New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 247 pages. The story of a coonhound, by the author of Old Yeller. Library binding, very good condition (blue cloth binding; ex-library, with most evidence removed), in good dust jacket (a few chips; price clip) in Mylar. $10.00
    ---- Old Yeller New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Wraps, 12mo, 184 pages. Classic adventure of a boy and his hound; Newbery Honor recipient. 12th printing. Very good condition (sole defect: pages faintly browned). $3.00

  • Hound rubber stamp A handsome, competent-looking coonhound. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $7.00

  • MURPHY, Robert The Pond New York: Dutton, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, 254 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by Teco Slagboom. Affecting novel, set in 1917 Virginia. Winner: Dutton Animal Book Award 1964. 5th printing (May 1966). Very good condition, in good dust jacket (spine sunned) in Mylar. $14.00

  • OMAN, Carola Ferry the Fearless Harmondsworth/New York: Penguin Books (Puffin Story Book series), 1945. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 144 pages. Fiction set during the Crusades; the title character's hound Hankin and other hounds are featured throughout. For ages 9 to 12. Fair condition (a good reading copy). $10.00

  • RAWLS, Wilson Where the Red Fern Grows: The Story of Two Dogs and a Boy New York: Bantam, 1974. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 249 pages. A modern classic; Old Dan and Little Ann are hounds, the setting is rural America. For ages 10 and up. Reprint (1997). Near fine condition. $4.00

  • SALMON, M. H. Gila Descending: A Southwestern Journey Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1986. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 210 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Fred Barraza. A hound and a tomcat join Dutch Salmon on a wilderness trek, by foot and canoe, through Arizona and New Mexico. 3d edition. As new condition. $9.95

  • See also specific breeds and Sporting Dogs for more hound literature.

    Ibizan Hound

  • BREARLEY, Joan McDonald Ibizan Hounds Neptune: TFH, 1980. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 125 pages, color and black-and-white photos and diagrams, illustrated endpapers. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $6.00

  • Ibizan Hound Champions 1983-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $28.95
  • Ibizan Hound Champions 1987-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Ibizan Hound Champions 2001-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 66 pages, 125 color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • PUSKAS, Lisa Ibizan Hound: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, no date (1999). Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Sarita's Arthur of Imagery). 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95

    table of contents

    Irish Setter

    Breed Books

  • GARDNER, Eve Irish Setters Today New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, color and black-and-white photos and other illustrations. With Sh. Ch. Danaway Debonair and his son, Sh. Ch. Caspians Intrepid, on the dust jacket. 1st edition. As new condition. $22.00

  • Irish Setter Champions 1876-1951 & 1983-1990 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Irish Setter Champions 1952-1982 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $36.95
  • Irish Setter Champions 1991-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 222 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • JOHNS, Rowland, edited by Our Friend the Irish Setter London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. (Our Friend the Dog series), 1932. Cloth, 16mo, 85 pages, black-and-white frontispiece. 1st edition. Fair condition (corner clip on half-title), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $15.00

  • THOMPSON, William C. The New Irish Setter New York: Howell Book House, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, 272 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos, line drawings, and art reproductions. With a chapter on the "Elcho Era." 5th printing (1971). Good condition (crayon and pen markings on 3 pages; edgewear). $12.00

  • Irish setters figure prominently in the classic Hutchinson on Setters.

    More About Irish Setters

  • KJELGAARD, Jim Big Red New York: Bantam, 1976. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 218 pages; illustrated by Carl Pfeüffer. Novel of Ch. Sylvester's Son, the dog of the title, and a trapper's son. First published in 1945. Undated reprint. Near fine condition (pages lightly browned). $3.00
    ---- Irish Red New York: Bantam, 1951. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 182 pages. Fiction; a boy and his Irish setter face a wilderness journey, a winter storm, and a dangerous puma. Originally published in 1951. Undated reprint. Near fine condition (pages lightly browned). $3.99
    ---- Outlaw Red New York: Bantam, 1977. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 180 pages. Fiction; the story of Sean, the son of Irish Red. First published in 1953. Undated reprint. Near fine condition (pages lightly browned). $3.99

  • SHERMAN, T. Mershon My Name Is Willy, G.P. New York: Vantage Press, 2002. Illustrated wraps, small 8vo, 98 pages; black-and-white drawings by John Flagg. The author was 13 when she penned this novel, written from guinea pig Willy's point of view, in which an Irish setter teaches adopted Willy about family life. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00

    table of contents

    Irish Terrier

    Breed Books

  • Irish Terrier Champions 1987-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 121 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

    More About Irish Terriers

  • LONDON, Jack Michael, Brother of Jerry New York: Macmillan (Sonoma Edition), 1919. Cloth, 8vo, 344 pages. Adventure fiction; Michael and Jerry are Irish terriers. Good+ condition (embossed red cloth binding gilt stamping on front cover in good condition; pages lightly browned; spine sunned); no dust jacket. $50.00

  • MORLEY, Christopher Parnassus on Wheels Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1955. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 160 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Douglas Gorsline; "Certain Essential Preliminary Footnotage" by John T. Winterich. Bock, an Irish terrier, has a small but crucial role in this delightful novel of itinerant bookselling. Book club edition; very good condition, in good dust jacket (slightly chipped) in Mylar; $10.00. A second copy: Book club edition; very good condition, in good+ dust jacket; $12.00

    Irish Water Spaniel

  • Irish Water Spaniel Champions 1968-1999 Incline Village: Camino, 2000. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeder's reference manual. $36.95

    table of contents

    Irish Wolfhound

    Breed Books

  • DONOVAN, John A. K. The Irish Wolfhound: Great Symbol of Ireland Loveland: Alpine, 1986. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 113 pages, black-and-white photos; line drawings by Anne Donovan; reproductions from The Book of Kells by the author. A definitive study of the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $30.00

  • Irish Wolfhound Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Irish Wolfhound Champions 1988-1993 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Irish Wolfhound Champions 1995-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 117 pages, color photos. $36.95
  • Irish Wolfhound Champions 2002-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 124 pages, color photos. $46.95

    More About Irish Wolfhounds

  • ALDIN, Cecil, written and illustrated by Dogs of Character London: Bracken Books, 1986. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, 116 pages. Featuring the artist's bull terrier Cracker and his Irish wolfhound Micky among the many dogs shown in full-page and smaller studies; a rare treat. Facsimile of the 1927 edition. Near fine condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $65.00

  • BREMNER, Muriel Monsell The Wolfhound Guide to the Irish Wolfhound: The Brief Chronicle of 'The Gentle Giant', a Living Legend in the History of Ireland Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 66 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Engaging account of the breed in history and folklore. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.95

  • CULLEN, Lynn The Mightiest Heart New York: Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin Putnam, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Laurel Long. Beautifully drawn picture book retelling of the timeless Welsh story of the loyal wolfhound Gelert. For ages 4 and up. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • DUNN, J. Allan Boru: The Story of an Irish Wolfhound New York: Grosset & Dunlap (Famous Dog Stories series), no date [circa 1946]. Decorated hardcover, 8vo, 195 pages; black-and-white frontispiece (portrait of Boru) by Edwin Megargee; introduction by J. E. de Mund. Adventure novel of a wolfhound's progress from circus performer to free spirit in the wilds of Montana. Good condition (boards show some wear; endpapers browning), in good dust jacket (small chips) in Mylar. $25.00
    ---- Boru: The Story of an Irish Wolfhound New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [circa 1930s?]. Green cloth, 12mo, 195 pages; black-and-white frontispiece (portrait of Boru) by Edwin Megargee; introduction by J. E. de Mund. Adventure novel of a wolfhound's progress from circus performer to free spirit in the wilds of Montana. Fair to good condition (a good reading copy; boards worn; edges and endpapers lightly soiled; text pages clean); no dust jacket; $7.00. A second copy: good+ condition (small inscription on free endpaper), in poor dust jacket (large chips affecting spine and illustration on jacket front) in Mylar; $15.00

  • SALMON, M. H. Dutch Gazehounds & Coursing: The History, Art and Sport of Hunting with Sighthounds (revised and expanded second edition) Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, coursing glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos and reproductions. All about the lore and skill of sighthounds, with incisive observations and guidance on selection and training. Breeds profiled include Afghan hound, borzoi, greyhound, Irish wolfhound, saluki, Scottish deerhound, and whippet. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00

    table of contents

    Israel Canaan Dog

  • Canaan Dog Champions 1997-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 98 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • SHIBOLETH, Myrna The Israel Canaan Dog (2d edition) Loveland: Alpine, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 110 pages, black-and-white photos. A concise but definitive study of the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00

    Italian Greyhound

  • Italian Greyhound Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.96
  • Italian Greyhound Champions 1988-1992 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Italian Greyhound Champions 1993-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 101 pages, color photos. $36.95
  • Italian Greyhound Champions 2002-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 134 pages, more than 300 color photos. $46.95

  • KEPPLER, Dean Italian Greyhound: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, no date (1999). Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Bobett's Windmere Sirius Style). 1st edition. Very good condition (tail of spine bumped), in very good dust jacket (small crease on front cover near spine). $14.00

  • SALMON, M. H. Dutch Gazehounds & Coursing: The History, Art and Sport of Hunting with Sighthounds (revised and expanded second edition) Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, coursing glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos and reproductions. All about the lore and skill of sighthounds, with incisive observations and guidance on selection and training. Breeds profiled include Afghan hound, borzoi, greyhound, Irish wolfhound, saluki, Scottish deerhound, and whippet. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00

    table of contents

    Italian Spinone

  • Spinone Italiano Champions 2000-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 45 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95

    Jack Russell Terrier

    Breed Books

  • BROWN, Catherine Romaine The Jack Russell Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. A good introduction to the breed. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $10.00

  • DUNBAR, Ian, PhD, MRCVS, consulting editor The Essential Jack Russell Terrier New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renée Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference" card for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of The Jack Russell Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet (Howell, 1996). 1st edition. As new condition. $7.95

  • Parson Russell and Jack Russell Terrier Champions 2000-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 121 pages, color photos; with Ch. Somerset Keep On Truckin on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • PLUMMER, D. Brian The Complete Jack Russell Terrier Woodbridge/New York: Boydell Press/Howell Book House, 1980. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 158 pages, black-and-white drawings; black-and-white photos by Keith Ruston. Reprint (1996) of this now-classic volume. As new condition. $15.00

  • SPARROW, Geoffrey, MC, TD, FRCS The Terrier's Vocation London: J. A. Allen, 1976. Wraps, 12mo, 118 pages, bibliography; numerous black-and-white illustrations by the author, including his copies from old prints. Important work on the working/sporting terrier, first published in 1949. Parson Jack Russell's Trump is among the dogs profiled. Reprint (1989). As new condition. $15.00

  • STROM, Mary, edited by The Ultimate Jack Russell Terrier New York: Howell Book House, 1999. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 256 pages, more than 200 color photos. With a good chapter on history; contributions by Sheila Atter, Pat Baker, Jo Ballard, Alison Jones, Dick Lane, Dorothea Penizek, Paul Ross, Pam Simmons, Cindi Stumm, John Valentine, and Nick Waters. Originally published in Great Britain by Ringpress. 1st American edition. Very good condition (minor edgewear is the sole defect), in very good dust jacket. $20.00

  • TOTTENHAM, Katharine The Jack Russell Terrier Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1982. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 159 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos and line drawings. With chapters on the terrier in sport and the Rev. John Russell. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00

  • VALENTINE, John Pet Owner's Guide to Jack Russell Terriers Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, color photos. Well-illustrated basic guide. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00

    More About Jack Russells

  • GREEN-ARMYTAGE, Stephen Dudley: The Little Terrier that Could New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 32 pages, color photos. A photo essay focusing on a sprightly Jack Russell, with succinct and witty text. For ages 4 to 8, but will appeal to all ages. $12.95

  • SIEBERT, Charles Angus: A Memoir New York: Crown, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 173 pages. Fictionalized memoir of the brief but touching life of a Jack Russell terrier, by the author of Wickerby: An Urban Pastoral.. 1st edition, as new condition; $15.00 A second copy with a minor manufacturing defect: 1st edition, a small scuff on endpapers (otherwise as new), in as new dust jacket; $12.00

  • VAN ALLSBURG, Chris The Sweetest Fig Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 28 pages; illustrated by the author. Children's picture book featuring a memorable Jack Russell. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00

    table of contents

    Japanese Chin

  • Alexander, Mrs. Claude V. Japanese Chin Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. Very good condition (a little soil on fore edge; a few pages wrinkled). $7.00

  • Japanese Chin Champions 1969-1994 Incline Village: Camino, 2002. Spiral binding, 4to, 95 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Japanese Chin Champions 1995-2002 Incline Village: Camino, 2003. Spiral binding, 4to, 140 pages, color photos. $46.95
  • Japanese Chin Champions 2003-2005 Incline Village: Camino, 2006. Spiral binding, 4to, 107 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • STERN, Pamela Cross, and Tom Mather The Complete Japanese Chin New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 175 pages, numerous black-and-white and color photos and other illustrations, including grooming shots and visual standard of the Japanese Kennel Club. A definitive book on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $35.00


    Keeshond

  • Keeshond Champions 1952-1982 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Keeshond Champions 1983-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Keeshond Champions 1995-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 120 pages, color photos. With Van Floriks Friendly Ghost on the front cover. $46.95

  • NICHOLAS, Anna Katherine The Keeshond Neptune City: TFH, 1984. Pictorial boards, 8vo, 287 pages, index, 41 color photos. A comprehensive guide. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in Mylar. $13.00

  • WEIL, Martin Keeshond Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.00
    ---- Keeshond Neptune City: TFH, 1983. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 125 pages, color photos, black-and-white photos and line drawings. With a chapter on grooming the keeshond and beautifully illustrated endpapers. An introductory text. 1st edition. Very good condition. $4.00

    table of contents

    Kerry Blue Terrier

  • Kerry Blue Terrier Champions 1984-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 207 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • SCHWEPPE, Frederick Kerry Blue Terriers Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Very good condition (minor split restored at tail of spine). $6.00

    King Charles Spaniel

  • See Cavalier King Charles Spaniel for books of potential interest.

    table of contents

    Kuvasz

  • ALVI, Dana I., and Leslie Benis Kuvasz: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 96 pages, color photos; "Congenital and Acquired Disorders" chapter by Judy Iby, RVT. Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $13.00

  • Kuvasz Champions 1952-1991 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $28.95
  • Kuvasz Champions 1992-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 70 pages, color photos; featuring four Galaxy Farms dogs on the front cover. $36.95

    table of contents

    Labrador Retriever

    Breed Books

  • BECKETT, Diana Pet Owner's Guide to the Labrador Retriever New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, numerous color photos. A good introduction to the breed. 2d printing. Near fine condition. $5.00
    ---- Pet Owner's Guide to the Labrador Retriever Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1994. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, numerous color photos. A good introductory text. 1998 reprint. As new condition. $7.00

  • CHURCHILL, Janet I. The New Labrador Retriever New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 287 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition; $15.00. A second copy: 1st edition/3d printing, near fine condition; $12.00

  • EDITORS OF VOYAGEUR PRESS Love of Labs: The Ultimate Tribute to Labrador Retrievers Stillwater: Voyageur Press, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, color photos; foreword by Bill Tarrant. Anecdotal text, superb photos of dogs in action. 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00

  • DUNBAR, Ian, PhD, MRCVS, consulting editor The Essential Labrador Retriever New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renée Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference card" for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of The Labrador Retriever: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet (Howell, 1995). 1st edition. As new condition. $5.00

  • FARRINGTON, S. Kip, Jr. Labrador Retriever: Friend & Worker Hastings House, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, 175 pages, index (including dogs), black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers; introduction by R. Brinkley Smithers; preface ("The Black Hunting Machine") by Bill Perry. Summation of the author's quarter century in the breed. 1st edition. Very good condition, inscribed by Smithers on half-title (previous owner's stamp on front paste-down endpaper), in good+ dust jacket (spine shows wear) in Mylar. $40.00

  • FOGLE, Bruce, DVM Labrador Retriever New York: Dorling Kindersley (Dog Breed Handbooks series), 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages, index; color photography by Tracy Morgan. Notable for its pictorial approach. 1st American edition. Near fine condition. $9.00

  • JURY, Anthony W. Labrador Retrievers: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 256 pages, index, black-and-white photos and diagrams. Handsome, detailed volume, with "Pedigrees of Some Important Dogs" and a chapter on "The Labrador Around the World." 1st edition. As new condition. $34.00

  • Labrador Retriever Champions 1952-1988 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Labrador Retriever Champions 1989-1995 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Labrador Retriever Champions 1996-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 111 pages, color photos. $42.95
  • Labrador Retriever Champions 2003-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 156 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB, INC., Dr. Bernard W. Ziessow, editor The Official Book of the Labrador Retriever Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Hardcover, 4to, 448 pages, index, glossary, line drawings, color and black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $40.00

  • MARS, Julie Labrador Retrievers Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; more than 30 color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95

  • MARTIN, Nancy The Versatile Labrador Retriever Wilsonville: Doral, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos; preface by Joan R. Read. Discusses the breed as a field, show, obedience, tracking, and service dog; with insights into the Labrador in Australia, Belgium, Canada, Finland, France, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, South Africa, and Sweden. Other topics of interest include history, breeding in the U.S. and England, and the standard. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00

  • NAYLOR, Leonard E. Labradors London: Williams & Northgate, 1952. Cloth, 12mo, 96 pages, black-and-white photos (including Mumbery Calcetto Cornet on the frontispiece and dust jacket). With a "Labrador Glossary" and a chapter on breeding. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $30.00

  • NEVILLE, Dr. Peter Labrador: An Owner's Guide London: Collins, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, 1-page glossary, "Useful Addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, drawings; with contributions by veterinarians John and Caroline Bower (health), Hazel Palmer (breed history), Sarah Whitehead (care of the Labrador puppy and adult), and David Cavill (showing). Well-illustrated, concise guide to the breed. 1st thus. Near fine condition. $5.00

  • NOLAN, Jim The Labrador Retriever London: J. A. Allen (Allen Photographic Guides no. 4), 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 24 pages, color photos. Introductory text by a British breeder; with fine photos on every page. 1st printing. Very good condition. $9.00

  • WARWICK, Helen The New Complete Labrador Retriever (3d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1986. Hardcover, 8vo, 322 pages, glossary, black-and-white and color photos. 8th printing, near fine condition (small remainder mark on top edge); $12.00. A second copy: 10th printing, as new condition; $15.00. A third copy: 11th printing, as new condition; $14.00

  • WEISS-AGRESTA, Lisa The Labrador Retriever: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings. Good introductory reading. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.00

  • See Sporting Dogs for additional books of interest to the Labrador fancier.

    More About Labradors

  • ARRINGTON, John, and Walt Zientek Labrador Tales: A Celebration of America's Favorite Dog Falls Church: Azul Editions, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 197 pages, author and artist biographies; black-and-white drawings by Terry Albert. An anthology of stories, poems, and essays that epitomize the beloved retriever breed. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition. $10.00

  • BARLOW, Jacqueline Audley Labrador Characters Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos, color cover reproduction of painting of Sandringham Chive by John Weiss. Anthology of reminiscence and observation, with contributions from many prominent Labrador enthusiasts. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $40.00

  • BRYAN, Denver, photography by The Life of a Lab Memphis: Ducks Unlimited, Inc./Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 144 pages; text by E. Donnall Thomas, Jr. Bryan's color photos capture the Labrador retriever at work, at play, and at rest in this attractive paean to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • BURNFORD, Sheila The Incredible Journey New York: Bantam, 1989. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 145 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by Carl Burger. A Labrador retriever is one of three runaway pets in this fiction classic, in an edition intended for teenage readers. 17th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.00
    ---- The Incredible Journey New York: Bantam, 1989. Wraps, 16mo, 145 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by Carl Burger. A bull terrier, a Labrador retriever, and a Siamese cat on a truly incredible trek. 80th printing. Very good condition (pages very faintly browned). $3.50

  • CLARK, Edward Up, Bob, Seek! The Story of a Retriever New York: Exposition Press, 1966. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 60 pages; black-and-white frontispiece, reproduced on the dust jacket, of Bob by Marguerite Kirmse. A San Francisco banker remembers his black Labrador retriever Bob and their duck-hunting days in the 1920s and '30s; includes correspondence to and from Amelia Earhart. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; some scuffing). $25.00

  • CLINTON, Hillary Rodham Dear Socks, Dear Buddy: Kids' Letters to the First Pets New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 205 pages, black-and-white and color photos and children's artwork. Read all about America's former First Cat and the late Buddy, his chocolate Labrador retriever sidekick; with history on pets in the White House and absolutely charming correspondence. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00

  • CURTIS, Bette Kaleel Life with Labradors Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1989. Wraps, 4to, 149 pages, 200 black-and-white photos. A breeder's account, profusely illustrated, with a glimpse of the domestic side of the dogs' lives. 1st printing. Near fine condition. $22.00

  • ERNST, Lisa Campbell Walter's Tail New York: Bradbury Press, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author. Children's picture book featuring a yellow Labrador pup. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.95

  • HOCKEN, Sheila Emma V.I.P London: Victor Gollancz, 1980. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 184 pages; color dust jacket photos by Oliver Harch. Sequel to the memoir about the chocolate Labrador retriever guide dog Emma. 1st edition/1st impression, good+ condition (previous owner's inscription, a single short line in pen, on the free endpaper), in very good dust jacket; $12.00. An inscribed copy: 1st edition/2d impression, very good condition (signed by the author, "Sheila Hocken and Emma," on the title page), in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $22.00

  • HUNECK, Stephen My Dog's Brain New York: Penguin Studio, 1997. Embossed cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages. Colorful, whimsical art book comprising an introductory essay and woodcuts of the artist's black Labrador Sally, who is portrayed as a "canine everyman." 1st edition. As new condition. $27.50
    ---- Sally Goes to the Beach New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). The author/artist's vivid woodcut prints capture black Labrador Sally's day at the beach; yellow Labradors are also pictured. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • JONES, Robert F. Jake: A Labrador Puppy at Work and Play New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); color photos by Bill Eppridge. For children; Jake is the pup in Upland Passage. 2d printing, very good condition; $5.00. A second copy: 2d printing, near fine condition; $5.50
    ---- Upland Passage: A Field Dog's Education New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 69 pages; color photos by Bill Eppridge. All about hunting Labrador retrievers, with special focus on the author's black Labrador Luke and the yellow Labrador pup Jake. 1st edition, near fine condition, in very good dust jacket; $12.00. A second copy: 1st edition, signed by the photographer on the title page; near fine condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar; $14.00. A third copy: 1st edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $16.00. A fourth copy: 1st edition, as new condition, in as new dust jacket in Mylar; $18.00
    ---- Upland Passage: A Field Dog's Education New York: Noonday Press, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 69 pages; color photos by Bill Eppridge. All about hunting Labrador retrievers, with special focus on the author's black Labrador Luke and the yellow Labrador pup Jake. 1st thus, very good condition; $8.00. A second copy: as new condition; $10.00

  • KUUSISTO, Stephen Planet of the Blind: A Memoir New York: Dial Press, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 194 pages. The author's story includes his partnership with a yellow Labrador service dog named Corky; Kuusisto directs student services at Guiding Eyes for the Blind. A New York Times Notable Book (1998). 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket. $10.00

  • Labrador Retrievers: A Book of 21 Postcards San Francisco: BrownTrout, 1997. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. Slightly oversize, detachable color postcards, each one different and bearing a famous dog quotation. $7.95

  • PARNALL, Peter Water Pup New York: Macmillan, 1993. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 140 pages. The story of Lop, a Labrador mix born in the wild; fiction for young readers. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00

  • PASICK, Robert, PhD Conversations with My Old Dog: For Anyone Who Has Ever Loved and Lost a Pet Ann Arbor: Adpar Press, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 39 pages, black-and-white photos; cover photo of Labrador Lucy and text illustrations by Susan Holdaway Heys. Yellow Lab Lucy is the focus of heartfelt "conversational poems" by her devoted psychologist owner. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00

  • ROSLIN WILLIAMS, Mary Reaching for the Stars Sun City: Doral (The Pure Bred Series), 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 172 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Reissue of the respected Advanced Labrador Breeding, published in 1988, with additional text on the breed in Great Britain, Australia, and the United States. 1st edition. As new condition. $26.95

  • ROUBAUD, Jacques The Princess Hoppy or, The Tale of Labrador Normal: Dalkey Archive Press, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 132 pages, index; translated from the French by Bernard Hoepffner. Postmodern fairy tale featuring a Labrador retriever (pictured on the cover) and other animals; with questions to test the reader's attentiveness. 1st thus. Good+ condition. $7.00

  • ROCKWELL, Anne Hugo at the Park New York: Macmillan, 1990. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by the author. Children's picture book featuring a yellow Labrador retriever. 1st American edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • SIMMONS, Lynn Sheffield Bo, the Famous Retriever Argyle: Argyle Books, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 12mo, 109 pages; illustrated by Lin Hampton. Novel of a black Labrador pup prone to some extraordinary behaviors, a quartet of teens, and an older woman. For preteen readers. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.95

  • SMITH, Steve Just Labs Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1995. Gilt-stamped cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 144 pages; color photos by Dale C. Spartas. An outstanding photographic tribute to the breed. 5th printing, as new condition; $18.00. A second copy: 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar; $30.00

  • SPARTAS, Dale C. 101 Uses for a Lab Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth, 24mo, dust jacket, 112 pages. Color photography comparable to the photographer's work in Just Labs. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00

  • SPOONER, J. B. The Little Black Dog Buccaneer Boston: Arcade/Little, Brown, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages), glossary (sailing terms); illustrations by Terre Lamb Seeley. Sequel to The Story of the Little Black Dog; a seagoing adventure featuring the beloved New England mascot. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
    ---- The Story of the Little Black Dog Boston: Arcade/Little, Brown, 1994. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), oblong 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Terre Lamb Seeley. Picture-book account of the beloved Martha's Vineyard dog whose image inspired one of the best-known dog logos of recent years. 4th printing. As new condition. $12.00

  • STERN, Jane and Michael Two Puppies: Being the Authentic Story of Two Very Different Dogs, One Who Is Virtuous and Goes on to a Life of Service, the Other Born to Be Naughty and Wreak Havoc in Her Loving Owners' Home... New York: Scribner, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 188 pages, bibliography; foreword by Roger A. Caras. The "virtuous" pup is Parnell, a black Labrador destined to serve as a guide dog (his companion is a bullmastiff). Chronicles the dogs' development, and adds information on puppy selection and raising. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • Labrador retrievers are among the breeds profiled in many books about service dogs.

    table of contents

    Lakeland Terrier

  • Lakeland Terrier Champions 1934-1990 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Lakeland Terrier Champions 1991-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 95 pages, numerous color photos. $42.95
  • Lakeland Terrier Champions 2002-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 74 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • WEISS, Seymour N. Lakeland Terriers Neptune City: TFH, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text on the breed. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00

    table of contents

    Lhasa Apso

    Breed Books

  • CUNLIFFE, Juliette Pet Owner's Guide to the Lhasa Apso Lydney: Ringpress, 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; color photography by Carol Ann Johnson. Well-illustrated guide to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00

  • HERBEL, Carolyn The Lhasa Apso: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, reading and general resource lists, color photos; training chapters by Ian Dunbar; contributions by Bardi McLennan. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
  • HERBEL, Norman and Carolyn The Complete Lhasa Apso New York: Howell Book House, 1979. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 303 pages, black-and-white and color photos; foreword by Keke Blumberg. With important pedigrees and a photographic "Lhasa-rama" that will please all fanciers. 1st edition/3d printing (1981). Good+ condition (slight roll). $9.00
    ---- The New Complete Lhasa Apso New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Hardcover, 8vo, 290 pages, black-and-white and color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00

  • Lhasa Apso Champions 1952-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Lhasa Apso Champions 1981-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $28.95
  • Lhasa Apso Champions 1987-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 158 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Lhasa Apso Champions 2001-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 81 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • WEHRMANN, Stephen, DVM Lhasa Apsos Hauppauge: Barron's, 1990. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 72 pages, index, 24 color photos, 33 black-and-white drawings. Unspecified later printing. Very good condition (small sticker scuff on title page). $4.50

    More About Lhasas

  • MITCHELL, Elsie P. The Lion-dog of Buddhist Asia New York: Fugaisha, 1991. Blue cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), oblong 12mo, dust jacket, 191 pages, index, bibliography, numerous black-and-white and color photos and art reproductions (with detailed notes on each plate). Elegant study of the origin of the mythical dog-lion and the history of the dogs of China, Japan, and Tibet, including the Pekingese, shih tzu, Lhasa apso, and Tibetan spaniel, mastiff, and terrier. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition (ex-library: "withdrawn" stamp on free endpapers and half-title; library stamp on title page; pocket on back endpaper; text and art clean; binding firm), in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $35.00

  • TARRANT, Bill The Magic of Dogs New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 261 pages, black-and-white photos. The author's beloved Lhasa apso Muffy is very much a presence in this book on training, behavior, and other facets of the human-dog relationship. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
    ---- The Magic of Dogs: Bonding with, Training, and Caring for Your Dog from Puppyhood to Adulthood Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 261 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st thus. As new condition. $14.95

    table of contents

    Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog

  • MURDOCK, Marianne Ranch Dog: A Tribute to the Working Dog in the American West Minocqua: Willow Creek Pres, 2000. Cloth, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; photos by Nancy Burgess. Visits with herding and livestock protection dogs active on ranches in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah; short essays and poetry describe each one. A Catahoula is among dogs featured. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

    Lowchen

  • Lowchen Champions 1995-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 57 pages, color photos; with Ch. Symphony's Nutcracker Sweet on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95

    Lurcher

  • DRAKEFORD, Jackie Understanding the Working Lurcher Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 2000. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 175 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings, brief suggested reading and U.K. resources lists. Topics include how to choose a lurcher, training and care, and breeding; with a chapter on "entering to quarry." 1st edition. As new condition. $30.00


    More Breeds...

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2009, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2009-07-01
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/breedfl.htm