DOG LOVERS BOOKSHOP
Breeds A-B
Affenpinscher Champions 1968-1998 Incline Village: Camino. Spiralbound, 4to, 79 pages, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Affenpinscher Champions 1999-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 65 pages, color photos; with Ch. Yarrow's Super-Nova on the front cover. $46.95
Afghan Hound Champions 1934-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Afghan Hound Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Afghan Hound Champions 1987-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 269 pages, color photos. Stormhill's Domino Masquerade and son Stormhill's Freeze Frame appear on the front cover. $46.95
BREARLEY, Joan McDonald This Is the Afghan Hound Neptune City: TFH, no date (circa 1965). Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 223 pages, index, specialty show winners (1940-1964), black-and-white photos. A color portrait of Ch. Sahadi Sadruddin by Ernest H. Hart adorns the cover. 1st edition. Good condition (spine slightly rolled). $8.00
MILLER, Constance O., and Edward M. Gilbert, Jr. The Complete Afghan Hound (2d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1966. Hardcover, 8vo, 256 pages; black-and-white photos; black-and-white drawings by Lois Gossner. 9th printing (1974), good+ condition. $10.00
---- The New Complete Afghan Hound (4th edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1987. Hardcover, 8vo, 288 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions; drawings by Lois Gossner. 3d printing. As new condition. $25.95
SALMON, M. H. Dutch Gazehounds & Coursing: The History, Art and Sport of Hunting with Sighthounds (revised and expanded second edition) Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, coursing glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos and reproductions. All about the lore and skill of sighthounds, with incisive observations and guidance on selection and training. Breeds profiled include Afghan hound, borzoi, greyhound, Irish wolfhound, saluki, Scottish deerhound, and whippet. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
SHAY, Sunny, and Sara M. Barbaresi How to Raise and Train an Afghan Jersey City: TFH, 1958. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages; black-and-white and color photos, including photos of Grandeur Kennels dogs by George Pickow. Best in Show winner Ch. Shirkhan is among fine Afghans pictured in this general guide to the breed. 1st edition. Very good condition. $10.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Airedale Terrier Champions 1952-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Airedale Terrier Champions 1987-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 91 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Airedale Terrier Champions 2002-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 80 pages, color photos. $46.95
CUMMINS, Bryan The Working Airedale Centreville: OTR, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. 1st edition. As new condition. $30.00
HUXLEY, Janet Pet Owner's Guide to the Airedale Terrier Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; numerous color photos by Steph Holbrook and Steve Halifax. A good basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
MILLER, Evelyn Airedale Terriers Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st printing. As new condition. $8.00
---- How to Raise and Train an Airedale Neptune City: TFH, 1960. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages; black-and-white and color photos by Louise Van der Meid. Some appealing photos add to this general guide to the breed; includes obedience training. 1st edition. Very good condition. $8.50
More About Airedales
CHRISTOPHER, Matt The Dog That Called the Pitch Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 38 pages; illustrated by Daniel Vasconcellos. A picture book featuring Harry, the Airedale with ESP. For ages 4 to 8. 1st edition/2d printing. As new condition. $10.00
---- The Dog That Stole Home Boston: Little, Brown, 1993. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 42 pages; illustrated by Daniel Vasconcellos. Children's fiction. For ages 4 to 8. 1st thus/3d printing. As new condition. $4.50
EVANS, Hubert Derry's Partner New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Cloth, 12mo, 268 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white frontispiece (Airedale Derry and mixed-breed Mac barking at a treed bear). Fiction. Good condition (edgewear; tape marks and initials on endpapers; pages faintly browned); no dust jacket. $18.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Akita Champions 1973-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Akita Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Akita Champions 1987-1993 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
Akita Champions 1994-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 90 pages, color photos. $36.95
Akita Champions 2002-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 90 pages, color photos. $46.95
LINDERMAN, Joan M., and Virginia Funk The New Complete Akita New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 260 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
MITCHELL, Gerald and Kath The Akita (Book of the Breed series) Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1st edition, very good condition (corners bumped); in very good dust jacket; $21.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $25.00
VAN DER LYN, Edita Akitas Neptune City: TFH, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st printing. As new condition. $7.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Alaskan Malamute Champions 1936-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Alaskan Malamute Champions 1981-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $28.95
Alaskan Malamute Champions 1987-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 155 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Alaskan Malamute Champions 2002-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 96 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
More About Malamutes
Alaskan malamute rubber stamp A noble recumbent dog. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.75
HANNAM, Ruth I. Happy Dog! Canine Behavior and Basic Training Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1989. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 143 pages, bibliography, index. Alaskan malamutes are pictured throughout, from the jubilant dog on the cover (in color) to the numerous black-and-white shots of dogs going through their paces. As new condition. $30.00
PINKWATER, Daniel Uncle Boris in the Yukon and Other Shaggy Dog Stories New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 203 pages; black-and-white line drawings by Jill Pinkwater. The story of a Jewish boy and his sled dogs. Good doggy fun, with charming lighthearted illustrations. 1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00
Alaskan malamutes are featured in many of the books in our Sled Dogs department and in the mystery novels of Susan Conant.
table of contents
See our Bulldog listings for books of related interest.
American Eskimo Champions 1995-2001 Incline Village: Camino, 2002. Spiral binding, 4to, 73 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
BEYNON, Barbara The Complete American Eskimo: A Special Kind of Companion Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 206 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. Very good condition (corners bumped; minor edgewear). $10.00
table of contents
Breed Books
O'NEIL, Jacqueline The American Pit Bull Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $10.00
---- The Ultimate American Pit Bull Terrier New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 213 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. 1st edition/4th printing. As new condition. $19.95
STRATTON, Richard F. The Truth About the American Pit Bull Terrier Neptune City: TFH, 1991. Hardcover, 4to, 320 pages, index, annotated bibliography, color photos. Detailed study, with more than 300 illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $59.95
More About Pit Bulls
ELY, Scott Pit Bull New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo, 210 pages. Memorable adult fiction; a comic novel set in the South. 1st edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (closed tears on spine and back cover) in Mylar; $18.00
HEARNE, Vicki Bandit: Dossier of a Dangerous Dog New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 304 pages, index. Legal issues surrounding pit bulls. 1st edition. Very good condition (small inscription on half-title), in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $15.00
JESSUP, Diane The Dog Who Spoke with Gods New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Black cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 364 pages; dust jacket illustration by Dee Dee Murry. Novel of the remarkable bond between a young woman, a pre-med student, and Damien, a pit bull held by a research laboratory. First novel by the author of The Working Pit Bull and, with Louis B. Colby, Colby's Book of the American Pit Bull Terrier. With an afterword on the pit bull breed, its character, and contacts for more information. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $25.00
SEBESTYEN, Ouida Out of Nowhere New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 183 pages. Poignant fiction for young adults, featuring Ish, an abandoned pit bull. 2d printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.00
The mystery novels of Carol Lea Benjamin feature a pit bull as part of a detective duo.
See our Bulldog listings for books of related interest.
table of contents
American Staffordshire Terrier Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
American Staffordshire Terrier Champions 1988-1995 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
American Staffordshire Terrier Champions 1996-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 95 pages, color photos. $36.95
American Staffordshire Terrier Champions 2002-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 115 pages, color photos. $46.95
See our Bulldog listings for additional books of interest.
American Water Spaniel Champions 1968-1999 Incline Village: Camino, 2000. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeder's reference manual. $36.95
RUTHERFORD, Constance American Water Spaniel: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Kei-Rin's Marshall Dillon). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Anatolian Shepherd Dog Champions 1999-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 71 pages, 4to, color photos. "Nana Watches," the bronze statue on which National Specialty winners' names are inscribed, graces the front cover. Breeder's reference manual. $46.95
Australian Cattle Dog Champions 1980-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Australian Cattle Dog Champions 1987-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 122 pages, color photos. $42.95
Australian Cattle Dog Champions 2003-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 102 pages, color photos. $46.95
BUETOW, Katherine The Australian Cattle Dog: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos, suggested reading, resources. A good basic text on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
HOLMES, John and Mary The Complete Australian Cattle Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1993. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. A thorough study of the breed. 2d printing, as new condition; $15.00. Another copy: 3d printing, as new condition; $13.00
More About Cattle Dogs
MURDOCK, Marianne Ranch Dog: A Tribute to the Working Dog in the American West Minocqua: Willow Creek Pres, 2000. Cloth, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; photos by Nancy Burgess. Visits with herding and livestock protection dogs active on ranches in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah; short essays and poetry describe each one. A Queensland heeler is among dogs featured. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
SLOANE, Steve Australian Kelpie: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Inghall's Blue Exellenth). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Australian Shepherd Champions 1991-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 283 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
Australian Shepherd Champions 2004-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 134 pages, color photos. $46.95
PALIKA, Liz The Australian Shepherd: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings, 2 vintage black-and-white photos. A good introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $10.00
---- The Australian Shepherd: Champion of Versatility New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 221 pages, index, black-and-white and color photos. A handsome book, with chapters on obedience competition, conformation, and herding. 1st edition. As new condition. $29.95
More About Australian Shepherds
Australian shepherd rubber stamp A keen-eyed, attractively marked standing dog. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.75
MURDOCK, Marianne Ranch Dog: A Tribute to the Working Dog in the American West Minocqua: Willow Creek Pres, 2000. Cloth, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; photos by Nancy Burgess. Visits with herding and livestock protection dogs active on ranches in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah; short essays and poetry describe each one. The Australian shepherd is among dogs featured. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
SHANLEY, Karen Dogs of Dreamtime: A Story About Second Chances and the Power of Love Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2005. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 236 pages, recommended reading. A woman's intensely personal journey, with memorable Aussies at its heart. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
table of contents
HINGELEY, Priscilla, Anne Marshall, and Nancy Wren Australian Silky Terriers Today Lydney: Ringpress, 1997. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket (Marshdae Whata Fella appears on the front cover in color), 160 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings; introduction by Andrew H. Brace. With a chapter on grooming and coat care. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
See also Silky Terrier listings.
FOX, Nell Australian Terrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Eager April Thunder). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
Australian Terrier Champions 1960-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 265 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
Breed Books
Basenji Champions 1945-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Basenji Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Basenji Champions 1987-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 237 pages, color photos. With Canadian Ch. Hesterkin Hills Budlight King on the front cover. $42.95
FORD, Elspet The Complete Basenji New York: Howell Book House, 1993. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. A comprehensive guide, with a long chapter on the breed standard and a poem extolling the basenji by Jeraldeen Crandall. 1st edition. Very good condition (slight edgewear is the sole defect), in very good dust jacket (shows slight wear; one small chip at tail of spine). $20.00
More About Basenjis
Basenji rubber stamp A beautifully detailed, standing basenji, seen at an oblique angle. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.50
SMITH, Sally Ann Candle: A Story of Love & Faith Wilsonville: Doral, 1991. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Mary Jung. A retelling of the Christmas story; a children's book the entire family will enjoy. 1st edition. As new condition. $5.95
STARBUCK, Veronica Anne August Magic Shelby Township: Windigo, 1998. Wraps (with a fine basenji image on the front cover), 8vo, 315 pages. Novel of a woman mourning the loss of a beloved golden retriever and recovering from an abusive romance who encounters an aging basenji in an animal shelter; it's the start of a special friendship and a memorable journey to North Carolina's Outer Banks. 1st printing. Very good condition (sole defect is one bumped corner). $10.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Basset Hound Champions 1968-1999 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Basset Hound Champions 2000-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 173 pages, color photos. $46.95
BRAUN, Mercedes The Complete Basset Hound New York: Howell Book House, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 309 pages, black-and-white illustrations, bibliography, roster of field champions (1938 to 1964), glossary; foreword by John Eylander; Part II ("General Care and Training of Your Dog") by Elsworth S. Howell, Milo G. Denlinger, and A. C. Merrick, DVM. 1st edition. Good+ condition. $20.00
---- The Complete Basset Hound New York: Howell Book House, 1967. Cloth, 8vo, 309 pages, glossary, black-and-white illustrations, roster of field champions (1938 to 1966); Part II ("General Care and Training of Your Dog") by Elsworth S. Howell, Milo G. Denlinger, and A. C. Merrick, DVM. 1st printing. Good condition. $18.00
---- The New Complete Basset Hound (4th edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1979. Hardcover, 8vo, 352 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by Finn Bergishagen. 1st printing, good+ condition (shows some wear); $15.00. A second copy: 4th printing, very good condition; $17.00
MARS, Julie Basset Hounds Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95
MORGAN, Diane The Basset Hound Owner's Survival Guide New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 212 pages, color and black-and-white photos; black-and-white illustrations by Pam Posey-Tanzey. 1st edition. As new condition. $24.95
SCHNEIDER, Earl, editor Enjoy Your Basset Hound New York: The Pet Library Ltd., no date [ca. 1960]. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 32 pages; color photos, most by Sally Anne Thompson. Covers the basics on life with the breed; with a brief chapter on how to "Have Fun with Your Basset" and many fine photos. 3d printing. Near fine condition. $7.50
---- Know Your Basset Hound New York: The Pet Library Ltd., no date [ca. 1960]. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, a few black-and-white photos, numerous color photos (many full-page and most by Sally Anne Thompson). Wonderful illustrations highlight this general guide to the fundamentals of owning and training a basset hound. 3d printing. Very good condition. $5.00
More About Bassets
Bassets: A Book of Postcards Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. 30 color portraits; detachable. As new. $6.95
BORLAND, Hal Penny: The Story of a Free-Soul Basset Hound Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1972. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 191 pages; drawings by Taylor Oughton. Good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar; $18.00. Another copy: 1st edition, good condition (inscription on free endpaper), in fair to good dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar; $16.00
BRYDEN, H. A. Hare-Hunting and Harriers, with Notices of Beagles and Basset Hounds London: Grant Richards (The Hunting Library, volume I), 1903. Red cloth (gilt-stamped spine and decorated front cover), 8vo, 360 pages, index, lists of hound names, roster of beagle packs (1902-03); 23 pages of black-and-white photos by R. B. Lodge et al. History and sporting role of the harrier and related breeds. Includes the poem "The Hunting of the Hare" and other literary references. 1st edition. Good condition (text block firm and pages clean, especially for the book's age; one illustration missing, all others intact and in excellent condition; previous owner's inscription on front pastedown endpaper; boards worn, with a few small stains; spine sunned). $60.00
CHAMBERLIN, Mary Jo The Sleepy Puppy Racine: Whitman/Western Publishing (Tell-a-Tale Books series), 1961. Illustrated hardcover, 12mo, 28 pages; illustrated by Florence Sarah Winship. Children's small-format picture book, with a graceful, fine-featured basset. 1st edition. Fair condition (covers rubbed; birthday inscription on free endpaper). $10.00
ROBERTUS, Polly M. The Dog Who Had Kittens New York: Holiday House, 1991. Wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Janet Stevens. Children's picture book, in which Baxter the basset babysits a litter of kittens, with riotous results. 1st thus. As new condition. $6.95
---- The Dog Who Had Kittens New York: Holiday House, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Janet Stevens. Hardcover edition of the above title. 1st edition, good condition (some edgewear); no dust jacket. $12.00
SPYROPULOS, Diana Cornelius and the Dog Star Bellevue: Illumination Arts, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 48 pages; illustrations by Ray Williams. Children's picture book. Touching story of Cornelius, a basset hound and farmer, who learns the importance of love; wonderful artwork. 1st edition, as new condition; $12.00. Another copy: 1st edition, very good condition (corner bumped), in very good dust jacket; $10.00
STEPHENSON, William Goldpaw Don Mills: PaperJacks, 1976. Wraps, 12mo, 142 pages plus 9 pages of publisher's advertising. Adventure novel, in which a basset hound named Max, a Canadian miner's mascot, is kidnapped. 1st thus. Good condition (pages browning). $10.00
ZIMMERMAN, Andrea, and David Clemesha My Dog Toby New York: Silver Whistle/Harcourt, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by True Kelly. Children's picture book for ages 3 to 7. Basset hound Toby is a perfect pet, except he can't master tricks until patience and love show him the way. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
ZOLOTOW, Charlotte The Old Dog New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); paintings by James Ransome. Children's picture book (for ages 4 to 8) on the subject of bereavement: the "old dog" of the title is a basset hound (portrayed on the cover and in several large portraits throughout). 2d printing, as new condition; $14.95. Another copy: 2d printing, very good condition (small pucker on free endpaper, slight crease in dust jacket front flap), in very good dust jacket; $12.00
Lulu the basset hound is featured in the mystery novels of David Handler.
table of contents
Breed Books
Beagle Champions 1985-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 213 pages, 500 color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
BENNETT, Bill Beagle Training Basics: The Care, Training and Hunting of the Beagle Wilsonville: Doral, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 155 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
FOY, Marcia A., and Anna Katherine Nicholas The Beagle Neptune City: TFH, 1985. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages, index, color and black-and-white illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
GRAY, Thelma The Popular Beagle New York: Arco, 1963. Cloth, 8vo, 220 pages, index, list of traditional hound names, extensive glossary, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. With a list of American show winners (June 1961 to May 1963). 1st edition. Good+ condition; no dust jacket. $15.00
MASON, Robert L. The Ultimate Beagle: The Natural Born Rabbit Dog Centreville: OTR, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 175 pages, black-and-white illustrations (photos, art reproductions, line drawings). Detailed, highly readable treatise on the beagle in the field. 1st edition. As new condition. $40.00
MIGLIORINI, Mario Beagles New York: Arco (Arco Pet Handbooks series), 1976. Wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st printing. Good+ condition (sticker residue on front cover). $6.00
Musladin, Judith M., MD; A. C. Musladin, MD; Ada Lueke, and other contributors The New Beagle New York: Howell Book House, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 270 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos and drawings. 4th printing. As new. $15.00
---- The New Beagle (2d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 256 pages, index, black-and-white photos; black-and-white illustrations by Ann Mackenzie; with contributions by Marie Shuart and Rosalind Hall. 1st printing. As new condition. $21.00
PISANO, Beverly Beagles Neptune City: TFH, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo, 157 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new. $6.00
ROTH, Richard The Beagle: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
SANFORD, William R., and Carl R. Green The Beagle New York: Crestwood House/Macmillan (Top Dog series for children), 1990. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, index, glossary, color photos. A good primer on the breed for young dog lovers. 1st edition. As new. $10.00
More About Beagles
American Kennel Club Video Series: Beagle Videocassette. $24.95
Beagle rubber stamps An expressive seated pup, facing front; $6.00. A forthright standing adult; $6.00. A group of six pups, gathered around the food bowl; $7.00. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S.
Beagles: A Book of Postcards Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1996. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. 30 color scenes; detachable. As new. $6.95
BLACK, Glenn R. ("Old Kickapoo") American Beagling New York: Putnam, 1949. Cloth, 8vo, 292 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos and diagrams. Emphasis is on field training and trials. 1st edition; poor condition (severe water damage to covers, minor water damage inside; previous owner's name on free endpaper) in Mylar; no dust jacket. $30.00
BLETTNER, Valerie Life Is Good Now, as Told by Floyd Durham: Grinning Beagle Productions, 2000. Pictorial laminate boards, 16mo, 31 pages, color photos; illustrated by the author. Beagle Floyd's true story, from being lost in the mountains of North Carolina to the joys of a new home. Upbeat saga, with droll artwork. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
BRYDEN, H. A. Hare-Hunting and Harriers, with Notices of Beagles and Basset Hounds London: Grant Richards (The Hunting Library, volume I), 1903. Red cloth (gilt-stamped spine and decorated front cover), 8vo, 360 pages, index, lists of hound names, roster of beagle packs (1902-03); 23 pages of black-and-white photos by R. B. Lodge et al. History and sporting role of the harrier and related breeds. Includes the poem "The Hunting of the Hare" and other literary references. 1st edition. Good condition (text block firm and pages clean, especially for the book's age; one illustration missing, all others intact and in excellent condition; previous owner's inscription on front pastedown endpaper; boards worn, with a few small stains; spine sunned). $60.00
EPSTEIN, Sam and Beryl Jackpot of the Beagle Brigade New York: Macmillan, 1987. Hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); black-and-white photos by George Ancona. Children's nonfiction, with text amplified by photos on every page. The story follows Jackpot, who works for the U.S. Department of Agriculture, as he sniffs for contraband food at a New York airport. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (ex-library), in fair to good dust jacket in Mylar. $17.00
NAYLOR, Phyllis Reynolds Saving Shiloh New York: Atheneum, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 137 pages; dust jacket illustration by Barry Moser. The latest saga, set in West Virginia, about the beagle Shiloh and his family; for ages 8 to 12. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $12.00
---- Shiloh New York: Dell, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages. Fiction for ages 8 to 12; Newbery medalist. 21st printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.00
---- Shiloh New York: Atheneum, 1991. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 144 pages. Newbery award novel of a beagle. 3d printing. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (lightly rubbed; shows some wear). $8.00
---- Shiloh Season New York: Atheneum, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 120 pages. Much-heralded sequel to Shiloh; good reading for ages 8 to 12. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
ROSSBACH, Jean Bernie, the Beagle Who Liked German Cooking New York: Bradbury Press/Macmillan, 1991. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 54 pages; illustrated by Cathy Bobak. Droll children's picture book. 1st edition/1st printing, near fine condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $12.00. Another copy: 1st edition/1st printing, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $10.00
UNKELBACH, Kurt Murphy Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1967. Cloth, 8vo, 186 pages. Fiction for young readers; about a charming beagle with a troubled past. 3d printing (November 1969). Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (shows slight wear) in Mylar. $12.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Bearded Collie Champions 1977-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Bearded Collie Champions 1988-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 102 pages, color photos. $36.95
Bearded Collie Champions 2002-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 84 pages, color photos. $46.95
COLLIS, Joyce, and Pat Jones The Complete Bearded Collie Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1992. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $15.00
GOLD, Carol Bearded Collie: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, no date (1999). Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Diotima Bear Necessity). 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95
RIESEBERG, Barbara Hagen, and Betty J. McKinney Beardie Basics: Beginner's Guide to Bearded Collies Loveland: Alpine, 1997. Wraps, 4to, 96 pages, black-and-white line drawings, color and black-and-white photos; contributions by Jo Parker. All the essentials, including grooming. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.95
WALKOWICZ, Chris The Bearded Collie Loveland: Alpine, 1986. Hardcover, 4to, 128 pages, black-and-white photos. 1995 reprint/1st printing. As new condition. $18.00
WHITE, Brenda Pet Owner's Guide to the Bearded Collie Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, numerous color photos. A good basic resource. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $7.00
Breed Books
Bedlington Terrier Champions 1968-1999 Incline Village: Camino, 2000. Spiralbound, 4to, 125 pages, black-and-white photos. Breeder's reference manual. $36.95
Bedlington Terrier Champions 2000-2005 Incline Village: Camino, 2006. Spiralbound, 4to, 99 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual, with some 200 photos. $46.95
YOUNG, Elinore W. Bedlington Terriers Neptune City: TFH, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color illustrations. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
table of contents
ANDERSON-ALLEN, Moira Belgian Tervuren Neptune City: TFH, 1992. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color illustrations. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
Belgian Malinois Champions 1965-1995 Incline Village: Camino Books, 1999. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Belgian Malinois Champions 1996-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 56 pages, color photos. $42.95
table of contents
Breed Books
Bernese Mountain Dog Champions 1979-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 282 pages, color photos. With AKC/CKC Ch. Oberland's Cavalier d'Artagnan on the cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
CHRISTIANSEN, Amy A New Owner's Guide to Bernese Mountain Dogs Neptune City: TFH, 2004. Pictorial laminate binding (front cover color photo of 1995 Westminster Best of Breed Ch. DeGrasso's Griffiths V Legacy by Isabelle Français), 8vo, 160 pages, index, resources; numerous color photos by Isabelle Français and others. Includes the American Kennel Club standard for the breed. 1st printing. Near fine condition. $8.00
LUDWIG, Gerd The Bernese and Other Mountain Dogs: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 64 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white drawings, color photos; translated from the German by Elizabeth D. Crawford. Also discusses the Greater Swiss, Appenzeller, and Entlebucher. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.95
SIMONDS, Jude The Complete Bernese Mountain Dog Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress (Book of the Breed series), 1997. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos. With chapters on breed origins and "Your First Bernese." Originally published in 1989. 1st printing. $26.95
SMITH, Sharon Chestnutt The New Bernese Mountain Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 259 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.95
More About the Bernese
Bernese mountain dog rubber stamp Seen in profile, the seated dog is the very picture of amiability. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $7.00
Bichon Frise Champions 1973-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Bichon Frise Champions 1988-2001 Incline Village: Camino, 2002. Spiral binding, 4to, 120 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
RANSOM, E. Jackie The Bichon Frisé London: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1990. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 159 pages, glossaries, short bibliography, extensive appendices (U.K. champions, pedigrees, clubs, etc.); color and black-and-white photos by Marc Henrie. 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $16.00. A second copy: 1st edition, good condition, in good dust jacket; $12.00
VOGEL, Mary and Kathie D. The Bichon Frise: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. A good introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
WYATT, Chris Bichon Frise: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 224 pages, index, short bibliography, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Comprehensive study of the breed; topics range from history to coat care. 1st edition. As new condition. $39.95
More About the Bichon
BRIGGS, Joan The Bichon Bug Eastbourne: Rolf Publications, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 93 pages; color cover photo and 15 black-and-white text photos by Derek and Joan Briggs. Memoir of life in Great Britain with irrepressible bichons Abigail and Henry. Reprint (1998). Near fine condition. $25.00
---- Bichons -- Naturally Eastbourne: Rolf Publications, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 95 pages; color cover photo and black-and-white text photos by Joan and Derek Briggs. The British author continues the true and entertaining tales of bichons Henry and Abigail. Sequel to The Bichon Bug. Probable 1st printing. As new condition. $30.00
table of contents
Black & Tan Coonhound Champions 1968-1999 Incline Village: Camino, 2000. Spiralbound, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Books listed under Hounds and Sporting Dogs can provide information on this breed.
Black Russian Terrier Champions 2001-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 58 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
Breed Books
Bloodhound Champions 1952-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Bloodhound Champions 1987-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 121 pages, color photos. $46.95
Bloodhound Champions 2005-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 43 pages, color photos. $36.95
HARMAR, Hilary The Bloodhound London: Foyles, 1975. Hardcover, 12mo, 126 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. Reprint of the 1968 edition. Good condition. $15.00
More About Bloodhounds
ROSSITER, Phyllis On the Scent of Danger New York: Avalon Books (Avalon Career Romance series), 1989. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 186 pages. Novel of a policewoman and her bloodhound Cosmo; fine portrayal of the dog's search-and-rescue prowess. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
TWEEDIE, Jan On the Trail! A Practical Guide to the Working Bloodhound and Other Search and Rescue Dogs Loveland: Alpine, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 217 pages, glossary, bibliography, supply resources, black-and-white photos; forewords by Virginia Lanier and Mary Michener. Covers all aspects, from basic through advanced training, criminal work, and health. 1st edition. As new conditoin. $25.00
If you enjoy mysteries, try the novels of Virginia Lanier.
table of contents
Breed Books
Border Collie Champions 1996-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 112 pages (including 90 pages in color), color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
Border Collie Champions 2002-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 117 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
BRAY, Joan Border Collies Kenthurst (Australia): Kangaroo, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 104 pages, index, color and black-and-white photos, black-and-white line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
BURCH, Dr. Mary The Border Collie: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos, bibliography, resource lists. A good basic text for newcomers to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
COLLIS, Joyce The Show Border Collie Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress (Book of the Breed series), 1988. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 144 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $22.95
COMBE, Iris Border Collies: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1993. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 224 pages, index, recommended reading list, black-and-white photos and diagrams. Lists U.K. governing bodies and breed clubs; with an appendix on stud books. 1996 reprint. As new condition. $30.00
DeVINE, Michael Border Collies: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1997. Pictori,al wraps, 12mo, 104 pages, index, suggested reading, 56 color photos, chapter on activities (from trialing to scent hurdling); black-and-white illustrations by David Wenzel. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.95
LARSON, Janet E. The Versatile Border Collie (revised second edition) Loveland: Alpine, 1999. Hardcover, 4to, 267 pages, index, glossary, resources, black-and-white line drawings, black-and-white and color photos, extensive bibliography and annotated recommended reading list. With a foldout chart, suitable for framing, tracing the breed's line of descent. 1st edition. As new condition. $30.00
McLEAVY, Adrienne Pet Owner's Guide to the Border Collie Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 79 pages, color photos. A good, concise introduction. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
QUARTON, Marjorie, with Carole L. Presberg The Working Border Collie Neptune City: TFH, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 216 pages, index, line drawings and numerous color photos. Includes U.K. and U.S. standards and International Sheep Dog Society stud book rules. Handsomely illustrated. 1st edition. As new condition. $30.00
SWANN, Barbara The Complete Border Collie New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 191 pages, black-and-white photos. Includes the working Border collie, competitive obedience, and trialing in North America. 4th printing. As new condition. $18.00
SYKES, Barbara Understanding Border Collies Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 157 pages, index, black-and-white photos, "problem-solving glossary." 1st edition. As new condition. $29.95
More About Border Collies
ARMSTRONG, William H. The Tale of Tawny and Dingo New York: Weekly Reader Books/Harper & Row, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, 44 pages; illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak. The sheepdog Dingo helps a runt sheep, Tawny, gain courage. A beautifully illustrated children's story by the author of Sounder. Good condition (some edgewear); no dust jacket. $10.00
BICE, Clare A Dog for Davie's Hill New York: Macmillan (Weekly Reader Children's Book Club editions), 1956. Cloth, 8vo, 120 pages; black-and-white drawings (some full-page) and field trial course map by the author. Fiction for young readers. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $12.00. Another copy: good condition (foxed; bookplate on free endpaper), in good dust jacket; $10.00
Border collie rubber stamp A keen expression makes this Border collie head especially attractive. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.00
DRABBLE, Phil One Man and His Dog London: Pelham Books/Stephen Greene Press, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, 186 pages, index, black-and-white photos. A new edition of the herding dog classic celebrates the 100th program in the television series of the same name. 1st edition. Very good condition (small inscription inside front cover), in very good dust jacket (small closed tear) in Mylar. $40.00
HALSALL, Eric Sheepdogs: My Faithful Friends (2d edition) Ipswich (U.K.): Farming Press, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 358 pages, general index, pedigree index, dog and handler index, 8-page photo insert (color and black-and-white), black-and-white photos throughout (many new to this edition), course diagrams; foreword by Phil Drabble. Memoir by one of Britain's premier trial commentators. 1st thus. As new condition. $25.00
---- Sheepdog Trials Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1981. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, 224 pages, index, numerous black-and-white photos and line drawings. With rosters of British champions from 1922, supreme champions (1906-1981), and U.K. sheepdog trials. Account of the author's wide experience at trials and his training methods. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip). $38.00
HERRIOT, James Only One Woof New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Peter Barrett. Children's picture book version of one of Herriot's best-loved stories. As new condition. $6.95
JONES, H. Glyn A Way of Life: Sheepdog Training, Handling and Trialling -- H. Glyn Jones Talks to Barbara C. Collins Ipswich (U.K.): Farming Press, 1994. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 178 pages, index, select bibliography, glossary, black-and-white photos, national and international trial course diagrams (appropriate for trial preparation in U.K. and U.S.); foreword by Eric Halsall. Covers puppy choice, health, nursery trials, brace work, other topics. Reprint of 1987 edition. As new condition. $27.00
KING-SMITH, Dick Babe, the Gallant Pig New York: Bullseye Books/Random House, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 118 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Mary Rayner. Movie tie-in edition of The Sheep Pig, in which a Border collie nurtures a motherless pig. 6th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly discolored). $3.00
LEVIN, Betty Away to Me, Moss New York: William Morrow, 1994. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 161 pages, glossary, trial course map. Young adult fiction about a Border collie separated from a beloved master. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
LEWIS, Ernest Beth: A Sheep Dog London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1934. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 262 pages. A novel by the author of Beowulf: Guide Dog. "By far the best record yet published of a sheep dog's life and character. It is a fascinating piece of work, a fine bit of the sporting, open-air heart of old England..." wrote Great Britain's Daily Herald. Not in Jones. Uniform edition (1939), good+ condition (red cloth binding slightly faded), in good dust jacket (small chips) in Mylar. $40.00
McCAIG, Donald Eminent Dogs, Dangerous Men: Searching Through Scotland for a Border Collie New York: The Lyons Press, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 212 pages, black-and-white photos. Nonfiction; memorable account of sheepdog trials. 1st thus. Near fine condition. $8.00
---- Eminent Dogs, Dangerous Men: Searching Through Scotland for a Border Collie New York: Edward Burlingame Book/HarperCollins, 1991. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 215 pages, 16 pages of black-and-white photos. 1st edition, very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip); $12.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $18.00
---- Nop's Hope New York: Crown, 1994. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 230 pages. Sequel to the much-loved Nop's Trials. 1st edition/1st printing, very good condition (small red remainder mark on top edge), in near fine dust jacket in Mylar; $9.00. A second copy: 1st edition/1st printing, near fine (minor sticker scuff on front pastedown), in near fine dust jacket in Mylar; $18.00. A third copy: 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar; $20.00
---- Nop's Hope New York: The Lyons Press, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 215 pages. Paperback edition of the above title. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.00
---- Nop's Trials New York: Crown, 1984. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 328 pages. The classic Border collie novel. 1st edition, very good condition (small remainder mark on bottom edge), in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $12.00. Another copy: 1st edition, very good condition (small remainder dot on top edge), in good+ dust jacket (small tear) in Mylar; $10.00
---- Nop's Trials New York: Lyons & Burford, 1984. Wraps, 8vo, 328 pages. Paperback edition of the title above. 7th printing; as new condition; $9.00 Another copy: 7th printing, good condition (soil on fore edge); $4.00. A shopworn copy: 5th printing, good+ condition (first few pages wrinkled); $4.00. An inscribed copy: 7th printing, very good condition (signed by the author on the half-title); $10.00
MILLS, Enos A. The Story of Scotch Loveland: Alpine, 1998. Wraps, 12mo, 111 pages, black-and-white photos from the original edition of 1916 and additional contemporary shots; supplementary chapters by Kent Dannen. Reissue, with interesting commentary, of the influential memoir. 1st thus. As new condition. $12.95
MURDOCK, Marianne Ranch Dog: A Tribute to the Working Dog in the American West Minocqua: Willow Creek Pres, 2000. Cloth, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; photos by Nancy Burgess. Visits with herding and livestock protection dogs active on ranches in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah; short essays and poetry describe each one. The Border collie is among dogs featured. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
OLLIVANT, Alfred Bob, Son of Battle Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. Green-cloth binding (embossed type and collie head inset on front cover), 12mo, 356 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white photos. Classic novel of a sheepdog of Scotland. Good condition (slight cover wear) in Mylar wrapper. $17.00
---- Owd Bob: The Grey Dog of Kenmuir London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1898. Green cloth binding, 12mo, 312 pages, frontispiece map (line-drawn plan of sheepdog trial course). Classic novel of a Scottish sheepdog; a version of Bob, Son of Battle. 1939 reprint. Good condition (slightly rolled; small inscription on free endpaper; some browning, especially on endpapers); no dust jacket. $40.00
---- Owd Bob: The Grey Dog of Kenmuir London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, no date [ca. 1910]. Green cloth binding, 12mo, 309 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's advertising, frontispiece (line-drawn field trial map). Classic novel of a Scottish sheepdog; a version of Bob, Son of Battle. Fair condition (pages browned; some pages creased or wrinkled). $30.00
O'NEILL, Eugene The Last Will and Testament of an Extremely Distinguished Dog New York: Henry Holt, 1999. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 42 pages; illustrated and with an introduction by Adrienne Yorinks. A literary gem, written by the playwright in the early 1940s on the occasion of the death of Silverdene Emblem O'Neill, the dalmatian known as Blemie. The artwork, based on 25 hand-stitched quilts, portrays a Border collie, whose photo appears on the front of the dust jacket. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00
SINGER, Marilyn Chester, the Out-of-Work Dog New York: Owlet/Henry Holt, 1997. Illustrated wraps, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Cat Bowman Smith. Children's picture book about a Border collie's attempt to find work herding sheep; delightful watercolor illustrations. 1st thus. As new condition. $5.95
STRANGER, Joyce Rex London: Harvill Press, 1967. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), small 8vo, 192 pages; dust jacket art by B. L. Driscoll (showing the Border collie of the title). Novel of a working Border collie in Britain. 1st edition. Very good condition (some light foxing on endpapers), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $14.00
TEMPLETON, John, with Matt Mundell Working Sheep Dogs: Management and Training Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1988. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 126 pages, index, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white line drawings and photos. Liberally illustrated and well-detailed instruction. 1995 reprint. As new condition. $25.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Border Terrier Champions 1952-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Border Terrier Champions 1995-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 169 pages, color photos. $46.95
COLLINS, Verité Reily About the Border Terrier Waterlooville (U.K.): Kingdom Books/Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Hardcover, 4to, 224 pages, index, color and black-and-white photos, diagrams (agility and obedience courses). Excellent survey of the breed; especially good reading is a chapter on the Border terrier in lore, anecdote, and the news. Much of interest on the U.K. scene, including a chapter on travel in Britain. Fine illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $32.00
GARDNER, Walter J. F. About the Border Terrier: A View of Its History and Breeding (2d edition) Dumfries: T. C. Farries, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 264 pages, black-and-white and color photos, endpaper maps of Border country. Erudite look at the breed, with much detail on early champions and blood lines. Revision of 1985 edition. 1st printing. As new condition. $34.95
JACKSON, Frank and Jean Border Terriers: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages, index, black-and-white photos, excellent bibliography. Points of interest include the first essay to discuss the breed in detail (Our Dogs, 1909). 1st edition. As new condition. $30.00
JUDGE, Betty Pet Owner's Guide to the Border Terrier Lydney: Ringpress, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, color photos. Well-illustrated introduction to the breed. 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
KLINE, David Van Gordon, and Patricia Hoffman. The Border Terrier Wilsonville: Doral, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo, 262 pages, index, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white photos and drawings. 2d printing. As new condition. $20.00
Breed Books
Borzoi Champions 1952-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Borzoi Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Borzoi Champions 1987-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 136 pages, color photos. $36.95
Borzoi Champions 2002-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 140 pages, more than 300 color photos. $46.95
GILLETTE, Phydelma Life with Borzoi Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1977. Wraps, 4to, 151 pages, black-and-white photos. The author's decades-long love affair with the breed; essays on her dogs capture their individuality. With discussion of breed characteristics and a look at the breed standard with an eye to the borzoi as hunter and coursing dog. 1st edition. Very good condition (one corner bumped). $25.00
McRAE, Gail C. Borzois Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color illustrations. An introductory text. 1st edition. Good condition (small sticker stain on half-title). $5.00
More About Borzois
LINEHAN, Patricia, and Patrick Landreth Mayas Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1979. Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 8vo, 160 pages. Fiction featuring a memorable borzoi character; a line-drawn borzoi head appears as frontispiece and throughout the text. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
SALMON, M. H. Dutch Gazehounds & Coursing: The History, Art and Sport of Hunting with Sighthounds (revised and expanded second edition) Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, coursing glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos and reproductions. All about the lore and skill of sighthounds, with incisive observations and guidance on selection and training. Breeds profiled include Afghan hound, borzoi, greyhound, Irish wolfhound, saluki, Scottish deerhound, and whippet. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
THOMAS, Joseph B. Observations on Borzoi: Called in America Russian Wolfhounds, in a Series of Letters to a Friend Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 123 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions; foreword by Henry T. Allen; facsimile of the 1912 Houghton Mifflin edition. Format is a series of "letters to a friend" covering such topics as the antiquity of coursing and kennel management. As new condition. $33.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Boston Terrier Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Boston Terrier Champions 1988-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
Boston Terrier Champions 1995-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 133 pages, color photos. $42.95
Boston Terrier Champions 2003-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 203 pages, almost 600 color photos. $52.95
BULANDA, Susan Boston Terriers: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's. 1994. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 88 pages, index, color photos; illustrations by Michele Earle-Bridges. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.95
CLINE, Mrs. Charles D. Boston Terriers Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00
FLAMHOLTZ, Cathy J., edited by Boston Terriers: The Early Years Centreville: OTR, 1997. Hardcover, 4to, 208 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Well-illustrated history; contributors include James Watson, Vinton P. Breese, H. Tatnall Brown, Emily Pomeroy, Alva Rosenberg; with a vintage 1916 glossary by Edward Axtell and roster of champions (to August 1927) compiled by Dr. J. Varnum Mott. 1st edition. As new condition. $34.95
LEE, Muriel P. The Official Book of the Boston Terrier Neptune City: TFH, 1998. Hardcover, 4to, 176 pages, index, notable pedigrees, color and some black-and-white photos. Liberally illustrated; endorsed by the Boston Terrier Club of America. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
RINE, Josephine Z. The Ideal Boston Terrier: A Complete Treatise on the History, Breeding, Selection, Care and Management of Boston Terriers (revised edition) New York: Orange Judd, 1942. Cloth, 12mo, 205 pages plus 3 pages of publisher's advertisements, black-and-white photos and line drawings, list of illustrations (all dogs are identified). 1st thus. Good condition (spine shows wear; otherwise a good tight copy); no dust jacket. $30.00
More About Boston Terriers
Boston terrier rubber stamp A poised, standing dog, with one forepaw raised. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $5.50
MICKEY, Anchor's and RJ's Special Beau writing as A Boston's World Onancock: Pickmick Publishing, no date [1999?]. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 74 pages, index, color photos, map of the Mid-Atlantic states where the author resides. An endearing Boston's life, family, friends, and activities, told through lively photos and verse. As new condition. $32.00. A second copy: As new condition. With the author's "pawtograph" on the title page. $38.00
MILLMAN, Arlene Boomerang -- A Miracle Trilogy: The Tale of a Remarkable Boston Terrier Cheyenne: Western Star Publishing, 2002. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 292 pages, Boomerang's family tree, short resource list. An inspirational memoir, through which a dog teaches the lesson of unconditional love. Very good condition (one page dog-eared; spine shows slight wear). $9.00
Bouvier des Flandres Champions 1985-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 248 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
LUCAS, Miranda The Bouvier des Flandres (Book of the Breed series) Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1991. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 158 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition, near fine condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; shows wear); $12.00. A second copy: very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $16.00. A third copy: 1st edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $18.00
table of contents
Breed Books
ABRAHAM, Stephanie The Boxer: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 2d printing. As new condition. $10.00
Boxer Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Boxer Champions 1988-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 325 pages, color photos; with Ch. Pinebrook's Picture Perfect on the front cover. Breeder's reference manual. $46.95
BRACE, Andrew H. Pet Owner's Guide to the Boxer Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; color photos by Carol Ann Johnson. Well-illustrated basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
DUNKELS, Joan The Boxer Handbook London: Nicholson & Watson (The Dog Lover's Library series, no. 3), 1951. Cloth, 12mo, 118 pages, index, glossary, selected bibliography, black-and-white photos, endpaper line drawings showing points of the dog. With pedigrees. 2d impression (June 1951). Very good condition (pages browning), in fair dust jacket in Mylar. $14.00
GORDON, John F. All About the Boxer London: Pelham Books, 1970. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 164 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos; Ch. Wardrobes Clair de Lune appears on the front cover in color. 2d impression (1976). Good+ condition (small label, minor stains on endpapers), in fair to good dust jacket (minor chips, price clip, some discoloration on back panel) in Mylar. $14.00
MARS, Julie Boxers Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95
ROYLE, Jo Boxers Today Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1993. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos, drawings, and art reproductions. With chapters on the breed's origin in Germany and expansion, prominent kennels, the breed standard, the boxer as a show dog, and breeding. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $22.00
More About Boxers
BERNIKOW, Louise Bark If You Love Me: A Woman-Meets-Dog Story Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 206 pages. A true story of contemporary life: a single woman in New York City finally meets Mr. Right, and he's a boxer named Libro. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Boxer rubber stamp An alert seated boxer, seen in profile. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $7.00
Boxers: A Book of Postcards Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. 30 color portraits; detachable. As new. $6.95
Boxers: A Book of 21 Postcards San Francisco: BrownTrout, 1997. Softbound. Slightly oversize, detachable color postcards, each one different and bearing a famous dog quotation. As new. $7.95
BROMFIELD, Louis Animals and Other People New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. Cloth, 8vo, 272 pages; black-and-white drawings by Paul Laune. The novelist's family of boxers includes Rex and Regina, dogs who traveled from Europe to Bromfield's Ohio home; other animals at Malabar Farm range from a mongoose to horses and geese. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; minor wear). $15.00
DALY, Macdonald The Story of Jasper, the TV Pup London: W. H. Allen, no date [1953]. Green cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 160 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white photos, smaller black-and-white cartoon drawings. Dog expert and show judge Daly's account of his pup Jasper's first nine months, and their television appearances. 1st edition. Good+ condition (small area of fading on spine and front cover), in poor dust jacket (several largish chips) in Mylar. $14.00
GASSERT, Fr. A. J. [The Reverend Adelbert J. Gassert] Dogs Is People -- Four-Legged People New York: Vantage Press, 2001. Wraps, 8vo, 53 pages. "What can dogs teach us about living?" In this memoir, a Roman Catholic priest from Ohio explores answers to his question, with the engaging aid of his dogs, boxers Tux, Mike, Terry, and Casey. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00
GILBERT, Ann Sieg the Magnificent Wilsonville: Doral, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 103 pages. Fiction for young readers. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
GROSSMAN, Richard A New Leash on Life New York: Random House, 1950. Tan cloth binding (front cover shows a boxer peering around the trunk of a whimsical tree), 8vo, 41 pages; full-page black-and-white drawings by Carl Rose. The adventures of Herman Boxer, "decorated combat veteran of World War II," who overcomes rejection of G.I. Bill educational benefits because he is a dog, attains fame, and finds true love. Stated 1st printing. Fair to good condition (boards slightly warped; portion of back cover shows modest water damage; some soil; text and art clean); no dust jacket. $15.00
MEYER, Enno Judging the Boxer: An Illustrated Standard of the Breed, A Picture Study of Good Points and Faults New York: Orange Judd, 1945. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 39 pages, black-and-white drawings. 1st edition. Good+ condition (bookplate on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $25.00
Books on the Bulldog are often a good source of information on the boxer.
table of contents
Briard Champions 1983-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 115 pages, color photos. Ch. Rebelle des Monts d'En Crouzille appears on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
BIXLER-CLARK, Alice Briards Neptune City: TFH, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 192 pages, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $7.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Brittany Champions 1952-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Brittany Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Brittany Champions 1987-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $36.95
Brittany Champions 1995-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 117 pages, color photos. $42.95
PISANO, Beverly Brittanys Neptune City: TFH, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00
RIDDLE, Maxwell The Complete Brittany Spaniel New York: Howell Book House, 1974. Hardcover, 8vo, 288 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. 1st edition. Good condition. $18.00
---- The New Complete Brittany (2d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1987. Hardcover, 8vo, 304 pages, black-and-white photos. 5th printing, as new condition; $20.00. A second copy: 1st printing, very good condition; $14.00
More About Brittanies
GUSEWELLE, C. W. The Rufus Chronicle: Another Autumn New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 217 pages. The Kansas City Star columnist's 13 years of reporting on his Brittany. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
---- Another Autumn: The Rufus Chronicle Kansas City: Star Books, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 217 pages. The dog Rufus, a Brittany, appeared in the author's newspaper column for almost 13 years. 1st edition/3d impression (1997). Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $10.00
table of contents
Brussels Griffon Champions 1952-1990 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Brussels Griffon Champions 1991-1999 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
Brussels Griffon Champions 2000-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 100 pages, color photos. Ch. Toobee's Rembrandt appears on the front cover. $46.95
Breed Books
ANDRÉE, Marie The Bulldog: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings, bibliography; training chapter by Ian Dunbar; activities chapter by Bardi McLennan. Good introductory reading. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
BREARLEY, Joan McDonald The Book of the Bulldog Neptune City: TFH, 1985. Hardcover, 4to, 320 pages, index, more than 450 color and black-and-white photos. 1st edition. Near fine condition (one corner bumped). $25.00
BRUTON, Christian Bulldogs: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 223 pages, index, resources (clubs and publications worldwide), black-and-white photos and line drawings. With details on Crufts winners, "Bulldog of the Year" awards, and top winning dogs since 1973. 1st edition. As new condition. $30.00
Bulldog Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Bulldog Champions 1988-1995 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
Bulldog Champions 1996-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 184 pages, color photos. Also details champions for the years 1889-1951. $42.95
Bulldog Champions 2003-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 114 pages, color photos. $46.95
FORBUSH, Gabrielle E. Bulldogs Neptune City: TFH, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color illustrations. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00
JOHNS, Rowland, edited by Our Friend the Bulldog (2d edition) London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1953. Cloth, 16mo, 83 pages, black-and-white frontispiece of "a champion bulldog." Revision of the 1934 1st edition. Fair to good condition (some foxing; boards stained); no dust jacket. $17.00
MAGGITTI, Phil Bulldogs: Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Breeding, Behavior, and Training Hauppauge: Barron's (A Complete Pet Owner's Manual series), 1997. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 96 pages, index, 49 color photos; black-and-white illustrations by Tana Hakanson Monsalve. Includes breed standard and a long chapter on health. 1st edition. Very good condition (modest shelfwear). $5.00
THOMAS, Chris Bulldogs Today Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress (Book of the Breed series), 1995. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 167 pages, black-and-white photos and diagrams. With extensive coverage of the bulldog in both Great Britain and America, the breed standard, showing and breeding. 1st edition. As new condition; $26.00. A second copy: 1st edition; very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $24.00
More About Bulldogs
DOGIZAEMON, Chibinosuke, as told to Jeff Hunter Samurai Bulldog New York: Weatherhill, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 96 pages; illustrated by J. C. Brown. Delightful drawings, humor. 1st edition, as new condition; $9.95. A slightly shopworn copy: 1st edition, very good condition (corners bumped); $8.00
FISCHER, Renaldo, with Michele St. George The Shaman Bulldog New York: Warner Books, 1996. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 104 pages, black-and-white photos. A bulldog memoir; a love story with a definite spiritual bent. 1st edition. Very good condition (inscription on half-title), in good+ dust jacket (price clip). $10.00
MAETERLINCK, Maurice The Double Garden New York: Dodd, Mead, 1904. Cloth, 12mo, 348 pages. The author's own bulldog is immortalized in the classic essay "Our Friend, the Dog;" the volume contains another 15 essays. 1st edition, overall fair condition (dark green embossed spine and covers in good condition, with one small tear on spine; inscription on free endpaper; faint browning), in Mylar; $20.00. A second copy: 1911 reprint, poor to fair condition (faint browning; boards worn and faded; inscription on free endpaper); $15.00
McCUTCHEON, George Barr The Day of the Dog New York: Dodd, Mead, 1904. Decorated cloth boards with gilt top edge, 12mo, 137 pages; color frontispiece (bulldog) and four full-page color plates by Harrison Fisher; black-and-white decorations on every page by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong. Fiction featuring a white English bulldog. 1st edition, good condition (1 plate missing; inscription on title page); $26.00. Another copy: 1st edition, good+ condition; $45.00
table of contents
Breed Books
Bullmastiff Champions 1979-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 322 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. With Ch. Beowulf Glory Girl on the cover. $46.95
Bullmastiff Champions 2004-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 124 pages, color photos. $46.95
PRATT, Lyn Bullmastiffs Today New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.95
ROSTRON, Alan and Mave Bullmastiffs: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 222 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $39.95
See our Bulldog listings for books of related interest.
More About Bullmastiffs
STERN, Jane and Michael Dog Eat Dog: A Very Human Book About Dogs and Dog Shows New York: Scribner, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos, lists of show terms and AKC-recognized breeds. The fortunes of Mimi Einstein's Allstar Bullmastiffs during a year on the show circuit. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
---- Two Puppies: Being the Authentic Story of Two Very Different Dogs, One Who Is Virtuous and Goes on to a Life of Service, the Other Born to Be Naughty and Wreak Havoc in Her Loving Owners' Home... New York: Scribner, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 188 pages, bibliography; foreword by Roger A. Caras. The "naughty" pup is bullmastiff Clementine (whose companion is a Labrador retriever). Chronicles the dogs' development, and adds information on puppy selection and training. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Breed Books
Bull Terrier Champions 1952-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Bull Terrier Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Bull Terrier Champions 1987-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 105 pages, color photos. $36.95
Bull Terrier Champions 2002-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 71 pages, color photos. $46.95
Bull Terrier Club of America Record 1977 Bull Terrier Club of America, 1977. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 122 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Devotes more than 50 pages to breeder advertising; with show results and features by Bob Cole, Jack Mildenhall, Raymond Oppenheimer, Norma Smith, Don Russ (on "love couch" construction with diagrams), et al. 1st printing. Good condition (minor spotting on covers). $110.00
EBERHARD, Ernest The Complete Bull Terrier Middleburg: Denlinger, 1959. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 288 pages (158 pages on the bull terrier by Eberhard; the balance, on general dog care and training, by Milo G. Denlinger, revised by A. C. Merrick, DVM), numerous black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. Good condition (minor foxing; cover wear and soil). $75.00
---- The New Complete Bull Terrier New York: Howell Book House, 1971. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 4th printing (1976). Good condition. $30.00
GORDON, John F. The Bull Terrier Handbook London: Nicholson & Watson (The Dog Lover's Library series, no. 14), 1957. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 137 pages, index, selected bibliography, glossary, black-and-white photos, line drawings, and art reproductions. Covers "the origin and history of the breed, its show career, its points and breeding." 1st edition. Good condition (firm; some foxing); no dust jacket. $60.00
HARRIS, David Bull Terriers Today New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, color and black-and-white photos, black-and-white line drawings. Interesting "Celebration of the Breed" chapter on bull terriers in history and literature; with German Ch. Camquest Theo Sylvander Aricon on the dust jacket. 1st edition, as new condition; $35.00. A second copy: 1st edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $30.00
HOGARTH, T. W. The Bull Terrier Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 194 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions, recommended reading. Facsimile reprint of the British classic (Manchester: Our Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd., ca. 1931). As new condition. $40.00
SALYN, Robin Bull Terriers: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1989. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1995 impression. As new condition. $39.95
SWEETEN, Margaret O., honorary editor The Second Bull Terrier Book Maidenhead (U.K.): The Bull Terrier Club, 1967. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 12mo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos. Devotes more than 60 pages to illustrated stud list. With contributions by Sweeten (on club history), E. M. Weatherill (on whelping and rearing), R. H. Oppenheimer (on "Great Brood Bitches"), D. Vick (on "bad mothers" and hand-rearing), David C. Merriam (on bull terriers in the United States), M. E. Bennett (on color breeding), and Margaret M. Williams (on training). 1st printing. Very good condition. $300.00
WEIL, Martin Bull Terriers Neptune City: TFH, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $6.00
See also Miniature Bull Terrier.
More About Bull Terriers
ALDIN, Cecil, written and illustrated by Dogs of Character London: Bracken Books, 1986. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, 116 pages. Featuring the artist's bull terrier Cracker and his Irish wolfhound Micky among the many dogs shown in full-page and smaller studies; a rare treat. Facsimile of the 1927 edition. Near fine condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $65.00
BENNETT, Jessie T. The Dogs of Coolyn Hill and Other Stories New York: Orange Judd, 1959. Cloth, 8vo, 244 pages, black-and-white photos and a few line drawings. The classic collection of one family's bull terrier stories and anecdotes. 1st edition. Good condition; no dust jacket. $375.00
BROOKE SIMONS, Phillida Jock of the Bushveld Cape Town: Struik Timmons, 1991. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Angus McBride. Retelling, for young readers, of Sir Percy Fitzpatrick's classic; striking color illustrations. 2d impression (1993) Near fine condition (sole defect is a small smudge on the title page). $16.00
BURNFORD, Sheila The Incredible Journey New York: Bantam, 1989. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 145 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by Carl Burger. Beloved story of three runaway pets: a bull terrier, a Labrador retriever, and a Siamese cat, in an edition intended for teenage readers. 17th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.00
---- The Incredible Journey New York: Bantam, 1989. Wraps, 16mo, 145 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by Carl Burger. A bull terrier, a Labrador retriever, and a Siamese cat on a truly incredible trek. 80th printing. Very good condition (pages very faintly browned). $3.50
KOPPER, Lisa Daisy Is a Mommy New York: Dutton, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by the author. Children's picture book; lavishly drawn sequel to Daisy Thinks She Is a Baby. 1st edition/3d printing. As new condition. $12.99
---- Daisy's Babies New York: Dutton Children's Books, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by the author. Bull terrier Daisy in another heartwarming story; picture book for ages 2 to 5. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $12.99
LINDGREN, Barbro Rosa Moves to Town Vancouver: Groundwood/Douglas & McIntyre, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (24 pages); color drawings by Eva Eriksson; translated from the Swedish by Jennifer Hawkins. The playful bull terrier gets into all kinds of mischief in the sequel to Rosa, Perpetual Motion Machine. Picture book for ages 3 to 6. 1st Canadian edition. As new condition. $15.95
---- Rosa, Perpetual Motion Machine Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (28 pages); color drawings by Eva Eriksson; translated from the Swedish. An energetic bull terrier captures the hearts of her new family. Picture book for ages 3 to 6. 1st Canadian edition, as new condition; $14.95. A second copy: 1st Canadian edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $12.00
MEADER, Stephen W. Bat: The Story of a Bull Terrier New York: Grosset & Dunlap (Famous Dog Stories series), 1939. Cloth, 8vo, 273 pages; black-and-white illustrations (frontispiece, 4 double-page spreads, 2 full pages, numerous smaller drawings throughout) by Edward Shenton. The novel follows Snowboy of Battersby, from a Pennsylvania farm to the show world, from a dognapping to the Jersey shore. Good condition, in good dust jacket (minor chips) in Mylar. $65.00
WOOD, Beverley, and Chris Wood DogStar Victoria (Canada): Polestar, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 253 pages. Patsy Ann, the deaf bull terrier who was Juneau's official greeter in the 1930s, is the heroine of this adventure story set in Alaska. With a black-and-white photo of the real Patsy Ann. 1st printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $6.95
Some of the books in our Bulldog listings offer another perspective on the bull terrier.
A bull terrier is featured in The Wrong Dog: A Rachel Alexander and Dash Mystery by Carol Lea Benjamin.
More Breeds...
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2009, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2009-01-01
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/breedab.htm