DOG LOVERS BOOKSHOP
"Most dog owners are at length able to teach themselves to obey their dog"
Robert Morley
Behavior and Training
Agility
Behavior
General Training and Behavior
Herding Dogs
Obedience
Psychology
Schutzhund
Tracking
Sports and Recreation
Elsewhere our site you'll find guidance on specialized training:
Dogs at Work
Puppy Training and Care
Sled Dogs
Sporting Dogs
Agility
DANIELS, Julie Enjoying Dog Agility: From Backyard to Competition Wilsonville: Doral, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 310 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 3d printing. As new condition. $26.50
SIMMONS-MOAKE, Jane Agility Training: The Fun Sport for All Dogs New York: Howell Book House, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 237 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 6th printing. As new condition. $20.00
Books on other sports for you and your dog, including flyball, Frisbee, hiking, running, and backpacking, are listed under "Sports and Recreation."
Behavior
ALLEYNE, Robert The Trouble-Free Dog London: Robert Hale, 1999. Green cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 221 pages, index, reading list, "useful addresses" (Great Britain only); black-and-white drawings by Cécile Curtis. A member of the U.K. Registry of Canine Behaviourists advises on solving a range of problems, including excessive attention-seeking, inappropriate barking, separation anxiety; focuses on communicating with dogs to avoid and cure undesirable behavior. 1st edition. As new condition. $28.00
BEKOFF, Marc Minding Animals: Awareness, Emotions, and Heart Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Dark blue cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 230 pages, index, references; foreword by Jane Goodall. A professor of biology explores animal cognition, intelligence, and consciousness; chapters focus on such topics as "Animal Emotions: Passionate Natures and Animal Feelings," "Play, Cooperation, and the Evolution of Social Morality: Foundations of Fairness," and "Human Intrusions into Animals' Lives." The domestic dog, wolf, fox, and coyote are well represented in this thoughtful text. 1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
CARAS, Roger A Dog Is Listening: The Way Some of Our Closest Friends View Us New York: Summit, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 240 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Entertaining reading that describes how "Dogs are children that are never quite able to grow up, no matter how smart they are. And so they always make us feel important and needed." 1st thus/2d printing. As new condition. $8.00
---- A Dog Is Listening: The Way Some of Our Closest Friends View Us New York: Summit Books, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 239 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Entertaining reading that describes how "Dogs are children that are never quite able to grow up, no matter how smart they are. And so they always make us feel important and needed." 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $10.00. Another copy: later printing, very good condition, in good dust jacket; $8.00
COPPINGER, Raymond, and Lorna Coppinger Dogs: A Startling New Understanding of Canine Origin, Behavior and Evolution New York: Scribner, 2001. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 352 pages, index, black-and-white photos, charts, extensive chapter-by-chapter bibliography. The development of the dog, and human-animal relationships, from the research perspective of a biologist. 2d printing. As new condition. $22.00
CREE, John Your Dog: A Guide to Solving Behaviour Problems Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 144 pages, index, black-and-white photos, a few line drawings; revised edition of Your Problem Dog. 1st printing. As new condition. $35.00
John Cree's Training the German Shepherd Dog appears in our "Breeds" listings.
DERR, Mark Dog's Best Friend: Annals of the Dog-Human Relationship New York: Henry Holt, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 380 pages, index, bibliography. Wide-ranging inquiry, and good, challenging reading. 1st edition/2d printing. A brand-new copy. $14.50
DEVI, Linda Flower Essences for Animals: Remedies for Helping the Pets You Love Hillsboro: Beyond Words, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 237 pages plus 10 pages of publisher's advertising, bibliography. Advice on holistic treatment that recognizes animals' emotional as well as physical state and involves the use of flower essences (herbal tinctures). The author is founder and director of Master's Flower Essences. As new condition. $14.00
DODMAN, Dr. Nicholas H. Dogs Behaving Badly: An A-to-Z Guide to Understanding and Curing Behavioral Problems in Dogs New York: Bantam, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 284 pages, index, appendix on behavior-modification techniques. Includes veterinary psychopharmacology among its topics. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $9.00
---- If Only They Could Speak: Stories About Pets and Their People New York: W. W. Norton, 2002. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 262 pages, black-and-white photos. From the veterinarian who specializes in behavior problems come 14 true stories of pet and human distress, and the benefits of recent treatment research. Includes a dominance assessment test, "12-Step Leadership Program for Dominant Dogs," "How to Retrain a Fearful or Fear-Aggressive Dog," and "Predilections for Various Behaviors Based on Breed." Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $12.00
DONALDSON, Jean The Culture Clash: A Revolutionary New Way of Understanding the Relationship Between Humans and Domestic Dogs Berkeley: James & Kenneth, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 222 pages, reading list; foreword by Ian Dunbar. Includes in-depth discussion of aggression. 1st edition. As new condition. $17.95
DUNBAR, Dr. Ian Every Picture Tells a Story: An Educational Aid for Children to Explore the Language of Dogs James & Kenneth. VHS. Dunbar joins English schoolchildren in this video exploration of the bond between dogs and kids. Ideal for family viewing and as a teaching aid. 25 minutes. $20.00
---- Training the Companion Dog James & Kenneth. VHS. Set of four 60-minute tapes: Basic Training One (Socialisation; Early Obedience Training); Basic Training Two (Behaviour Training; Household Etiquette); Basic Training Three (Walking on Leash; Walking to Heel; Jumping Up); Basic Training Four (Recalls; Stays; Distance Commands). $85.00 per set
EVANS, Job Michael People, Pooches & Problems: Understanding, Controlling and Correcting Problem Behavior in Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 242 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 4th printing. As new condition. $11.00
FISHER, John Why Does My Dog...? New York: Howell Book House, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 231 pages, index, black-and-white line drawings. 2d printing. As new condition. $21.95. Remainder copies: 2d printing, very good condition (sole defect is small black remainder marks on top and bottom edges), in very good dust jacket, $12.00; 3d printing, very good condition (sole defect is a black remainder mark on top edge), in very good dust jacket, $11.00
FOX, Michael W. The Dog: Its Domestication and Behavior Malabar: Krieger, 1987. Cloth, 8vo, 296 pages, index, bibliography, charts, black-and-white photos. Scholarly investigation of the complexities of canine domestication. Reprint of the 1978 Garland edition; 2d printing. As new condition. $55.00
---- Understanding Your Dog (1st edition) New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 240 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 4th impression, very good condition (inscription on free endpaper), in fair dust jacket (price clip; a few chips; some discoloration). $9.00
GRIFFIN, Donald R. The Question of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience New York: Rockefeller University Press, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, 135 pages, bibliography, author and subject indexes. Authoritative look at language and communication by a professor of animal behavior. Probably 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket. $20.00
HOLMES, John and Mary Reading the Dog's Mind: Learning to Train from the Dog's Point of View New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 207 pages, black-and-white photos; with contributions by authorities on such aspects as police and assistance dogs. Covers companion as well as working and sporting dogs. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
KILCOMMONS, Brian, and Sarah Wilson Tails from the Bark Side: True Stories from the Family Dog Files New York: Warner Books, 1997. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 236 pages. A pleasure to read, this is an anecdotal look at behavior based on the authors' experience as trainers. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
LACHMAN, Larry, and Frank Mickadeit Dogs on the Couch: Behavior Therapy for Training and Caring for Your Dog Woodstock: The Overlook Press, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 315 pages, index, black-and-white photos. With a short list of related animal organizations and favorite web sites. 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00
LECOMTE, Jacques Animals in Our World: A Study in Animal Behavior New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Hardcover, 8vo, 152 pages; foreword by L. Harrison Matthews. Broad survey by a research director at France's Institute of Entomological Research; Lecomte's conclusions shed light on some of the problems of human society. First published as Les Animaux (Paris: Flammarion, 1962). 1st American edition. Good+ condition, in fair dust jacket (edgewear; minor chips). $6.00
LOEB, Paul, and Suzanne Hlavacek The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat New York: Pocket Books, 1999. Dust-jacketed cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 259 pages. The authors' latest thinking on pet-human relationships and behavior problems; covers diet and aggression. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
Behavior and Training table of contents
"Behavior" books continue below
LORENZ, Konrad Z. King Solomon's Ring: New Light on Animal Ways New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1952. Cloth, 8vo, 202 pages, index, black-and-white drawings by the author; foreword by Julian Huxley; translated from the German by Marjorie Kerr Wilson. 1st English-language edition/4th printing, good condition (edge wear; front cover cracked but stable), in poor to fair dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar. $8.00
---- King Solomon's Ring: New Light on Animal Ways New York: Meridian/Penguin, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 215 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by the author; foreword by Julian Huxley; translated from the German by Marjorie Kerr Wilson. 1st thus. As new condition. $8.00
---- Man Meets Dog London: Methuen, 1954. Green cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 199 pages; black-and-white drawings by Annie Eisenmenger and the author; translated from the German by Marjorie Kerr Wilson. The classic, in its first British edition. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (spine rolled), in good dust jacket (a few chips and creases) in Mylar. $10.00
---- So kam der Mensch auf den Hund: Hundegeschichten Vienna: Verlag Dr. G. Borotha-Schoeler, 1950. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 234 pages. Original German-language edition of the canine behavior classic (Man Meets Dog). 2d printing, good condition, in fair dust jacket (chips; small tears) in Mylar; $15.00. A second copy: 2d printing, good condition, in fair dust jacket (a few large chips; edgewear) in Mylar; $12.00
MADSEN, Chris Natural Dogs New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 127 pages, index, brief reading and resource lists; Ken Thomas, veterinary consultant; illustrated by David Cook. Oxford-educated zoologist surveys canine origins, behavior, and care; with instructive color and black-and-white artwork. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
MANDEL, Peter The Official Dog I.Q. Test Chicago: Bonus Books, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 50 pages; illustrated by Lesa Nash. A humorous approach. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
MATHISON, Vicki Dog Works: The Meaning and Magic of Canine Constructions Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 96 pages, select bibliography; color photos by Tim Dodgshun and Trudy Nicholson. Documents and discusses canine phenomena (the arrangement of sticks, leaves, and other elements of a dog's choosing); much to ponder and enjoy, and profusely illustrated. 1st American edition. $12.50
McLENNAN, Bardi On Good Behavior: Questions and Answers for Solving and Preventing Dog Problems New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 230 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $8.00
MEISTERFELD, C. W. Tails of a Dog Psychoanalyst Petaluma: MRK, 1978. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine and front cover), 8vo, dust jacket, 216 pages; black-and-white drawings by Walt Lee. Stories from the trainer's years of observing and training dogs and their owners. Amusing cartoon artwork. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
You'll find more book by C. W. Meisterfeld below.
MILANI, Myrna M., DVM The Body Language and Emotion of Dogs New York: Quill, 1988. Wraps, 8vo, 283 pages, index. Paperback edition of the 1986 study of canine behavior; with case histories. 2d printing; as new condition; $8.00. A second copy: 4th printing; very good condition (one corner bumped); $6.00. A third copy: 6th printing; very good condition (faintly browned); $4.00
---- The Body Language and Emotion of Dogs New York: William Morrow, 1986. Cloth, 8vo, 283 pages, index. Subtitled "a practical guide to the physical and behavioral displays owners and dogs exchange and how to use them to create a lasting bond;" with case histories from the veterinarian's practice. 2d printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $12.00
More books by Myrna Milani are listed under "General Training and Behavior."
MILLER, Melissa The Dog I.Q. Test New York: Penguin, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 175 pages, black-and-white drawings. Intended to help you "measure your dog's brainpower and social skills and discover your strengths as an owner." 2d printing. Very good condition (faintly browned). $7.95
MORRIS, Desmond Dogwatching New York: Crown, 1986. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 130 pages, black-and-white line drawings. 1st thus. As new condition. $6.00
O'FARRELL, Valerie Manual of Canine Behaviour (2d edition) Shurlington (U.K.): British Small Animal Veterinary Association, 1992. Wraps, 4to, 132 pages, index, glossary, references. Masterly analytical study, with case histories, by the Oxford-educated psychologist. 1999 reprint. As new condition. $65.00
POMMERY, Dr. Jean, with Othilie Bailly How Human the Animals New York: Stein and Day, 1974. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 224 pages; translated from the French and with an introduction by Dr. Glenn E. Weisfeld. 1st American edition. Good condition (address label on free endpaper); dust jacket, in Mylar, has large chip, scuffing, soil. $9.00
ROSS, John, and Barbara McKinney Why Does My Dog Drink Out of the Toilet? Answers and Advice for All Kinds of Dog Dilemmas New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 190 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Based on the "Dog Talk" column in The Nantucket Beacon. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
SCHWARTZ, Stefanie, DVM No More Myths: Real Facts to Answer Common Misbeliefs About Pet Problems New York: Howell, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 240 pages, index; black-and-white photos and drawings by the author. As new condition. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
SCOTT, John Paul Animal Behavior Chicago: University of Chicago Press (The College Library of Biological Sciences series), 1958. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 281 pages, detailed index, annotated bibliography, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (a few small chips) in Mylar. $15.00
SCOTT, Martin J., and Gael Mariani Dogs Misbehaving: Solving Problem Behaviour with Bach Flower and Other Remedies Buckingham: Kenilworth Press, 2001. Pictorial French fold, 8vo, 95 pages, index, resources; black-and-white cartoon drawings by Pam Tanzey; foreword by Julie Sellors. Adds the use of flower essences to standard training methods and psychology to prevent and conquer troublesome behaviors, including biting and mouthing, hyperactivity, separation anxiety, and dominance. 1st printing. As new condition. $20.00
SERPELL, James, editor The Domestic Dog: Its Evolution, Behaviour, and Interactions with People Cambridge and New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 268 pages, index, extensive references; pencil drawings by Priscilla Barrett. Prominent scholarly contributors from around the world on all aspects of dog behavior. 1999 reprint. As new condition. $35.00
SIEGAL, Mordecai Happy Dog/Happy Owner Book: How to Recognize and Handle Emotional Problems of Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1984. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 144 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 1st edition/1st printing. Good condition. $10.00
---- Understanding the Dog You Love: A Guide to Preventing and Solving Behavior Problems in Your Dog New York: Berkley, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 230 pages; includes AKC Canine Good Citizen test. 2d printing. Very good condition (faintly browning of pages is the sole defect). $3.00
SIEGAL, Mordecai, and Matthew Margolis Grrr! The Complete Guide to Understanding and Preventing Aggressive Behavior in Dogs Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 242 pages, index; pen-and-ink sketches by Cynthia Holmes. Topics include children and aggressive dogs. 1st edition; as new condition; $12.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition (pages faintly browned), in as new dust jacket, $7.00
SIEGAL, Mordecai, and Matthew "Uncle Matty" Margolis Solutions for Your Dog -- and You New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket (color photos of a West Highland white terrier grace front and back panels), 271 pages, recommended reading list. A general reference to all things behavioral, helpful in identifying as well as solving problems; pros and cons on such topics as boarding with pet sitters, kennels, and veterinarians; help with toy selection, feeding, housebreaking, and a host of other topics. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.00
SPARKS, John The Discovery of Animal Behavior Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. Cloth, 4to, 288 pages, index, bibliography, color and black-and-white illustrations. 1st American edition. Good condition, in fair dust jacket in Mylar. $10.00
SYKES, Barbara Understanding & Handling Dog Aggression Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 2001. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 94 pages, black-and-white photos, index. The trainer-author explains how aggression develops, how to recognize it, and how to overcome it by a positive plan of action. 1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
---- Understanding Your Dog Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 2001. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 157 pages, index, black-and-white photos. The author, a member of the British Institute of Professional Dog Trainers, covers such topics as body language as a means to mutual understanding between dog and owner. With a quick-reference "Problem-Solving Glossary." As new condition. $20.00
TELLINGTON-JONES, Linda, with Gudrun Braun Getting in Ttouch with Your Dog: A Gentle Approach to Influencing Behavior, Health, and Performance North Pomfret: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 2001. Pictorial French fold, 8vo, 128 pages, index, numerous color photos, black-and-white and color line drawings. Tellington-Jones's philosophy and method (involving circular touches) applied to a host of problems both behavioral (including fear biting, timidity, aggression, resistance to grooming, and excessive barking) and physical (such as arthritis and hip dysplasia). 1st American edition. As new condition. $12.00
THOMAS, Elizabeth Marshall The Hidden Life of Dogs Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 148 pages, bibliography, black-and-white line drawings. 14th printing, as new condition. $10.00
---- The Hidden Life of Dogs New York: Pocket Star, 1995. Wraps, 16mo, 148 pages, bibliography. 4th printing. As new condition. $3.00
---- The Hidden Life of Dogs New York: Time Warner Audio Books, 1993. Two cassette tapes; running time 3 hours. A "light abridgement" of the book read by actress Swoosie Kurtz. As new; in original shrinkwrap. $5.00
---- The Social Lives of Dogs: The Grace of Canine Company New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 253 pages; black-and-white drawings by Jared Taylor Williams. Observations of the anthropologist's family dogs contribute to the search for answers to such questions as why it's hard to housetrain some dogs, why some dogs and cats become friends, how some dogs recognize people encountered infrequently, and the possible meaning of a dog's distinctive barks. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
---- The Social Lives of Dogs: The Grace of Canine Company New York: Pocket Books, 2001. Wraps, 8vo, 253 pages; black-and-white drawings by Jared Taylor Williams. Observations of the anthropologist's family dogs contribute to the search for answers to such questions as why it's hard to housetrain some dogs, why some dogs and cats become friends, how some dogs recognize people encountered infrequently, and the possible meaning of a dog's distinctive barks. 1st thus. As new condition. $6.00
VAN HORN, Bruce Eric Home Alone: Tools to Help Pets Overcome Separation Anxiety Chestnut Ridge: Yoga for Business, 2003. Pictorial wraps (a dalmatian and a Siamese cat appear on the front cover), 8vo, 94 pages; color photos by Bill Jones; color drawings by Robert Bandel. The principles of yoga applied to the human-animal bond and specific pet behavior problems, plus advice on volunteering with your dog and taking your dog to work. With a chapter on "Music for Dogs." Very good condition. $15.00
VON KREISLER, Kristin The Compassion of Animals: True Stories of Animal Courage and Kindness Rocklin: Prima Publishing, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 260 pages, black-and-white drawings, short bibliography; foreword by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson. Focuses on altruistic behavior in dogs and other animals. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $18.00
WEISS, Pola Dogs and Their Ways Geneva: Editions Minerva, 1974. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, 123 pages, black-and-white photos; adapted from A.-E. Brehm; translated from the French by David Macrae. 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $34.00. Another copy: 1st edition, good condition; no dust jacket; $22.00
WOODHOUSE, Barbara How Your Dog Thinks Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1992. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 63 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st printing. As new condition. $7.95
More books by Barbara Woodhouse are listed under "General Training and Behavior."
Behavior and Training table of contents
General Training and Behavior
ACKERMAN, Lowell, DVM, compiled by Dog Behavior and Training: Veterinary Advice for Owners Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Hardcover, 4to, 288 pages, index, diagrams, color and black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
ALDERTON, David The Wolf Within: A New Approach to Caring for Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 144 pages, index, excellent color photos and other illustrations. Instructive comparisons between wolves and dogs and "Practical Pointer" sidebars throughout. Covers natural history, training, general care. 1st edition. As new condition. $21.95
AMERICAN KENNEL CLUB American Kennel Club Dog Care and Training New York: Howell Book House, 1991. Wraps, 8vo, 214 pages, index, bibliography, glossary. 11th printing. Near fine condition. $8.00
AMMEN, Amy Training in No Time: An Expert's Approach to Effective Dog Training for Hectic Life Styles New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 109 pages, index; black-and-white photos by Jan Plagenz; illustrations by Michelle Juergens. 2d printing. As new condition. $12.00
ANDERSON, Teoti The Super Simple Guide to Housetraining Neptune City: TFH, 2004. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 143 pages, index, resources, color photos; color cover photography by Isabelle Français; a few cartoon drawings by M. Pifer. Topics include crate training, nutritional guidelines, and useful equipment; with a chapter on the "Top 12 Housetraining Problems, and How to Solve Them." 1st edition. As new condition. $6.00
ARDEN, Andrea Back to Basics: Dog Training by Fabian New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 156 pages, index, black-and-white photos by Gregor Halenda and Chris Ramirez. Methods of Fabian Robinson, animal behavior instructor and Humane Society consultant, based on four basic commands; written by the animal trainer of television's The Pet Department. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
BAER, Ted Communicating with Your Dog: A Humane Approach to Dog Training Hauppauge: Barron's, 1989. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, quiz, color photos. 4th printing. As new condition. $8.00
---- How to Teach Your Old Dog New Tricks Hauppauge: Barron's, 1991. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 143 pages, bibliography, color photos. 5th printing. As new condition. $9.95
BAILEY, Gwen The Well Behaved Dog: An Owner's Guide Hauppauge: Barron's, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 128 pages, index, color photos. Originally published in Great Britain as Collins Good Dog Behaviour: An Owner's Guide (HarperCollins, 1998). 1st edition. Very good condition (spine slightly sunned). $10.00
BAUMAN, Diane L., Kathy Santo and Dee Zurburg Beyond Basic Dog Training: The Workbook Loveland: Alpine, 1994. Spiral binding, 4to, 180 pages, black-and-white drawings. Highly practical manual, loaded with guidance and useful worksheets. 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00
BECKER, Bob It's Easy to Raise and Train a Puppy in Your House or Apartment Garden City: Garden City Press, 1950. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 92 pages, black-and-white photos. The author was known for his "Chats About Dogs" radio show and other services to dogdom. Fair condition. $8.00
BENJAMIN, Carol Lea Dog Problems New York: Howell Book House, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 222 pages, index; line drawings by the author. Not only how to teach good behavior, but how to avoid and correct undesirable behavior, including aggression. 14th printing. As new condition. $9.00
---- Dog Training for Kids (2d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1987. Hardcover, 8vo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos by Charles Wiesehahn; drawings by the author. Indispensable guide for the whole family. 5th printing, as new condition, $8.00. Signed by the author: 5th printing, as new condition; $18.00
---- Dog Training in 10 Minutes New York: Howell, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 124 pages, index; color illustrations by the author; color photos by the author and Stephen J. Lennard. The book for those who say they haven't time to train; with more than 60 spritely drawings and 45 how-to photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
---- Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1985. Hardcover, 8vo, 256 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Dog training by a master teacher. 1st edition/12th printing, near fine condition; $12.00. A second copy: 1st edition/20th printing, as new condition; $15.00
---- Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: A Positive Training Program New York: Howell Book House, 1993. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 210 pages, index; illustrated by the author; black-and-white photos by the author and Stephen Lennard. Guidance as insightful as it is practical, plus instructive photos and the author's winsome artwork. 4th printing. Very good condition (modest edgewear; text pristine), in very good dust jacket. $9.00
BERGIN, Bonnie, with Robert Aquinas McNally Understanding "Dog Mind": Bonnie Bergin's Guide to Bringing Out the Best in Your Dog Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 268 pages, index; black-and-white photos by Art Rogers. Paperback edition of the author's 1995 guide to behavior and training. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.00
BRAY, Joan, and Lisa Brack 'Good Dog': A Guide for the Beginner Kenthurst (Australia): Kangaroo Press, 1991. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 127 pages, index, black-and-white line drawings. Basic training, Australian style. Apparent 1st edition. Very good condition (pages browned). $7.95
BURNHAM, Patricia Gail Playtraining Your Dog New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 273 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Unspecified later printing. As new condition. $9.00
BURKE, Lew Lew Burke's Dog Training Neptune: TFH, 1976. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 255 pages, index, color and black-and-white photos. 1st edition. Very good condition. $9.00
CANTRELL, Krista Catch Your Dog Doing Something Right: How to Train Any Dog in Five Minutes a Day New York: Plume, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 303 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Emphasizes experiential learning and behavior modification. 1st printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $12.00
CARLSON, Jeanne, with Ranny Green Good Dogs, Bad Habits: The Complete A-to-Z Guide for Solving Your Dog's Behavior Problems New York: Fireside, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 252 pages, index. 2d printing. As new condition. $8.00
CLARK, Gail I., PhD, and William Boyer, PhD The Mentally Sound Dog: How to Shape, Train & Change Canine Behavior Loveland: Alpine, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 268 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
CONDAX, Kate Delano 101 Training Tips for Your Dog New York: Dell, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 219 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 3d printing. As new condition. $6.00
CROSS, Jeannette W., and Blanche Saunders The New Standard Book of Dog Care and Training: 1001 Questions Answered New York: Greystone Press/Hawthorn Books, 1962. Cloth, 8vo, 656 pages, index, black-and-white photos and detailed drawings. With breed profiles, an extensive "dictionary of dog terms and phrases," and, in question-and-answer format, discussion of subjects ranging from puppy raising to dogs and the supernatural. 1st edition. Good condition (covers and edges worn and soiled; spine rebound and title hand-lettered; small stains on a few text pages; a good reading copy); no dust jacket. $10.00
CURTIS, Patricia The Urban Dog: How to Understand, Enjoy and Care for a Dog in the City New York: Bantam, 1986. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 241 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by William J. Kay, DVM. 1st printing. Good condition (pages browned). $9.00
Behavior and Training table of contents
"General Training and Behavior" books continue below
DAVIS, Kathy Diamond Responsible Dog Ownership New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 203 pages, black-and-white photos. Selection, care, and training, including routine health care and the Canine Good Citizen Test. 2d printing. As new condition. $12.00
DAWSON, Major A. J. Letters to Young Dog-Owners London: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., 1927. Blue cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 159 pages; 8 full-page black-and-white photos by Thomas Fall and others (Airedale, Pekingese, Sealyham, Scottish and rough-haired terriers, 3 photos of bloodhounds). The author of such classics as Finn the Wolfhound and Everybody's Dog Book (first press notices for the latter are included in an appendix) writes on all aspects of dog selection, care, behavior, breeding, housing, and health; the chapter "Manners Makyth Dog" emphasizes that training is "a matter of mutual benefit and enlightenment." Stated 1st edition. Good condition (some light foxing on endpapers and edges; spine lightly sunned; text and art clean); no dust jacket. $40.00
DELMAR, Diana The Guilt-free Dog Owner's Guide: Caring for a Dog When You're Short on Time and Space Pownal: Storey, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 180 pages, recommended reading, index; black-and-white drawings by Paté Lawson. Covers health as well as training and pays special attention to the concerns emphasized by the title. 12th printing. Near fine condition. $8.00
DIBRA, Bashkim, with Elizabeth Randolph Dog Training by Bash New York: Signet, 1992. Wraps, 16mo, 346 pages, index, illustrations. 3d printing. Very good condition (faintly browned pages). $3.00
DILLER, Steve Dogs and Their People: Choosing and Training the Best Dog for You New York: Hyperion, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 239 pages, detailed index, a few black-and-white drawings and photos. The author founded the Center for Applied Animal Behavior and Canine Training; with contributions on health by Joseph M. Carillo, DVM, and Deborah Sarfaty, DVM; and nutrition by Jane Bicks, DVM. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
DUNCAN, Wm. Cary Dog Training Made Easy for You and Your Dog New York: Bell, 1960. Hardcover, 8vo, 250 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Ernest H. Hart. From the choice of a dog and basic training through obedience work; by the former setter breeder and dog editor of Outdoor Life. Later printing. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (shows some wear; minor scuffs). $8.00
DUNO, Steve Bad Dog! A Quick-Fix A-Z Problem Solver for Your Dog's Bad Behavior New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Wraps, 16mo, 214 pages. Pocket-size behavior and training advice; with lists of national dog associations and general interest dog web sites. 1st printing. As new condition. $5.99
ECKSTEIN, Warren, with Andrea Eckstein How to Get Your Dog to Do What You Want: A Loving Approach to Unleashing Your Dog's Astonishing Potential New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 283 pages, index. 2d printing: very good condition (pages faintly browned); $6.00. A second copy: 4th printing; as new condition; $7.00
editors of SPORTS ILLUSTRATED Sports Illustrated Book of Dog Training Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1960. Cloth, 8vo, 88 pages; black-and-white drawings by Daniel Schwartz, Sheldon Fink, Burt Silverman, and Anthony Ravielli; black-and-white photos in the concluding "Popular Field Dogs: A Photographic Gallery." Covers the family dog and field dogs (flushing spaniels, trailing hounds, retrievers, pointers); with contributions by Virginia Kraft, Stanley MacQueen, Fred Huyler, James A. Cowie, and George Stymiest. 1st edition. Good condition (ex-library: most evidence removed), in fair to good dust jacket (soil; wrinkling; small chips; price clip) in Mylar. $9.00
EMBERY, Joan, and Nan Weitzman The Good Dog Book: The Responsible Owner's Guide to a Happy and Healthy Pet New York: Avon, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 205 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Very good condition (pages lightly browned). $6.00
EVANS, Job Michael The Evans Guide for Civilized City Canines New York: Howell Book House, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo, 288 pages; black-and-white photos by Charles Hornek; foreword by Myrna Milani, DVM. Training, with a focus on the special needs of the urban dog. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $18.00
---- Training and Explaining: How to Be the Dog Trainer You Want to Be New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 227 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
FIELDS-BABINEAU, Miriam Dog Training Basics New York: Sterling, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 128 pages, index, color photos. With a chapter on games. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.95
FISHER, John Dogwise: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog London: Souvenir Press, 1992. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 162 pages, index; more than 50 black-and-white photos by Tony Glue. Lists Association of Pet Behaviour Counsellors members. Follows training of a German shepherd dog destined for police work; methods used entail no force and emphasize "tactical rewards." 1996 reprint. As new condition. $12.95
FOGLE, Bruce, DVM ASPCA Complete Dog Training Manual New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1994. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages, index; color photos; foreword by Roger Caras; training sequences by Patricia Holden White. Lavishly illustrated guide, with easy-to-follow instructions. 1st American edition/3d printing. As new condition. $18.00
FOX, Dr. Michael Superdog: Raising the Perfect Canine Companion New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 210 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 2d printing. As new condition. $10.00
FRANKEL, Cis Urban Dog: The Ultimate Street Smarts Training Manual Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 2000. Wraps, 4to, 237 pages, index, black-and-white photos, "command index" for quick reference to instructions. Training and behavior for the city dog; by the woman who trained Oprah Winfrey's cocker spaniels. 1st printing. As new condition. $8.50
FROST, April, and Rondi Lightmark Beyond Obedience: Training with Awareness for You & Your Dog New York: Harmony Books, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 355 pages, index, black-and-white line drawings, recommended reading. A holistic approach; Frost is an animal behaviorist and Reiki master. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
GRAY, Deborah Loven Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 225 pages, black-and-white photos. By the author of The Great New York Dog Book. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
GRINHAM, Geoff Dog Training & Behaviour Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 144 pages, index, black-and-white photos and diagrams. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
HAGGERTY, Capt. Arthur J., and Carol Lea Benjamin Dog Tricks: Teaching Your Dog to Be Useful, Fun, and Entertaining New York: Howell Book House, 1978. Hardcover, 4to, 138 pages, chart; drawings by Carol Lea Benjamin; black-and-white photos by Richard Cordes. A book as useful and entertaining as its subtitle suggests. 1st edition/11th printing. As new condition. $18.00
HALLIBURTON, Judith Raising Rover: Breed-by-Breed Training from Afghans to Yorkies New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, index. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $23.95
HAMMOND, S. T. Practical Dog Training; or Training vs. Breaking New York: Forest and Stream Publishing Co., 1889. Gilt-stamped gray cloth binding, 12mo, 163 pages plus 1-page index and 11 pages of advertising. Author was kennel editor of Forest and Stream; this edition is "revised and rewritten, to which has been added a chapter on training pet dogs by an amateur." First published in 1882. Good condition (lightly foxed; free endpaper inscription), in Mylar. $78.00
HANDLER, Barbara Positively Obedient: Good Manners for the Family Dog Loveland: Alpine, 1987. Wraps, 8vo, 175 pages, index, bibliography; illustrations by the author. 1st edition. As new condition; signed by the author. $12.95
HANNAM, Ruth I. Happy Dog! Canine Behavior and Basic Training Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1989. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 143 pages, bibliography, index; forewords by Marijke Baas and Dave Haddon; black-and-white photos and line drawings. Alaskan malamutes are pictured throughout; training extends through novice obedience. As new condition. $30.00
HODGSON, Sarah The Complete Idiot's Guide to Choosing, Training, and Raising a Dog New York: Alpha Books, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 330 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white illustrations. Covers all aspects, from puppy choice to nutrition, training, pet loss; easy-to-read format. 1st edition. Very good condition (spine sunned). $6.50
---- The Complete Idiot's Guide to Fun and Tricks with Your Dog New York: Alpha Books, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 253 pages, index, black-and-white photos and cartoon drawings. A detailed table of contents and numerous quick-reference sidebars make this book easy to use. 1st edition. As new condition. $8.00
---- Dog Perfect: The User-Friendly Guide to a Well-behaved Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 202 pages, black-and-white photos. $12.95
HOLMES, John The Family Dog -- Its Choice and Training: A Practical Guide for Every Dog Owner (7th edition) New York: Arco, 1975. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 199 pages, index; black-and-white photos of the author's dogs by Howard Evans and Sally Anne Thompson. Good+ condition (ex-library: most evidence removed); no dust jacket; $15.00. A second copy: very good condition, in good dust jacket (closed tear on the back) in Mylar; $20.00
HUTCHINSON, Lieut.-Col. W. N. Dog Breaking, the Most Expeditious, Certain, and Easy Method; Whether Great Excellence or Only Mediocrity Is Desired London: John Murray, 1848. Green cloth (gilt on spine and in the form of a pointing dog on the front cover; blind stamping), 12mo, 143 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's advertising, 9 full-page black-and-white illustrations. One of the classics of the literature on the training of dogs, and a fascinating period piece. 1st edition, good for its age (shaken but firm; modest foxing; boards worn but gilt preserved; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in Mylar; $120.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good for its age (text block firm; pages clean; boards show wear and some small stains; gilt preserved; previous owner's inscription dated 1849 on front pastedown endpaper); $135.00
JOHNSON, Nancy E. Everyday Dog: Training Your Dog to Be the Companion You Want New York: Howell Book House, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 168 pages, black-and-white photos. 2d printing, as new condition; $14.00. Another copy: 3d printing, as new condition; $12.00
JUDY, Will Training the Dog (5th edition) Chicago: Judy Publishing, 1937. Cloth, 8vo, 160 pages, numerous highly descriptive black-and-white cartoons and line drawings. Subtitled "A presentation of the mentality of the dog with instructions suitable for training all breeds for all purposes, including also field and outdoor work." Includes the author's heartfelt essay "The Obligation of Humans." A revised and enlarged version of the same title issued earlier. Good condition (spine sunned; boards lightly soiled; text clean and tight); no dust jacket. $10.00
KALSTONE, Shirlee How to Housebreak Your Dog in 7 Days New York: Bantam, 1985. Wraps, 12mo, 69 pages; illustrated by Pamela Powers. 17th printing. Very good condition. $5.00
KILCOMMONS, Brian, with Sarah Wilson Good Owners, Great Dogs: A Training Manual for Humans and Their Canine Companions New York: Warner, 1992. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 276 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 10th printing, as new condition. $14.00
---- and Sarah Wilson Good Owners, Great Dogs: A Training Manual for Humans and Their Canine Companions New York: Warner Books, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 282 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Paperback update of the 1992 edition, with new chapters on puppy development and dominance aggression. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.00
KING, Trish Parenting Your Dog Neptune City: TFH, 2004. Pictorial hardcover (on which a handsome dalmatian is prominent in a color photo duplicated on the dust jacket), 8vo, dust jacket, 224 pages, index, recommended reading list, resources; decorative black-and-white drawings by Robin King. The director of the Animal Behavior & Training Department of California's Marin Humane Society covers all the bases on puppies, adolescents, adults, and older dogs; with chapters on barking, anxiety, aggression, and the art of "Forging a Lasting Relationship." 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
KINNEY, James R., DVM, with Ann Honeycutt How to Raise a Dog in the City & in the Suburbs (completely revised) New York: Fireside, 1972. Wraps, 8vo, 187 pages, index; black-and-white illustrations by James Thurber. General care and training, with wonderful, and instructive, full-page drawings. Good condition. $9.00
Behavior and Training table of contents
"General Training and Behavior" books continue below
LOEB, Jo and Paul Good Dog! Improve Your Pet's Health and Behavior Through Diet and Exercise New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 214 pages, index. Includes a chapter on housebreaking "the diet-assisted way." 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $6.00
---- Supertraining Your Dog Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980. Cloth, 8vo, 234 pages, index. 2d printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $19.00
LOUGANIS, Greg, and Betsy Sikora Siino For the Life of Your Dog: A Complete Guide to Having a Dog in Your Life, from Adoption and Birth Through Sickness and Health New York: Pocket Books, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 245 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. The Olympic medalist's harlequin Great Danes and his other dogs are among those pictured in this affectionate look at all aspects of care and training. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
---- For the Life of Your Dog: A Complete Guide to Having a Dog in Your Life, from Adoption and Birth Through Sickness and Health New York: Pocket Books, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 245 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Paperback edition of the above title. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.00
MALLER, Dick, with Jeffrey Feinman 21 Days to a Trained Dog New York: Fireside, 1977. Wraps, 8vo, 141 pages, index. 13th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $5.00
MARGOLIS, Matthew, with Mordecai Siegal Woof! My Twenty-five Years of Training Dogs New York: Crown, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 214 pages, black-and-white photos. Entertaining memoir, with insights into the challenges and practicalities of training dogs. 2d printing, very good condition (small remainder mark on top edge), in very good dust jacket; $12.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $15.00
---- Woof! The Funny and Fabulous Trials and Tribulations of 25 Years as a Dog Trainer New York: Crown, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 214 pages, black-and-white photos. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.00
MARGOLIS, Matthew, and Catherine Swan The Dog in Your Life: A Complete Guide to Choosing, Raising, Feeding, Training and Caring for Your Dog New York: Vintage, 1979. Wraps, 8vo, 357 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 1982 reprint. As new condition. $6.00
MARLO, Shelby, with Taura S. Mizrahi Shelby Marlo's New Art of Dog Training: Balancing Love and Discipline Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 233 pages, index. By a California trainer with experience training celebrities' dogs; with a quiz ("Are You a Good Dog or a Bad Dog?") and the story of Marlo's dog Pearl. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $16.00
MARTENS, Inger Paws for a Minute: People Training for Dog Owners New York: Quill/HarperCollins, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 180 pages, index. A Los Angeles trainer's methods, with 8 pages of black-and-white photos of celebrities and their dogs. 1st printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $9.00
MARTINEAU, Janet Training Hints: For Newcomers to Dog Training Fishguard: The Pembrokeshire and Canine Press, no date [1995?]. Wraps, 8vo, 48 pages; 64 black-and-white photos by the author. By a British trainer and writer specializing in obedience; photos illustrate the training exercises. Very good condition. $15.00
McGLINCHEY, William Learning from Each Other: The Common-Sense Way to Train Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1991. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 183 pages, black-and-white photos; preface by Phyllis Hobe. With a checklist in each chapter to help you chart your progress. 1st printing. Very good condition. $16.00
MEISTERFELD, C. W., and Ernest Pecci, MD Crazy Dogs & Crazy People: Looking at Behavior in Our Society Petaluma: MRK, 1993. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 272 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, graphs. 1st edition, as new condition; $25.00. Another copy: 1st edition, as new, in very good dust jacket (two small closed tears; modest overall wear); $18.00
---- Jelly Bean Versus Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde Petaluma: MRK, 1989. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 176 pages, black-and-white illustrations. A book "written for the safety of our children and the welfare of our dogs" confronts serious behavior problems "without using punishment, pain or drugs." 1st printing. As new condition. $20.00
---- Psychological Dog Training: Behavior Conditioning with Respect and Trust Petaluma: MRK, 1991. Wraps, 8vo, 232 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1st printing. As new condition. $18.00
MENDOZA, Lisa Hi! It's Me, Your Dog! Let Me Take You for a Walk Through My World Clovis: Quill Driver Books, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 101 pages, index, resources, black-and-white and color photos. Behavior and care, written in the voice of a thoughtful dog. 1st printing. As new condition. $8.00
MILANI, Myrna, DVM DogSmart: The Ultimate Guide for Finding the Dog You Want and Keeping the Dog You Find Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 379 pages, index. Helps prospective owners identify their own needs and expectations regarding training. Also covers breed selection, health, and feeding. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
More books by Myrna Milani are listed under "Behavior."
THE MONKS OF NEW SKETE The Art of Raising a Puppy Boston: Little, Brown, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 274 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. A seminal work on the subject, and a heartwarming read. 1st edition/10th printing. Near fine condition (a paste-down endpaper wrinkle is the only defect), in near fine dust jacket. $10.00
For more on the care and teaching of canine youngsters, see our "Puppies!" listings.
THE MONKS OF NEW SKETE How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: A Training Manual for Dog Owners Boston: Little, Brown, 1978. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 202 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. A humane and insightful approach taught and practiced at the upstate New York monastery. 29th printing, near fine condition; $10.00. A second copy: 26th printing, as new condition; $12.00. A third copy: 24th printing, as new condition; $14.00
MORGAN, Diane Good Dogkeeping: Today's Guide to Caring for Your Best Friend Neptune City: TFH, 2005. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 366 pages, index, black-and-white line drawings, resource lists, details on breed-specific legislation in the U.S. and other nations. Behavior and training are among the topics covered in this wide-ranging volume. 1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
MORN, September B. Dogs Love to Please...We Teach Them How! (4th revised edition) Marblemount: Pawprince Press, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 228 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by the author. 1st printing. As new condition. $15.95
MOORE, Arden Dog Training, A Lifelong Guide: Top Trainers Share Their Secrets Irvine: BowTie Press, 2002. Wraps, large 8vo, 144 pages, color photos, drawings. Attractively designed, with an emphasis on positive reinforcement training and tips on choosing trainers and behavioral consultants. 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
NEWMAN, Lisa, S., ND, PhD Training Without Trauma Freedom: The Crossing Press (The Crossing Press Pocket Series: Natural Pet Care), 1999. Wraps, 16mo, 108 pages; foreword by Deborah C. Mallu, DVM, CVA. Pocket-size handbook on training and behavior; applicable to dogs and cats. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.95
PERRY, Adrienne, and Jann Cooper The Common Sense Approach: Fetching a Life with Your Dog Houston: Barker Heeler/Gulf Publishing, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 188 pages, index, black-and-white photos, resources. Touches on just about everything: sports and games, obedience and a host of other competitive events; with recipes for treats and shampoos. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.95
RAPP, Jay Dog Training Is Kid Stuff Fairfax: Denlinger, 1978. Wraps, 4to, 64 pages; illustrated by Lee and Delores Robinson. Colorful full-page and smaller illustrations support the child- and pup-friendly lessons on care and training. Bound in is a certificate of achievement for youngsters who complete the course. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $7.00
---- Dog Training Is Kid Stuff Coloring Book Fairfax: Denlinger, 1978. Wraps, 4to, 64 pages; illustrated by Lee and Delores Robinson. This version of "Dog Training Is Kid Stuff," presents the full-page and smaller illustrations as black-and-white line drawings, ready for those crayons! With child- and pup-friendly guidance on training and care, and a bound-in certificate of achievement for youngsters who complete the program. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $9.00
REID, Pamela J., PhD Excel-erated Learning: Explaining in Plain English How Dogs Learn and How Best to Teach Them Berkeley: James and Kenneth, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 172 pages, black-and-white line drawings, recommended reading list. Advanced theory in layperson's terms by a certified applied animal behaviorist; assumes familiarity with obedience, agility, and flyball. 1st printing. As new condition. $20.00
ROSS, John, and Barbara McKinney Dog Talk: Training Your Dog Through a Canine Point of View New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 276 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. Dog training, with much on human-animal communication. 2d printing, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $12.00. A second copy: 2 printing, near fine condition; $14.00. A third copy: 2d printing, as new condition; $18.00
RUGAAS, Turid On Talking Terms with Dogs: Calming Signals Kula: Legacy by Mail, Inc., 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 38 pages, 1-page bibliography; black-and-white line drawings by Jackie McCowen; introduction by Terry Ryan. The Norwegian trainer's method, especially useful in stressed and potentially aggressive dogs. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $10.00
SAUNDERS, Blanche Dog Care and Training for Boys and Girls New York: Howell Book House, 1982. Hardcover, 8vo, 191 pages; black-and-white drawings by Haris Petie. Combines Dog Care for Boys and Girls (Howell, 1964) and Dog Training for Boys and Girls (Howell, 1962). 3d printing. Very good condition. $8.00
Saunders, Blanche Training You to Train Your Dog Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. Cloth, 8vo, 171 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Good condition (lightly rubbed); no dust jacket. $12.00
---- Training You to Train Your Dog (revised edition) Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. Cloth, 8vo, 301 pages; preface by Walter Lippmann; black-and-white illustrations by Louise Branch. Fair condition (boards stained and worn); no dust jacket. $8.50
---- Training You to Train Your Dog (new and revised edition) Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 299 pages; preface by Walter Lippmann; black-and-white photos by Louise Branch and J. Kilburn King. 7th printing, very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $18.00. Another copy: 4th printing, good condition (endpapers discolored; some soil), in fair dust jacket (chips and tears); $10.00
Additional Blanche Saunders titles appear under "Obedience."
SCHLEGL-KOFLER, Katharina Educating Your Dog with Love and Understanding Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Renate Holzner; translated from the German by Elizabeth D. Crawford. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.95
SCHWARTZ, Charlotte Training Your Dog for Sports and Other Activities Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, index, color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
SERANNE, Ann All About Small Dogs in the Big City New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 256 pages, index, brief bibliography, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (slight wear) in Mylar. $15.00
SIEGAL, Mordecai, and Matthew Margolis Good Dog, Bad Dog, New and Revised: Dog Training Made Easy New York: Henry Holt, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 350 pages, index, black-and-white photos, breed profiles. 1st edition/13th printing. As new condition. $12.00
---- Uncle Matty's Ultimate Guide to Dog Training New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 282 pages, black-and-white photos. Companion to the television show Woof! It's a Dog's Life. 1st edition. As new condition. $11.00
---- Underdog: Training the Mutt, Mongrel, and Mixed Breed at Home New York: Stein and Day, 1975. Wraps, 8vo, 254 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 1st thus. Good condition (some cover wear and slight discoloration). $6.00
---- When Good Dogs Do Bad Things Boston: Little, Brown, 1986. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 182 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 4th printing. Near fine condition. $7.00
Behavior and Training table of contents
"General Training and Behavior" books continue below
TANZER, Herbert, DVM Your Pet Isn't Sick: He Just Wants You to Think So (revised edition) Del Mar: Wharton Publishing, 1998. Wraps (French fold), 8vo, 172 pages, black-and-white cartoon drawings. With case histories from a quarter century of veterinary practice. 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
TARRANT, Bill The Magic of Dogs New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 261 pages, black-and-white photos. The prolific author's 60 years' experience living with and training dogs distilled. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
---- The Magic of Dogs: Bonding with, Training, and Caring for Your Dog from Puppyhood to Adulthood Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 261 pages, black-and-white photos. The prolific author's 60 years' experience living with and training dogs distilled. 1st thus. As new condition. $14.95
More books by Bill Tarrant appear in our "Sporting Dogs" department.
TELLINGTON-JONES, Linda, with Sybil Taylor The Tellington Ttouch: A Revolutionary Natural Method to Train and Care for Your Favorite Animal New York: Penguin, 1995. Wraps, 12mo, 277 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 2d printing, very good condition (pages faintly browned); $8.00. A second copy: 2d printing, as new condition; $11.95
TUCKER, Michael Dog Training for Children and Parents New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 152 pages, index, color photos. Easy-to-follow obedience instructions, plus advice on general dog care. As new condition. $14.00
VOLHARD, Jack, and Melissa Bartlett What All Good Dogs Should Know: The Sensible Way to Train New York: Howell Book House, 1991. Wraps, 8vo, 115 pages, bibliography, black-and-white drawings. 9th printing, as new condition; $10.00. Another copy: 11th printing, as new condition; $10.00
VOLHARD, Jack and Wendy The Canine Good Citizen: Every Dog Can Be One (2d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 158 pages, index, short bibliography; black-and-white illustrations by Melissa Bartlett. The AKC-sponsored program, updated. 1st thus. As new condition. $12.95
---- The Canine Good Citizen: Every Dog Can Be One New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition/3d printing, as new condition; $9.00. Another copy: 1st edition/5th printing, as new condition; $9.00
VOLHARD, Joachim, and Gail Tamases Fisher Training Your Dog: The Step-by-Step Manual New York: Howell Book House, 1983. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 239 pages, index, bibliography; drawings by Melissa Bartlett; foreword by John L. Fuller, PhD. 1st edition/18th printing. As new condition. $12.00
WATSON, Heather Take the Lead Stonemarket (U.K.): Whittet Books, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 112 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Libby Drew. The author is a former guide dog trainer in Great Britain. 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95
WATSON, Miller Basic Dog Training Neptune City: TFH, 1989. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 96 pages, more than 100 color photos. From housebreaking through basic obedience; includes training of show dogs. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $6.00
WESTON, David Dog Training: The Gentle Modern Method New York: Howell Book House, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, color photos. 1st edition/7th printing. As new condition. $12.95
----, and Ruth Ross Dog Problems: The Gentle Modern Cure New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 143 pages, color photos. 3d printing. Near fine condition. $9.50
WOLFE, Deborah Good Dog! Positive Dog Training Techniques Victoria (Canada): Polestar, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 147 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Easy-to-follow format; covers crate training, housebreaking, all basic commands, games. 1st printing, very good condition (one corner bumped); $12.00. Another copy: 2d printing, as new condition; $14.95
WOLTERS, Richard A. Instant Dog: The Quick and Easy Way to Produce a Family Dog New York: Dutton, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, 126 pages; 93 cartoon drawings by Roy Doty; foreword by Gene A. Hill. 1st edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar. $18.00.
For more books by Richard A. Wolters, see Sporting Dogs and Guard and Protection Dogs.
WOODHOUSE, Barbara The Complete Woodhouse Guide to Dog Training Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1990. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 153 pages plus 3 pages of publisher's advertising, black-and-white photos; introduction by Patrick Woodhouse. Distills the most effective elements of Dog Training My Way and No Bad Dogs. 1993 reprint. As new condition. $15.00
---- Dog Training My Way New York: Berkley, 1982. Wraps, 16mo, 174 pages, black-and-white photos. Later printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.00
---- No Bad Dogs: The Woodhouse Way New York: Summit Books/Simon & Schuster, 1982. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st American edition/9th printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $10.00
---- No Bad Dogs: The Woodhouse Way New York: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos. 12th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $4.50
---- Walkies: Dog Training & Care the Woodhouse Way New York: Summit Books, 1982. Illustrated boards, folio, 24 pages; illustrations by Angus Scott. Cartoon strip format, with colorful and instructive drawings and detailed captions. Great fun! Good condition (corners chewed); $10.00. A second copy: good condition (edgewear); $11.00
ZEIGENFUSE, Mary Ann Rombold, and Jan Walker Dog Tricks Step by Step New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 135 pages, glossary, color photos and drawings. Zeigenfuse, who operates an obedience school, trained the late Millie Bush. Walker's drawings add to the book's appeal. 2d printing. As new condition. $12.00
Behavior and Training table of contents
Herding Dogs
DRABBLE, Phil One Man and His Dog London: Pelham Books/Stephen Greene Press, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, 186 pages, index, black-and-white photos. A new edition of the herding dog classic celebrates the 100th program in the television series of the same name. 1st edition. Very good condition (small inscription inside front cover), in very good dust jacket (small closed tear) in Mylar. $40.00
HALSALL, Eric Sheepdogs: My Faithful Friends (2d edition) Ipswich (U.K.): Farming Press, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 358 pages, general index, pedigree index, dog and handler index, 8-page photo insert (color and black-and-white), trial course diagrams, black-and-white photos throughout (many new to this edition). Memoir by one of Britain's premier trial commentators. 1st thus. As new condition. $25.00
---- Sheepdog Trials Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1981. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, 224 pages, index, numerous black-and-white photos and line drawings. With rosters of British champions from 1922, supreme champions (1906-1981), and U.K. sheepdog trials. Account of the author's wide experience at trials and his training methods. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip). $38.00
HOLLAND, Vergil S. Herding Dogs: Progressive Training New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 232 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 4th printing. As new condition. $22.00
JONES, H. Glyn A Way of Life: Sheepdog Training, Handling and Trialling -- H. Glyn Jones Talks to Barbara C. Collins Ipswich (U.K.): Farming Press, 1994. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 178 pages, index, select bibliography, glossary, national and international trial course diagrams, black-and-white photos; foreword by Eric Halsall. Details on puppy choice, health, nursery trials, brace work, other topics. Reprint of the 1987 classic. As new condition. $27.00
You'll find the books of Donald McCaig in our Border collie listings.
MURDOCK, Marianne Ranch Dog: A Tribute to the Working Dog in the American West Minocqua: Willow Creek Pres, 2000. Cloth, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; photos by Nancy Burgess. Visits with herding and livestock protection dogs active on ranches in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah; short essays and poetry describe each one. Border collies, Australian shepherds, a Catahoula, a heeler, and mixed breeds are featured. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
SIMS, David E., and Orysia Dawydiak Livestock Protection Dogs: Selection, Care and Training Centreville: OTR, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 128 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 3d printing. $18.00
TEMPLETON, John, with Matt Mundell Working Sheep Dogs: Management and Training Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1988. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 126 pages, index, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white line drawings and photos. Liberally illustrated and well-detailed instruction. 1995 reprint. As new condition. $25.00
Behavior and Training table of contents
Obedience
EDELSTEIN, Mardee Farnham Obedience & Tracking Today Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1989. Wraps, 4to, 279 pages, black-and-white photos; sketches by the author. For AKC, CKC, and UKC competition; from novice level up. As new condition. $35.00
HANDLER, Barbara S. Successful Obedience Handling: The New Best Foot Forward Loveland: Alpine, 1991. Wraps, 8vo, 131 pages, black-and-white photos. As new condition. $9.95
KING, David I Wish My Dog Would Do That! A Practical Guide to Obedience Training London: Faber and Faber, 1989. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 118 pages, glossary (obedience commands), black-and-white photos featuring a Border collie demonstrating exercises. Good+ condition (pages faintly browned). $10.00
MARGOLIS, Matthew, with Julie Grayson The Liberated Dog: A Complete, Illustrated Guide to Dog Obedience Training, Including the Ultimate Discipline of Off-Lead Control New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, 257 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 1st edition, good condition (ex-library, though little evidence remains), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $10.00
McGOVERN, Brian Competitive Obedience for Winners Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1995. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 143 pages, black-and-white photos and diagrams. Based on the British author's 25 years of experience as instructor, handler, and judge. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $50.00
McMAINS, Joel M. Dog Logic -- Companion Obedience: Rapport-based Training New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Hardcover, 8vo, 222 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. 5th printing. As new condition. $16.00
Saunders, Blanche The Complete Book of Dog Obedience: The Guide for Trainers (new expanded edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1981. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 278 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 12th printing. As new condition. $15.00
---- The Complete Novice Obedience Course, with Blanche Saunders' Guide to Dog Breeds (3d edition revised) New York: Howell Book House, 1970. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 94 pages, bibliography; black-and-white line drawings by Gloria Strang. Good condition. $15.00
PALIKA, Liz Fido Come! Training Your Dog with Love & Understanding Wilsonville: Doral, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo, 260 pages, index, black-and-white photos; foreword by Terry Ryan. All about obedience, by a master practitioner. 1st printing. As new condition. $26.50
PEARCE, Len Have Pencil -- Will Judge: Some Thoughts on the Philosophy and Practice of Judging Obedience Trials Fishguard: The Canine Press, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 204 pages, black-and-white photos and diagrams. An instructive text, by a prominent British judge and authority on canine obedience. Very good condition (covers show light wear). $15.00
SCOTT, Tom Obedience and Security Training for Dogs London: Popular Dogs, 1967. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 138 pages, index, black-and-white photos. The author served with the London Metropolitan Police Dog Section. 4th impression (1977). Good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (some wear and soil). $10.00
SIEGAL, Mordecai, and Matthew Margolis The Ultimate Guide to Dog Training: How to Bring Out the Best in Your Pet New York: Fireside Books/Simon & Schuster, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 282 pages, black-and-white photos. Obedience training, based on the Margolis television program Woof! It's a Dog's Life. 1st thus. As new condition. $9.00
STRICKLAND, Winifred G. Expert Obedience Training for Dogs (third revised edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1987. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 302 pages, black-and-white photos (featuring German shepherd dogs) and line drawings (construction plans for hurdles and high jumps). 13th printing. As new condition. $24.95
SUTTON, Ted Boot Camp: Basic Training for Your Dog Calgary: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 141 pages, glossary; black-and-white drawings by Patti Miller. Guidance from an educator and longtime stockdog trainer. 1st printing. As new condition. $16.95
TOSSUTTI, Hans Companion Dog Training: A Practical Manual on Systematic Obedience Training in Word and Picture (revised edition) New York: Orange Judd, 1959. Cloth, 8vo, 272 pages, index, black-and-white photos; introduction by the editor. Lessons on all levels of obedience, plus tracking, protection, courier and casualty work. Based on the 1942 and 1948 texts; Tossutti, who worked with service and law enforcement dogs in Germany, founded Boston's New England Training School for Dogs in 1928. Good+ condition (spine faded at head; some light browning), in good+ dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $11.00
WIMHURST, Cecil Obedience Training for Your Dog New York: Dover, 1955. Wraps, 8vo, 70 pages, index, black-and-white photos; introduction by Blanche Saunders. Published in Great Britain as Train Your Dog (1953). As new condition. $5.00
Behavior and Training table of contents
Psychology
COREN, Stanley How to Speak Dog: Mastering the Art of Dog-Human Communication New York: Free Press, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 274 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white line drawings. With a "visual glossary" and "doggish phrasebook" as quick-reference guides to understanding your dog. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
---- The Intelligence of Dogs: A Guide to the Thoughts, Emotions, and Inner Lives of Our Canine Companions New York: Bantam, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 271 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. 9th printing. As new condition. $8.00
---- The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities New York: Free Press, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 271 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. 3d printing. Fair to good condition (one corner bumped; a good reading copy), in good dust jacket. $5.00
----, and Janet Walker What Do Dogs Know? New York: Free Press, 1997. Cloth, 16mo, dust jacket, 115 pages; illustrated by Pierre LeTan. Thought-provoking observations. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
---- Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality New York: Free Press, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 308 pages, index, endnotes. Explores the psychology of dog owners and, in a departure from kennel club tradition, groups dogs by personality traits rather than breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00
DAWKINS, Marian Stamp Through Our Eyes Only? The Search for Animal Consciousness New York: W. H. Freeman/Oxford (U.K.): Spektrum, 1993. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 192 pages, index, a few black-and-white illustrations, suggested reading per chapter. Study by a lecturer in zoology at the University of Oxford. 1st edition. Very good condition (minor crease at corner of the first few pages; paperclip damage on 2 pages), in very good dust jacket. $15.00
FOGLE, Bruce, DVM, MRCVS The Secret Life of Dog Owners London: Penguin, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 167 pages, index, a few black-and-white drawings. The dog psyche and human-animal relationships explored from the canine point of view, in question-and-answer format. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $6.00
FOX, Dr. Michael W. The New Animal Doctor's Answer Book New York: Newmarket Press, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 305 pages, index; drawings by B. J. Lewis. Answers more than 1,000 questions about health, psychology, and behavior concerning dogs, cats, and other pets. 2d printing. Near fine condition. $8.00
MASSON, Jeffrey Moussaieff Dogs Never Lie About Love: Reflections on the Emotional World of Dogs New York: Crown, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 274 pages, index, lengthy bibliography, endnotes; black-and-white illustrations by Jared T. Williams. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
---- Dogs Never Lie About Love: Reflections on the Emotional World of Dogs New York: Three Rivers Press/Random House, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 274 pages, index, lengthy bibliography; black-and-white illustrations by Jared T. Williams. 1st thus. As new condition. $5.00
----, and Susan McCarthy When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals New York: Delta, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 291 pages, index, bibliography. Contains much insight on canines. 5th printing. Very good condition pages faintly browned). $6.00
McKINNON, Tanya, and Gayatri Patnaik Like Cats and Dogs: Revealing Your Feline and Canine Self Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 12mo, 246 pages. Looks at the idea that a dog or cat preference is "an act of self-disclosure that can expose both profound and humorous aspects of the human personality." 1st edition. As new condition. $8.00
PAGE, George Inside the Animal Mind: A Groundbreaking Exploration of Animal Intelligence New York: Doubleday, 1999. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 285 pages, index, bibliography, 8 pages of black-and-white photos. A companion to the television series of the same name. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
SHELDRAKE, Rupert Dogs that Know When Their Owners Are Coming Home and Other Unexplained Powers of Animals New York: Crown, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 352 pages, detailed index, endnotes, bibliographic references, charts, a few black-and-white photos, numerous line drawings. Good reading on an endlessing fascinating subject. 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition (dust jacket in Mylar); $18.00. A second copy: 1st edition/3d printing, as new condition; $10.00
---- Dogs that Know When Their Owners Are Coming Home and Other Unexplained Powers of Animals London: Arrow Books, 2000. Pictorial wraps (featuring a black-and-white photo of the dog Truffles by Leon and Sue Allatt), 12mo, 300 pages, index, charts, graphs, endnotes, references, black-and-white photos. Good reading on an endlessing fascinating subject. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $8.00
SMITH, Penelope Animal Talk: Interspecies Telepathic Communication Point Reyes Station: Pegasus, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 95 pages, black-and-white photos. Originally published as Animal Talk: A Guide to Communicating With and Understanding Animals. 3d edition/5th printing. As new condition. $11.00
SMYTHE, R. H., MRCVS The Private Life of the Dog: Does It Think? New York: Arco, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 124 pages. The British veterinarian theorizes on what happens when the canine "hunter and philanderer" adapts to human conventions. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $16.00
See also Animal-Human Bond and Communication and Human-Animal Relationships for related titles.
Behavior and Training table of contents
Schutzhund
BALABANOV, Ivan, and Karen Duet Advanced Schutzhund New York: Howell Book House, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 211 pages, index, glossary, brief reading list, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $24.95
Tracking
BUTTON, Lue Practical Scent Dog Training Loveland: Alpine, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 146 pages, bibliography; illustrated by Susan Henke. 2d printing. As new condition. $15.95
EDELSTEIN, Mardee Farnham Obedience & Tracking Today Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1989. Wraps, 4to, 279 pages, black-and-white photos; sketches by the author. For AKC, CKC, and UKC competition; from novice level up. As new condition. $35.00
PEARSALL, Milo D., and Hugo Verbruggen, MD Scent: Training to Track, Search, and Rescue Loveland: Alpine, 1982. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 225 pages, index, bibliography; black-and-white photos, charts and diagrams; foreword by John W. Grieve. 2000 reprint. 1st thus. As new condition. $23.95
SANDERS, William (Sil) Enthusiastic Tracking: The Step-by-Step Training Handbook (second edition) Stanwood: Rime Publications, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 157 pages, index, bibliography, numerous diagrams and charts, a few black-and-white drawings. An AKC tracking judge's detailed guidance for dog, tracklayer, and handler. 2d printing. As new condition. $35.00
---- Enthusiastic Tracking Field Maps Stanwood: Rime Publications, 1998. Set of 56 4-by-6-inch cards displaying diagrams from Enthusiastic Tracking: The Step-by-Step Training Handbook (second edition). Ideal aids in laying the scent dog's track and in keeping tracking journals. As new condition. $10.00
Sports and Recreation
FLANDERS, Noël K. The Joy of Running Sled Dogs Loveland: Alpine, 1989. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 107 pages, glossary, diagrams, black-and-white photos. 1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
HOFFMAN, Gary Happy Trails for You and Your Dog: What You Really Need to Know When Taking Your Dog Hiking or Backpacking Riverside: Insight Out Publications, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, black-and-white drawings. Everything from equipment and training to poisonous plants. 1st printing. As new condition. $7.00
---- Hiking with Your Dog: Happy Trails (2d edition) Old Saybrook: Globe Pequot, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 112 pages, index, black-and-white line drawings. Adds FAQ to previous edition; topics range from paw protection to handling skunk odor. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.95
HUNSICKER, Christine, collected and edited by A Dog's World: True Stories of Man's Best Friend on the Road San Francisco: Travelers' Tales Inc., 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 232 pages, recommended reading list, index; introduction by Maria Goodavage. Ideal anthology for the armchair traveler, with a chapter on the practicalities of pet travel and resources on the Internet. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
LaBELLE, Charlene A Guide to Backpacking with Your Dog Loveland: Alpine, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 88 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st printing. Near fine condition. $9.95
LUDWIG, Gerd Fun and Games with Your Dog Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, small 8vo, 64 pages, 40 color photos, 35 line drawings; translated from the German by Kathleen Luft. Includes games suitable for apartment living and nutrition tips for the sports-minded dog. 1st thus. As new condition. $6.95
MILON, Ellie 201 Ways to Enjoy Your Dog: A Complete Guide to Organized U.S. and Canadian Activities for Dog Lovers Loveland: Alpine, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 291 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 1st edition, very good condition (small smudge on endpaper); $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $12.00
MULLALLY, Linda B. Hiking with Dogs: Becoming a Wilderness-wise Dog Owner Helena/Guilford: Falcon Publishing/Globe Pequot Press, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 94 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Todd Telander. Stated 1st edition/3d printing. As new condition. $5.00
OLSON, Lonnie Flyball Racing: The Dog Sport for Everyone New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 182 pages, black-and-white photos, glossary of flyball terms, NAFA competition rules. With a "Performance Checklist" chapter to help you evaluate your dog's skill. Updates Flyball: A Dog Sport for Everyone (1987) by the same author, an obedience and flyball judge. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
O'NEIL, Jacqueline Kids + Dogs = Fun: Great Activities Your Kids and Dogs Can Do Together New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 182 pages, index, black-and-white photos, extensive resource lists. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
RICHMOND, Mardi, and Melanee L. Barash Ruffing It: The Complete Guide to Camping with Dogs Loveland: Alpine, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 213 pages, black-and-white photos and cartoon drawings. With a good list of resources, from state and national parks to outdoor suppliers. 1st edition. As new condition. $21.95
ROCK, Maxine Totally Fun Things to Do with Your Dog New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Illustrated wraps, oblong 8vo, 122 pages; cartoon illustrations by Ed Shems. All kinds of games and sports for youngsters and their best friends. Suitable for ages 8 and up. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
SANFORD, John A. Running with Your Dog: The Hows and Whys of Running, for You and Your Dog Fairfax: Denlinger's, 1987. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, bibliography; illustrated by Edgar L. "Ted" Sanford. With advice to novice runners. 1st printing. As new condition. $4.95
SCHWARTZ, Charlotte Training Your Dog for Sports and Other Activities Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, index, color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
SMITH, Cheryl S. On the Trail with Your Canine Companion: Getting the Most Out of Hiking and Camping with Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 161 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 1st printing. As new condition. $5.00
WANIOREK, Linda Fitness Planner for Your Dog Hauppauge: Barron's, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, index, brief resource list; color photos by Christine Steimer; black-and-white drawings by György Jankovics; translated from the German by Kathleen Luft. Detailed program for year-round exercise for dogs, including preparation for competitive events. Originally published as Fitnessplaner für den Hund (Munich: Gräfe und Unzer, 2000). 1st thus. As new condition. $6.00
ZINK, M. Christine, DVM, PhD Peak Performance: Coaching the Canine Athlete New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Hardcover, 8vo, 204 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 1st printing. As new condition. $31.00
Behavior and Training table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2009, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2009-01-01
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/behav.htm