DOG LOVERS BOOKSHOP
I would rather see the portrait of a dog...
than all the allegorical paintings they can show me in the world
Samuel Johnson
Art and Photography
Art and Photography Combined
Art Catalogs
Diaries and Address Books
Drawing, Painting, Objets d'Art
Photography
Postcard Collections
You'll find books on arts and crafts, cartoon art, wolf photography, and photo studies of other wild canines elsewhere on our site. For a wider selection of breed-specific art and photography books, please see breed listings.
Drawing, Painting, Objets d'Art
ALBERT, Fred Barkitecture New York: Abbeville Press, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 93 pages, full-page color photos (and a few black-and-whites of historical interest). Fabulous doghouses by leading architects, designers, and artists; with an essay on the history of doghouses and a directory of craftspeople. 1st edition/2d printing. As new condition. $18.00
ALDIN, Cecil, written and illustrated by Dogs of Character London: Bracken Books, 1986. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, 116 pages. Featuring the artist's bull terrier Cracker and his Irish wolfhound Micky among the many dogs shown in full-page and smaller studies; a rare treat. Facsimile of the 1927 edition. Near fine condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $65.00
ALDIN, Cecil Us Poughkeepsie: Artists and Writers Guild, Inc., no date (ca. mid-1920s). Wraps, 4to, unpaginated (44 pages); introduction by Edith Kovar. Scottish terrier Smut's story is told by a little girl in "seven breaths" (chapters). Poor condition (pages browned; corners crumbling; all art intact); $150.00. A second copy: poor condition (pages browned; corners crumpling; several carefully mended tears; all art intact); $130.00
BAIRD, David Arty Dogs New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; illustrated by Maurice Broughton. "Shaggy dog" stories and fine and funny art tweak the Old Masters, impressionists, and modern painters. 1st printing. As new condition. $13.00
CAIN, Dana Film & TV Animal Star Collectibles Norfolk: Antique Trader Books, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 207 pages, profusely illustrated in color. Indispensable guide for fans of Nipper, Lassie, Rin Tin Tin, Toto, Chinook, Disney movie dogs, Spuds MacKenzie, Wishbone, et al. With essays on many of the star dogs and a list of Patsy Award winners (1951-1986). As new condition. $19.00
CALDER, Alexander Animal Sketching (3d edition) New York: Dover, 1973. Wraps, 8vo, 62 pages, 141 illustrations (many dogs; also cats, birds, horses, deer, seals, cows, elephants). With text on such subjects as pose, action, caricature, and instinct. First published in 1929. Good condition (small remainder dot on top edge; spine worn). $8.00
DAVIS, Candace Sten, and Patricia Baugh A Treasury of Scottie Dog Collectibles: Identification & Values Paducah: Collector Books, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 175 pages, color photos, bibliography, Scottish terrier resources. Pictures and describes hundreds of items featuring Scottie dogs; a fine reference for collectors. Pristine, as new condition. $19.95
DAWSON, Lucy Dogs as I See Them London: Collins, 1936. Cloth, 4to, unpaginated (approximately 136 pages). Brief introduction and text on each dog complement 22 illustrations in color and numerous smaller black-and-white drawings. Each dog, from the artist's terrier Bob to the Pekingese Nanki Poo, emerges as a distinct personality. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in poor to fair dust jacket (a few small closed tears; chips, including two largish chips on the back cover) in Mylar. $155.00
DOGIZAEMON, Chibinosuke, as told to Jeff Hunter Samurai Bulldog New York: Weatherhill, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 96 pages; illustrated by J. C. Brown. 1st edition, as new condition; $9.95. A slightly shopworn copy: 1st edition, very good condition (corners bumped); $8.00
EDWARDS, Lionel, RI Sketches in Stable and Kennel London: Putnam, 1933. Cloth, 4to, unpaginated (59 pages). Full-page and smaller color and pencil works of horses and hounds, captured in their British countryside milieu. May 1949 reprint. Good+ condition (boards lightly worn; minor foxing on endpapers; all art intact and pristine); no dust jacket. $55.00
EISEN, Armand Dogs Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1992. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 88 pages. Art reproductions and famous quotes, in minibook format. Multiple copies (3d and 4th printings). As new condition. $4.95
FOSS, Valerie, and Bernard J, Hall, co-editors Treasures of The Kennel Club: Paintings, Personalities, Pedigrees and Pets London: The Kennel Club, 2000. Gilt-stamped green cloth binding, 4to, dust jacket, 130 pages, black-and-white and color photos, numerous art reproductions in color, London map of the club's locations since 1873; preface by Bernard J. Hall; contributors include the editors, Roger French, Meriel E. Hathaway, Brian Leonard, Helen Pollitt, Michael J. R. Stockman, Zena Thorn Andrews, Nick Waters, and Barbara Walker. Focuses on the art collection and library, including trophies and furnishings; with an overview of the club's history, activities, and officials. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in clear Mylar cover. $55.00
FUERTES, Louis Agassiz, et al. The Book of Dogs: An Intimate Study of Mankind's Best Friend Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1919. Cloth, 8vo, 96 pages, index, black-and-white photos; 73 color plates from paintings by Fuertes. Fine illustrations of dogs of all types, and text on individual breeds and the role of dogs in society by Fuertes and Ernest Harold Baynes. Good+ condition (ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and small stamp on printer's blank; rebound in textured dark green cloth, with gilt stamping on spine; boards rubbed, with a few water spots and some soil; text and art clean; lacks title page); $40.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition (slight edgewear; boards lightly soiled; text and art clean); $50.00
GIBSON, Robin The Face in the Corner: Animals in Portraits from the Collections of the National Portrait Gallery London: National Portrait Gallery Publications, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 96 pages. With 70 illustrations, 50 of which are in color, and insightful commentary. 1st edition. As new condition; $15.00. A second copy: 1st edition, good+ condition (small tear on front cover); $13.00
GOODALE, Rebecca Island Dog Deer Isle: Two Dog Press, 1999. Decorated cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). A Maine artist's colorful vision of a brown-and-white dog's carefree summer day. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
GOODBODY, Mary, editor The Dog Book Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews & McMeel, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, 16mo, dust jacket, 40 pages. Color art reproductions and verse; with a handsome bulldog on the front cover and dust jacket. 1st edition. As new condition. $5.00
HAMMERTON, J. A., edited by Mr. Punch with Horse and Hound London: Educational Book Company Ltd. (The New "Punch" Library, volume VIII), no date (ca. 1930). Half-buckram binding, 8vo, 240 pages, 258 black-and-white illustrations; color frontispiece (foxhunting scene) by Frank C. Reynolds. Sporting stories and drawings collected from the pages of Punch from 1900 on; authors include Punshon, Lewis, Chalmers, Pope, Yonge, Ogilvie, Herbert, Lucas, Evoe (E. V. Knox), Legard, Bird, Macfadyn, Richardson, English, Wodehouse, Stevenson, and Boumphrey. With many drawings by G. Denholme Armour; other artists include Cecil Aldin, J. L. C. Booth, G. H. Galland, G. L. Stampa, and F. H. Townsend. Probable 1st edition. Good condition (boards show wear; some soil, especially on endpapers); no dust jacket. $40.00
HANCOCK, Shawn Hartley Dogs Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel ("Tiny Tomes" series), 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 64mo, dust jacket, 127 pages. Our tiniest book, with marbled endpapers, a crisp little dust wrapper, an amazing amount of lore and, above all, color art reproductions. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.00
HARING, Keith Dogs Boston: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 16mo, dust jacket, unpaginated (76 pages). A selection of Haring's exuberant canines, with apt quotations from Keith Haring Journals. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
HARNETT, Cynthia Getting to Know Dogs London: Collins, 1947. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 99 pages; 16 full-page portraits in color and full-page and smaller black-and-white illustrations by Vernon Stokes. A survey of breeds, and details on the buying, training, and management of dogs. With a chapter on "The Dog's Intelligence" and fine breed-specific artwork. 1st edition. Good condition (small inscription on free endpaper; some light foxing; slightly rolled), in good+ dust jacket (minor chipping) in Mylar. $85.00
HOCKNEY, David David Hockney's Dog Days Boston: Bulfinch/Little, Brown, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages. The artist's dachshunds appear in 84 works (crayon drawings and oils) that capture the very essence of the canine art of relaxation; with a brief introduction by the artist. 1st North American edition. As new condition. $24.95
HUNECK, Stephen The Dog Chapel: Welcome All Creeds, All Breeds, No Dogmas Allowed New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2002. Illustrated laminate boards, square 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (80 pages). With a preface by Huneck describing the genesis of the chapel in Saint Johnsbury, Vermont; a die-cut Remembrance Wall card for memorializing beloved dogs at the chapel; color photos of the chapel; and more than 30 full-page, color woodcuts beautifully reproduced and accompanied by brief, moving observations about dogs, life, and love. 1st edition/7th printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. Signed by the artist. $15.00
---- My Dog's Brain New York: Penguin Studio, 1997. Embossed cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages. Woodcuts inspired by the artist's black Labrador Sally, a "canine everyman." With an introductory essay explaining the art's genesis. 1st edition. As new condition. $27.50
---- Sally Goes to the Beach New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). The author/artist's vivid woodcut prints capture black Labrador Sally's day at the beach. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
KALMAN, Maira Max in Hollywood, Baby New York: Viking, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (36 pages); illustrated by the author. Max and his Parisian dalmatian bride set their sights on the movie business. 1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
---- Max Makes a Million New York: Viking, 1990. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (34 pages); illustrated by the author. Extravagant, detailed artwork highlight the story of the New York City dog Max, who dreams of a poet's life in Paris. 3d printing. As new condition. $15.99
---- Ooh-la-la (Max in Love) New York: Viking, 1991. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (36 pages); illustrated by the author. Max, the "millionaire poet dog," looks for romance in Paris. Cited by The New York Times Book Review as one of the year's top ten best illustrated books. 2d printing. As new condition. $15.00
LYNCH, Stanislaus Hounds Are Running Dublin: Golden Eagle Books Limited, no date (ca. 1949). Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, 78 pages. Foxhunting in Ireland, following the Kildare Hounds, the Ward Union Staghounds, and other notables. With frontispiece in color and many full-page and smaller black-and-white text illustrations by Tom Carr. Very good condition (some discoloration on endpapers; modest edgewear), in good+ dust jacket (price clip; small chips) in Mylar. $90.00
OUIDA [Louise de la Ramée] Moufflou London: T. C. & E. C. Jack (Stories We Love series), nd (1915). Paper-covered boards, 8vo, 63 pages; illustrations by Cecil Aldin (4 full-page color drawings, including frontispiece; black-and-white artwork throughout). Children's story of a white poodle. Scarce. Poor to fair condition (Valentine decoration and poem on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $120.00
PAGET, Guy Sporting Pictures of England London: Collins (Britain in Pictures series), 1946. Paper-covered boards, 8vo, 48 pages, 12 color plates, 21 black-and-white illustrations. Morland, Towne, Chalon, Marshall, Reinagle, and Alken are among the artists whose dog and horse pictures are reproduced and discussed. Fair condition (some discoloration on endpapers), in fair dust jacket (small tears and chips). $22.00
POPE, Clive Mason A-Z of Staffordshire Dogs: A Potted History Woodbridge (U.K.): Antique Collectors' Club, 1990. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 168 pages, breed index; color photos by Michael Ryan. Surveys art form dominated by King Charles spaniel and Italian greyhound; lavishly illustrated, with specifications on each piece and brief facts about the breeds depicted. Also contains general guidelines on value and pricing. 1996 reissue. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $49.50
ROALF, Peggy Looking at Paintings: Dogs New York: Hyperion, 1993. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 48 pages, color and black-and-white art reproductions. Intended for ages 8 to 12, but a great favorite with adults. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
RODRIGUE, George Blue Dog Man New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999. Decorated hardcover, folio, 147 pages; foreword by Tom Brokaw. Text and superb art reproductions featuring the black-and-white spaniel/terrier mix and art icon, Tiffany. 1st edition. As new condition. $50.00
RODRIGUE, George, and Lawrence S. Freundlich Blue Dog New York: Viking Studio Books, 1994. Slipcased hardcover, 4to, 96 pages. The story -- and images -- of a little dog and art phenomenon named Tiffany. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good slipcase (minor scuffs). $45.00
---- Blue Dog New York: Penguin Studio Books, 1997. Wraps, 4to, 96 pages. Paperback edition of the acclaimed work. 1st thus. As new condition. $24.95
ROSENBLUM, Robert The Dog in Art: From Rococo to Post-modernism New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. Cloth, 6vo, dust jacket, 120 pages, 35 color plates, 26 duotones. Fine illustrations, and entertaining and informative text. 1st edition. As new condition. $24.00
SECORD, William A Breed Apart: The Art Collections of the American Kennel Club and the American Kennel Club Museum of the Dog Woodbridge (U.K.) and Wappingers Falls: Antique Collectors' Club, 2001. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine and front cover), 4to, dust jacket, 325 pages, index, artists' biographies; color illustrations of paintings and some bronzes and porcelains. With chapters on such topics as "North European Art," "Painting in England Before Landseer," "Landseer and 19th Century English Dog Painting," "19th Century American Dog Painting," "19th Century French Dog Painting and Bronzes," and "20th Century and Contemporary Dog Painting and Bronzes." 1st edition. As new condition. $80.00
SHEEHAN, Laurence, with Carol Sama Sheehan and Kathryn George Precourt Living with Dogs: Collecting and Traditions at Home and Afield New York: Clarkson Potter, 1999. Hardcover, folio, dust jacket, 232 pages, index, resources (dealers, libraries, museums, artists, and other sources of dog-related art, antiques, literature, and memorabilia); color photography by William Stites. Captures the many expressions of devotion to dogs, with some 400 illustrations and text on events, individuals, and collections. 4th printing. As new condition. $50.00
TERHUNE, Albert Payson Real Tales of Real Dogs Akron: Saalfield, 1935. Decorated boards, 4to, 92 pages; 12 full-page etchings plus a spaniel portrait on the front and back covers by Diana Thorne. Exquisite artwork by a master of the canine genre illuminates the 24 stories of remarkable dogs, including "Aeroplane, the Dog who Turned Wolf," "Roger, the Church-Going Bloodhound," "Wallace, Glasgow's Immortal Fire Dog," and "Pegeen, the Dog who Learned to Reason." Probable 1st edition. Fair to good condition (edgewear; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; text and art clean and bright); no dust jacket. $75.00
Art and Photography table of contents
Photography
ADAMS, Robert I Hear the Leaves and Love the Light Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 47 pages. A two-page preface by the photographer introduces Sally, possibly a West Highland white terrier, who inspires and appears in most of the 32 duotone photographs, all taken in their cozy home and leafy backyard. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar. $50.00
BEALS, Sharon What Dogs Do San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Hardcover, oblong 24mo, dust jacket, 64 pages. Black-and-white photography. 2d printing; as new condition; $7.95. Another copy: 3d printing, as new condition; $7.95
---- What Puppies Do San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998. Hardcover, oblong 24mo, dust jacket, 64 pages. Black-and-white photos illustrating such themes as "nestle" and "share." 1st edition. As new condition. $5.00
BECK, Myron Dog Tales: Classic Stories About Smart Dogs New York: Viking, 1990. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 86 pages; color photos by Beck; introduction by Richard Wolters. Short fiction about dogs, by British and American writers: Benchley, Held, O. Henry, Knight, Lardner, Marquis, Parker, Saki, and Thurber. 2d printing. As new condition. $10.00
BERCOW, Larry Two of a Kind: Dogs that Look Like Their Owners New York: Warner Books, 1999. Pictorial wraps (with an Afghan hound on the front cover), 8vo, 88 pages; text by Zachary Schisgal. Full-page duotone photographs, taken in New York City, capture canines and their people, and the amazing resemblances they share. Concludes with a blank page with a printed frame for an image of you and your dog. Stated 1st printing. As new condition. $9.00
BRYAN, Denver, photography by The Life of a Lab Memphis: Ducks Unlimited, Inc./Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 144 pages; text by E. Donnall Thomas, Jr. Bryan's color photos capture the Labrador retriever at work, at play, and at rest in this attractive paean to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
CARTER, Keith Bones San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. French fold, 4to, 120 pages, 61 duotones. Striking contemporary photography. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
CHANCE, Michael Our Princesses and Their Dogs London: John Murray, 1936. Cloth, 4to, unpaginated (56 pages); black-and-white photos by Studio Lisa. A three-page introduction precedes full-page photos, with text, of Britain's Princesses Elizabeth and Margaret with corgis and other dogs. 1st edition, fair condition (boards slightly warped and water stained; endpapers faintly discolored), in fair dust jacket (chips; light soil) in Mylar. $18.00
COHEN, Barbara, and Louise Taylor Dogs and Their Women Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 116 pages, black-and-white photos. Stated 1st edition/10th printing. As new condition. $12.95
---- Woman's Best Friend: A Celebration of Dogs and Their Women Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 117 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.95
CLARK, David E. The Gods of Frolic: Dogs of Carmel Beach Carmel: Privately printed, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 60 pages, black-and-white photos. A tribute, with text, to some winning California canines. Very good condition (some minor wear on spine). $20.00
CONRAD, Barnaby, III Les Chiens de Paris San Francisco: Chronicle, 1995. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 68 pages, black-and-white photography. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
COX, Harding Dogs of Today (second edition) London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1935. Red cloth binding, 8vo, 127 pages; 60 black-and-white illustrations "in photogravure" by Thomas Fall. A full page of text faces a full-page portrait of each of 60 breeds. With an introduction on the dog's evolution. Good+ condition (minor discoloration on endpapers); no dust jacket. $25.00
CROKE, Vicki Dogs Up Close New York: Abbeville (Tiny Folio series), 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 32mo, 286 pages, color photos. Brief text introduces full-page captioned photos; themes include "Celebrities," "Rovers," and "Working Dogs." Croke is "Animal Beat" columnist for The Boston Globe. 1st edition. As new condition. $11.95
CROXTON SMITH, A. Tail Waggers London: Country Life, 1931. Red-stamped gold cloth, 8vo, 146 pages; black-and-white photos by Thomas Fall et al. Portrait-calibre photography highlights this compendium of facts on 47 breeds and general care and handling, plus thoughtful, brief chapters on such topics as walking with your dog and the virtues of dogs. 1st edition. Good condition (some soil; free endpaper missing; boards warped; endpapers lightly foxed; all art intact and clean); no dust jacket. $69.00
DARLING, Kathy In Praise of Dogs: A Photo Tribute New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 192 pages; photos by Tara Darling. More than 160 striking color photos of dogs in America. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
DAVIS, P. S., photographs by Southern Dogs & Their People Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 130 pages; edited by Roberta Gamble; introduction by Clyde Edgerton. Full-page black-and-white photos, accompanied by brief selections from the literature of the American South. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
DUNCAN, David Douglas Yo-Yo Kidnapped in Provence New York: The Lyons Press, 1999. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 68 pages. An account of the noted photography's quest for his puppy, stolen in the South of France, and the happy reunion on Yo-Yo's return home. Lavishly illustrated with color photography. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
editors of LIFE MAGAZINE A Dog's Life: A Book of Classic Photographs Boston: Little, Brown, 1995. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages, color and black-and-white photos; introduction by William Wegman. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.95
ERWITT, Elliott DogDogs New York: Phaidon, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 512 pages. Assembles 500 duotones, all printed as full-bleed images, from the photographer's 50-year career. In a small-trim format that has the feel of a novel. With P. G. Wodehouse's About My Friends. 1st printing. As new condition. $9.95
FOSTER, Sally A Pup Grows Up New York: Dodd, Mead, 1984. Cloth, 4to, 64 pages, black-and-white photos; text by the photographer. Shows 15 breeds as pups and working adults. The author's first book; intended for youngsters. 1st edition. Very good condition (inscribed on title page), in good+ dust jacket (spine sunned). $25.00
FREEDMAN, Jill Jill's Dogs San Francisco: Pomegranate, 1993. Cloth, 4to, 96 pages; foreword by Roger A. Caras. "I have always loved and admired dogs for their dogginess," the photographer says; these 85 duotones prove it! 1st edition. Very good condition (slight soil on endpapers), in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $33.00
HALL, Libby, selected and with an introduction by Prince and Other Dogs 1850-1940 New York: Bloomsbury, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, 124 pages, 127 duotone photos. A revealing look at people and their dogs and their shared domestic lives. 1st American edition. As new condition. $20.00
---- Prince and Other Dogs II New York: Bloomsbury, 2002. Hardcover, 12mo, 192 pages. Duotone photos dating from 1855 to 1940 and mostly of British origin, chosen and introduced by Hall, a former press photographer. Emphasis is on portraits of dogs and their people. 1st American edition. As new condition. $14.95
HORENSTEIN, Henry Canine Boston: Pond Press, 2000. Cloth (with front-cover photo inset), 8vo, unpaginated (80 pages). Striking full-page black-and-white photography, with an emphasis on the telling close-up and unexpected angle; a few pages are devoted to select dog-related literary quotes. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
JENKINS, Alan C. Introducing Pets London: Spring Books, nd (ca. 1958). Cloth, 4to, 90 pages, black-and-white photos. Introductory essay and lengthy captions; amusing photos of dogs, cats, other domestic animals, and such unusual "pets" as martens, badgers, and skunks. Good+ condition (red cloth, with embossed bounding dachshund); no dust jacket. $14.00
LEVIN, Kim Why We Love Dogs: A Bark & Smile Book Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1998. Hardcover, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 151 pages. Full-page duotones face pithy responses to the title's premise. 1st printing. As new condition $12.95
LIDZ, Jane Zak: The One-of-a-Kind Dog New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1997. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). Reissue of One of a Kind (A & W Publishers, 1982); for this edition the author/photographer has hand-colored the 30 photos. Pithy captions tell mixed breed Zak's story: learning what makes him special. 1st thus. As new condition. $12.95
MERRITT, Raymond, and Miles Barth A Thousand Hounds: The Presence of the Dog in the History of Photography/Tausend Hunde: Hunde in der Geschichte der Fotografie von 1839 bis zur Gegenwart/Un millier de chiens: Le chien dans l'histoire de la photographie de 1839 à nos jours Köln: Taschen, 2000. Hardcover, large 8vo, dust jacket, 599 pages. Essays on the dog's role in photography and the canine relationship with human society supplement nearly 500 photos, including some rare reproductions. Text is rendered in English, German, and French. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00
MOHIN, Andrea New York Dogs San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. Pictorial boards, 12mo, dust jacket, 70 pages; foreword by Vicki Hearne; captions by Jack Robertiello. 60 duotones by a New York Times staff photographer. Multiple copies in stock, all 1st edition, as new condition; $10.00. Inscribed copies: 1st edition, as new condition, signed by the photographer on the title page; $14.95
MORGAN, Bert, photographs by Dog Shows San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 175 pages; edited and with a preface by Eric Rachlis; introduction by Richard Morgan. Remarkable duotone photography, capturing the U.S. dog show scene and its participants in the 1930s and '40s. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
NAYLOR, Leonard E. Introducing Dogs London: Spring Books, nd [1952?]. Cloth, 4to, 83 pages; black-and-white photos by Erich Tylínek. Fair condition (slightly sprung; some soil and overall wear); no dust jacket. $15.00
PANTHER PHOTOGRAPHIC INTERNATIONAL, photographers The Arco Color Book of Dogs New York: Arco, 1983. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 63 pages; introduction by Barbara Woodhouse. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $15.00
PETOGRAPHY, INC.: Jim Dratfield and Paul Coughlin The Quotable Canine New York: Doubleday, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 12mo, dust jacket, 90 pages. Superb photography and design. Multiple copies in stock, all 1st edition, as new condition. $14.00
PETRIE, Chuck, text by Just Retrievers Memphis: Ducks Unlimited Inc./Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1997. Gilt-stamped cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 146 pages, 200 color photos by numerous contributors. Elaborate, loving tribute to sporting dogs, featuring Chesapeake Bay and flat- and curly-coated retrievers plus lots of goldens and Labradors. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
---- Just Retrievers (Half-Pint Edition) Memphis: Ducks Unlimited Inc./Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 2000. Gilt-stamped cloth, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 96 pages, color photography by numerous contributors; dust jacket color photo by Ron E. Lauber. Color photos on every page, with pithy text throughout this exuberant tribute to sporting breeds, including golden and Labrador, Chesapeake Bay, flat- and curly-coated retrievers. 1st printing. As new condition. $12.95
SAYER, Angela Crescent Color Guide to Dogs New York: Crescent, 1980. Pictorial boards, folio, 78 pages. 2d printing. Good condition. $11.00
---- Hundebabys Hamburg: Xenos, 1981. Pictorial boards, folio, 80 pages; translated from the English by B. Bachmann. General information on puppies, with emphasis on color photography. Many full-page portraits of irresistibly cute purebred pups. In German. Previously published as Everyone's Book of Puppies (London: Hamlyn, 1980). Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $22.00
SCHNEIDER, Laurie Guys & Dogs Irvine: BowTie Press, 1999. Cloth, large 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (80 pages); edited by Ruth Berman. Forty black-and-white photos, supported by pithy text, tell the stories of real men and their canine companions. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
SCHRENK, Kay Logan Off the Leash in Central Park New York: Second Wind Press, 1996. Pictorial wraps, oblong 16mo, unpaginated (72 pages). Full-page and a few smaller black-and-white photos of dogs savoring some time unleashed in New York City's most famous park; with an introduction and brief biographical sketches of the dogs shown. 1st printing. Near fine condition (inscribed by the photographer/author on half-title). $14.00
SCHWARTZ, Robin Dog Watching New York: Takarajima, 1995. Gilt-stamped cloth, oblong 12mo, dust jacket, 84 pages, black-and-white photos. Probable 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
SHAFF, Valerie If Only You Knew How Much I Smell You: True Portraits of Dogs Boston: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (104 pages); text by Roy Blount, Jr. With 62 duotones capturing some of the most enchanting canine expressions in contemporary photography. $19.95
---- I Am Puppy, Hear Me Yap: The Ages of Dog New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (104 pages); introduction and versified text by Roy Blount, Jr. More than 50 full-page duotones by Shaff focus on young dogs, from the playful to the poised. $20.00
SILVERMAN, Ruth, editor The Dog Observed: Photographs 1844-1988 San Francisco: Chronicle, 1988. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 165 pages; introduction by the editor. Excellent historical survey of the dog in photography. $16.95
---- The Dog Observed: Photographs 1844-1983 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Cloth, 4to, 165 pages; with an introduction by the editor. Excellent historical survey of the dog in photography. 1st edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor chips and tears) in Mylar. $30.00
---- The Dog: 100 Years of Classic Photography San Francisco: Chronicle, 2000. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 160 pages; introduction by the editor. Another superb collection of black-and-white photos, selected by the same dog-keen eye that produced The Dog Observed. Emphasis is on photography from the latter half of the 20th century. $24.95
Smith, Steve, text by Just Puppies Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1997. Gilt-stamped cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 128 pages; more than 150 color photos by a host of contributors. Lavish celebration of pups, including portrait shots and chapters that live up to their titles: "The First 100 Days" and "The Days Are Just Packed." 1st edition. As new condition. $19.50
SPINK, Kathryn Puppies: The Color Nature Library New York: Crescent, nd. Pictorial boards, 4to, 64 pages, captioned color photos. A one-page preface introduces puppies in captivating poses and vivid color. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $11.00
SUARÈS, J. C., editor Black & White Dogs San Francisco: CollinsPublishers, 1992. Cloth, 12mo, 80 pages. Duotone photography of dogs, by Edward Steichen, André Kertesz, Mary Ellen Mark, Priscilla Ratazzi, and others; with an introductory essay by the editor. 1st edition. As new condition; as new dust jacket in clear Mylar cover; $18.00 A second copy: 1st edition. As new condition, in very good dust jacket in clear Mylar cover; $18.00
---- Cool Mutts New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. Pictorial boards, 12mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; introduction by H. D. R. Campbell. Forty duotones of mixed breeds by noted photographers, literary excerpts (Kipling, Freud, et al.), and whimsical drawings by Suarès. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
---- Dogs in Love New York: Welcome Enterprises, 1998. Pictorial boards, 12mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; text by Jana Martin. Dogs in love with each other, and with us; with notes on each of the 50 duotones (by such photographers as Robin Schwartz, John Drysdale, and Mary Ellen Mark) and select quotations. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
----, and J. Spencer Beck Dogs to the Rescue New York: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, 1996. Pictorial boards, 12mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; 50 duotones. Heroic dogs, in story and photo, from archival and contemporary sources. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
WEGMAN, William ABC New York: Hyperion, 1994. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 58 pages. Weimaraner photos; an alphabet book for all ages. 1st edition/1st printing; as new condition; $17.95. Another copy: 1st edition/2d printing; as new condition; $17.95
---- Fashion Photographs New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 4to, unpaginated (88 pages); text by William Wegman and Ingrid Sischy. Supermodel weimaraners master haute couture; 85 illustrations, most of which are vivid color photos. 1st edition. Very good condition (corners bumped, otherwise like new). $15.00
---- Fay New York: Hyperion, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 127 pages, color photos. All about weimaraner Fay's remarkable career; lavishly illustrated and attractively designed. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $20.00
---- Man's Best Friend New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1982. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 44 pages; introduction by Laurance Wieder. Weimaraner photos, featuring the immortal dog Man Ray (1970-1982). 40 photos (33 plates in color). As new condition; $16.95. A second copy: slightly shopworn; $15.00
---- Man's Best Friend New York: Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams, 1999. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (44 pages). Weimaraner photos. Reprint of the 1982 edition; 1st thus. As new condition. $12.99
---- My Town New York: Disney Press, 1998. Pictorial boards, 4to, dust jacket, 36 pages. In this photo extravaganza, weimaraner Chip explores his town, on the lookout for a topic for a school report. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
---- Surprise Party New York: Hyperion, 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). The Wegman weimaraners in another amusing caper. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.99
---- What Do You Do? New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 16 pages. Weimaraners in a variety of jobs; a fun board book for toddlers. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.99
---- William Wegman's Farm Days New York: Hyperion, 1997. Pictorial boards, 4to, dust jacket, 40 pages. Weimaraners in another adventure: a city dog visits his country cousins. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $16.95
---- William Wegman's Mother Goose New York: Hyperion, 1996. Pictorial boards, 4to, dust jacket, 44 pages. Weimaraners, of course; in 19 nursery rhymes told, as never before, in photos and verse. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $17.95
---- William Wegman's Puppies New York: Hyperion, 1997. Decorated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 96 pages. Chatty, charming biographical text and inimitable photography. 1st edition/2d printing. As new condition. $24.95
---- William Wegman's Pups New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 1999. Pictorial boards, 8vo, 16 pages. Pups in precious poses; ideal board book for toddlers. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.99
----, with Carole Kismaric and Marvin Heiferman Cinderella: Fay's Fairy Tales New York: Hyperion, 1993. Pictorial boards, 4to, dust jacket, 36 pages. Weimaraners take all the roles in this photo rendition of the classic story. 1st edition/10th printing. As new condition. $16.95
----, with Carole Kismaric and Marvin Heiferman Cinderella: Fay's Fairy Tales New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 1999. Pictorial boards, 12mo, dust jacket, unpaginated (36 pages). Small-format edition of the above title. 1st thus. As new condition. $9.99
---- Little Red Riding Hood: Fay's Fairy Tales New York: Hyperion, 1993. Pictorial boards, 4to, dust jacket, 36 pages. Weimaraners! 1st edition/3d printing. As new condition. $16.95
---- Little Red Riding Hood: Fay's Fairy Tales New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, unpaginated (36 pages). Small-format edition of the above title. 1st thus. As new condition. $9.99
WEST, Stanley The Book of Dogs London: Alexander Ouseley Ltd., no date (1935). Gilt-stamped green cloth binding, 4to, 448 pages, index; foreword by Jerrold Vassall Adams; black-and-white portrait-quality photos by Walter Guiver. Notable for period photos in training section, railway regulations, and Guiver's mastery of his subject. 1st edition. Fair condition (spine faded and worn; endpapers lightly foxed; previous owner's name on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $45.00
WINOKUR, Jon, and Norrie Epstein Happy Motoring! Canine Life in the Fast Lane New York: Abbeville Press, 1997. Pictorial boards, 12mo, dust jacket, 79 pages; duotone photography by Elliott Erwitt, Cornell Capa, Dede Hatch, Martha Tabor, et al.; introduction by Winokur and Epstein. With choice quotes from James Herriot, David Letterman, Charles F. Waterman, Merrill Markoe, and other keen observers of the dog as the ultimate backseat driver. Proof that dogs love cars as much, if not more, than people do! 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
WITHERS, Guy, "pictured by" Faithfully Yours: A Company of Dogs London: St. Hugh's Press, 1949. Hardcover with pictorial inset, 8vo, 64 pages; introduction by John Attenborough. Full-page black-and-white photos face text on 24 breeds. 1st edition. Fair condition (slight warp; shows wear; inscription on free endpaper), in poor dust jacket (chipped and torn) in Mylar. $32.00
YLLA [Camilla Koffler] Dogs London: Harvill Press, nd (1949). Cloth, 4to, 80 pages. Superb black-and-white portraits. 1st printing, fair to good condition (boards warped; some light foxing); no dust jacket. $25.00
Art and Photography table of contents
Art and Photography Combined
LOXTON, Howard, editor Dogs Dogs Dogs Dogs London: Hamlyn, 1962. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 151 pages, numerous black-and-white and color photos, art reproductions, cartoons. From the dog's origins by Clifford L. B. Hubbard and dog shows by Stanley Dangerfield to essays on dogs and the law and in art (Joseph Hyams); other contributors range from Homer and Shakespeare to Juliana Berners and Ronald Searle. 3d impression (1965). Good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00
MUNCASTER, Alice L., and Ellen Sawyer The Dog Made Me Buy It! A Treasury of Dogs Who Sold Yesterday's Products New York: Crown, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 96 pages. With 130 color illustrations tracing the dog's role in advertising. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
TOMPKINS, Ptolemy A Dog Lover's Collection New York: Scala Books, 1995. Pictorial French fold, 8vo, 96 pages; color photos and captions by Nicolas Sapieha; introduction by Achille Alessandro Conti, founder of the private Italian museum of canine art and collectibles that this book documents. As new condition. $20.00
ZACZEK, Iain Dog: A Dog's Life in Art and Literature New York: Watson-Guptill, 2000. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 24mo, dust jacket, 400 pages, artists' index. Splendid array of photography and painting about dogs, with succinct commentary. 1st printing. As new condition. $19.95
Art and Photography table of contents
Art Catalogs
Benefit Auction for Sportsmen in Aid of The British Field Sports Society New York: Christie's, April 18, 1989. Wraps, 4to. Dogs are evident in many British foxhunting and shooting works. Very good condition. $20.00
Important Sporting Paintings and Prints New York: Sotheby's, June 6, 1985. Wraps, 4to. More horses than dogs; the latter are represented by Hardy, Emms, Rousseau, et al. Very good condition. $20.00
Important Sporting Paintings and Prints New York: Sotheby's, June 5, 1986. Wraps, 4to. Horses, dogs, some wildlife scenes. Very good condition. $20.00
Art and Photography table of contents
Postcard Collections
CHANDOHA, Walter Six Puppies Postcards New York: Dover, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 24mo. Detachable, full-size color postcards: cocker spaniels, Border collies, German shepherd, basset hound, silky terrier, and shar-peis. As new condition. $1.00
The Dog Lovers Book of 21 Postcards San Francisco: Salmo trutti, 1996. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. Slightly oversize, detachable color postcards, each of a different breed, with a famous dog quotation on each card. As new. $7.95
Dogs: A Book of 22 Postcards Farmingdale: Kensington House, no date. Portfolio, 4to. Victorian-era fine arts reproductions; slightly oversize detachable cards. As new. $9.50
...A Book of Postcards Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. Breed-specific collections devoted to Bassets, Beagles, Boxers, Cocker Spaniels, Dalmatians, Golden Retrievers and Mutts. Each contains 30 detachable, full-size color postcards; photos by Isabelle Français. All in as new condition. $6.95 each
...A Book of 21 Postcards San Francisco: BrownTrout, 1997. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. Softbound books of 21 different color shots of a specific breed; each slightly oversize, detachable postcard bears a famous dog quotation. Available in Boxers, Labrador Retrievers, and Rottweilers. All in as new condition. $7.95 each
SUARÈS, J. C., editor The Funny Dogs Postcard Book New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 16mo. 30 oversize duotone postcards (2 each of 15 images; captioned on reverse); drawn from the book Funny Dogs. As new. $15.00
Art and Photography table of contents
Diaries and Address Books
The Dog Addressed San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Spiral binding, 8vo, unpaginated (100 pages), illustrated endpapers; 20 full-page duotones (by Berenice Abbott, Robert Capa, Jacques-Henri Lartique, Robert Mapplethorpe, Elliott Erwitt, and others) from The Dog Observed, edited by Ruth Silverman. Spacious layout and fine design add to this address book's charm, with spaces allotted for fax and birthday entries and complete photo credits and identifications. 1st printing. As new condition. $14.95
Fay's Friends: An Address Book San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Spiral binding within black leatherette and beige peltlike cloth binding, 16mo, unpaginated (220 pages), illustrated endpapers; photos and sketches by William Wegman. Each alphabetic divider boasts striking weimaraner photos, one duotone and one color. Address book pages include spaces for fax, e-mail, and birthday; with separate pages for "Special Dates" and "Notes." 1st printing. As new condition. $19.95
My Dog: A Snapshot Keepsake Book Michele Durkson Clise. San Francisco: Chronicle, 1991. Decorated hardcover, 12mo, unpaginated (36 pages). With drawings, photos, quips, and spaces for your dog's photos and facts. 2d printing. Near fine condition. $9.95
Pup Pot Journal San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. Spiral binding, laminate boards, 8vo, unpaginated (128 pages). William Wegman's 1993 ektacolor print "Pup Pot" (in which a blue-eyed weimaraner puppy poses in a handsome bronze-toned pot) appears on both front and back covers. Blank journal, with pages discreetly lined. 1st printing. As new condition. $19.95
Roy De Forest Country Dog Gentlemen Journal San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Spiral binding, 8vo, unpaginated (128 faintly lined white pages). Blank journal enlivened by front and back covers displaying halves of the artist's vibrant 1972 "Country Dog Gentlemen" (polymer on canvas; in the collection of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art). 1st printing. Pristine, as new condition. $12.00
Art and Photography table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2009, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2009-01-01
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/art.htm